1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which one does he know?"

"Which one does he know?"

Translation:Lequel connaît-il ?

January 30, 2013

41 Comments


xiongnu1987

Surely lequel sait-il should be acceptable?


OrchidBlack

It accepted that as correct for me.


ValeryA65

I'm french native and i am learning English. I have to translate "Lequel sait-il" in English but i don't unterstand the meaning of 'Lequel sait-il" Duolingo translate with : which one does he know Then i understand but i don't agree this translation to know somebody = connaitre quelqu'un (a person, people...) we need to use the verb connaitre, we do not use the verb savoir for this meaning


DenisBouch7

Thank you. How would you express this if referring to something else, perhaps a book?


Daniel_Ferrer

Why 'lequel il connaît?' is wrong?


ZaSzRH

Doesn't sound like a question. "Lequel connaît-il" would work.


intarsia6

If this is good, why is" lequel il connaît "not OK


Typo3000

As far as I know, "savoir" is the default go-to verb for saying "know" when there's no context. But with context, you can determine whether you wanna use "connaitre" or "savoir". This might be the reason your answer wasn't accepted, but I might be wrong.

Another thing, depending on the context, "savoir" can mean "can" too but by default, it always means "know".


MostlyYeo

Why il sait lequel isn't accepted?


ujlw01

Why do you have the choice of using an 'i' or an 'i with a hat on:) in connait?


on.the.brink

Looks like some forms of the verb use the 'i' with a hat on and some do not. Below is what I found in the online Collins French / English dictionary.

In the infinitive form the 'i' wears a hat, and also in the third person singular present tense. (There were a bunch of other tenses that were simply too daunting to consider, but some of those had the circonflexe over the 'i' as well.)

Infinitive: connaître

Present tense conjugated:

je connais
tu connais
il/elle connaît
nous connaissons
vous connaissez
ils/elles connaissent

Apparently, the circonflexe does not change the pronunciation at all, but the French Academy has opted to keep it, so it remains in the language.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/conjugation/connaitre

If your question was "But WHY is it that sometimes the 'i' has a circonflexe and sometimes does not?" that query is beyond my research skills and remains a mystery.

But here is a fun fact from the about.com french language section:

The circumflex usually indicates that an S used to follow that vowel, e.g., forêt (forest). It also serves to distinguish between homographs; e.g., du (contraction of de + le) vs dû (past participle of devoir).

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/accents.htm


TobyBartels

As you read, the circumflex indicates that an ‘s’ used to follow. So, it's used in the conjugations where the ‘s’ is gone but not in the conjugations where the ‘s’ is still there.


on.the.brink

Yes, thank you! I realized that was the case in a forehead-slapping 'doh' moment a week or so after I wrote my comment, but was too lazy to update it. But I see that 'lazy' could not apply to you. Good heavens - the number of languages next to your profile picture. . . Yikes!


AntonioSou45770

Interessante, bem observado Toby Bartels, valeu!


AlexandraM5483

What's the difference between 'Laquelle' and 'Lequel'?


Typo3000

Lequel - Masculine singular
Lesquels - Masculine plural
Laquelle - Feminine singular
Lesquelles - Feminine plural

They're all the same but they have to agree with the sentence's object in terms of gender and amount.


AlexandraM5483

Thank you, that makes so much sense!


Bis612099

"... they have to agree with the sentence's object in terms of gender and amount."

That's why I can't understand why "Laquelle connaît-il ? " is also correct, what am I missing, stp?


Typo3000

Il is the subject, laquelle is the object. That sentence is asking "which feminine object does he know?".


Bis612099

D'ac, in that example it would be. I see what you are saying, thanks.


squirebertson

"Il sait lequel" got rejected on the basis that it should be connait. Surely seeing as we don't know what kind of knowledge they're talking about both savoir or connaitre should be accepted?


Iflana

Isn't the reason that the words are in the wrong order? It accepts "Laquelle sait-il."


malik91

lequel connait il? This was right


alfiemoon12

really struggling with savoir/connaitre. My native french speaking teacher assures me they are interchangeable unless there is a conjoining word in the phrase. so je le sais as independant phrase ok.. or je connais que nous sommes..... connaitre because of the que... argh! but then i suppose perhaps the 'laquelle' in this phrase makes it connaitre? can anyone simplyfy this for me in laymens terms please?


Agarley

I learned to use savoir for knowledge of something (Do you know your ABCs?) and connaitre as knowledge of someone (Do you know Sam?). Which is why this sentence is confusing because we don't know if what he knows is an object or person


[deactivated user]

    The English to French hints form the sentence "lequel fait il connait". It'd be nice if it nudged you inthe right direction instead.


mustafajab11

    Can i say here "laqelle qu'il connait?"!!


Akziel

    Wondering the same thing


faintsignal

    Why is it "connaît il" and not "connaît t-il"?


MalikDaiquan

    Why can't it be Laquelle qu'est-ce qu'il sait?


Gunjan-Joshi

    How is 'Est-ce qu'il sait lequel?' incorrect?


becky3086

    I'm a little confused. The above "answer" was not even given in my multiple choice. It gave me "Lequel sait-il " and" Laquel sait-il " as both being correct but I thought it would just be the first one because of "il". ??


lzy1412

    why should it be laquelle rather than lequel


FelipeS.5

    "Laquelle qu'il connaît" shouldn't be accepted?


GAURAVPARIHAR

    Why is "lequel est-ce qu'il connait" not acceptable


DenisBouch7

    Laquelle est-ce qu'il connaît? Marked wrong. Thoughts?


naomi.lander

    Why is it laquelle rather than lequel?


bibimoi

    C'est exactement ce que j'avais noté, alors pourquoi est ce faux?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.