"Which one does he know?"

Translation:Lequel connaît-il ?

January 30, 2013

43 Comments


xiongnu1987

Surely lequel sait-il should be acceptable?

January 30, 2013

OrchidBlack

It accepted that as correct for me.

March 4, 2015

ed5qTL

Theres 2 answers. Did you select lequel connait-il as well?

December 3, 2015

Daniel_Ferrer

Why 'lequel il connaît?' is wrong?

January 6, 2014

ZaSzRH

Doesn't sound like a question. "Lequel connaît-il" would work.

June 21, 2015

Typo3000

As far as I know, "savoir" is the default go-to verb for saying "know" when there's no context. But with context, you can determine whether you wanna use "connaitre" or "savoir". This might be the reason your answer wasn't accepted, but I might be wrong.

Another thing, depending on the context, "savoir" can mean "can" too but by default, it always means "know".

November 15, 2016

MostlyYeo

Why il sait lequel isn't accepted?

January 28, 2015

ujlw01

Why do you have the choice of using an 'i' or an 'i with a hat on:) in connait?

January 4, 2014

on.the.brink

Looks like some forms of the verb use the 'i' with a hat on and some do not. Below is what I found in the online Collins French / English dictionary.

In the infinitive form the 'i' wears a hat, and also in the third person singular present tense. (There were a bunch of other tenses that were simply too daunting to consider, but some of those had the circonflexe over the 'i' as well.)

Infinitive: connaître

Present tense conjugated:

je connais
tu connais
il/elle connaît
nous connaissons
vous connaissez
ils/elles connaissent

Apparently, the circonflexe does not change the pronunciation at all, but the French Academy has opted to keep it, so it remains in the language.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/conjugation/connaitre

If your question was "But WHY is it that sometimes the 'i' has a circonflexe and sometimes does not?" that query is beyond my research skills and remains a mystery.

But here is a fun fact from the about.com french language section:

The circumflex usually indicates that an S used to follow that vowel, e.g., forêt (forest). It also serves to distinguish between homographs; e.g., du (contraction of de + le) vs dû (past participle of devoir).

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/accents.htm

July 10, 2015

TobyBartels

As you read, the circumflex indicates that an ‘s’ used to follow. So, it's used in the conjugations where the ‘s’ is gone but not in the conjugations where the ‘s’ is still there.

August 21, 2015

on.the.brink

Yes, thank you! I realized that was the case in a forehead-slapping 'doh' moment a week or so after I wrote my comment, but was too lazy to update it. But I see that 'lazy' could not apply to you. Good heavens - the number of languages next to your profile picture. . . Yikes!

August 22, 2015

AntonioSou45770

Interessante, bem observado Toby Bartels, valeu!

March 22, 2018

AntonioSou45770

Merci

March 22, 2018

Nqoba

The french language officials phased that character out i think

June 13, 2015

AlexandraM5483

What's the difference between 'Laquelle' and 'Lequel'?

February 10, 2017

Typo3000

Lequel - Masculine singular
Lesquels - Masculine plural
Laquelle - Feminine singular
Lesquelles - Feminine plural

They're all the same but they have to agree with the sentence's object in terms of gender and amount.

February 11, 2017

AlexandraM5483

Thank you, that makes so much sense!

February 11, 2017

Bis612099

"... they have to agree with the sentence's object in terms of gender and amount."

That's why I can't understand why "Laquelle connaît-il ? " is also correct, what am I missing, stp?

September 3, 2017

Typo3000

Il is the subject, laquelle is the object. That sentence is asking "which feminine object does he know?".

September 21, 2017

Bis612099

D'ac, in that example it would be. I see what you are saying, thanks.

September 21, 2017

AntonioSou45770

Merci beaucoup!

March 22, 2018

squirebertson

"Il sait lequel" got rejected on the basis that it should be connait. Surely seeing as we don't know what kind of knowledge they're talking about both savoir or connaitre should be accepted?

April 2, 2015

Iflana

Isn't the reason that the words are in the wrong order? It accepts "Laquelle sait-il."

May 25, 2015

malik91

lequel connait il? This was right

August 2, 2013

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Lequel connaît-il?

December 2, 2013

alfiemoon12

really struggling with savoir/connaitre. My native french speaking teacher assures me they are interchangeable unless there is a conjoining word in the phrase. so je le sais as independant phrase ok.. or je connais que nous sommes..... connaitre because of the que... argh! but then i suppose perhaps the 'laquelle' in this phrase makes it connaitre? can anyone simplyfy this for me in laymens terms please?

November 9, 2013

Agarley

I learned to use savoir for knowledge of something (Do you know your ABCs?) and connaitre as knowledge of someone (Do you know Sam?). Which is why this sentence is confusing because we don't know if what he knows is an object or person

December 22, 2013

Inguin-freyr

The English to French hints form the sentence "lequel fait il connait". It'd be nice if it nudged you inthe right direction instead.

October 9, 2015

mustafajab11

Can i say here "laqelle qu'il connait?"!!

September 2, 2016

Akziel

Wondering the same thing

March 17, 2019

MalikDaiquan

Why can't it be Laquelle qu'est-ce qu'il sait?

July 6, 2015

Gunjan-Joshi

How is 'Est-ce qu'il sait lequel?' incorrect?

February 9, 2016

becky3086

I'm a little confused. The above "answer" was not even given in my multiple choice. It gave me "Lequel sait-il " and" Laquel sait-il " as both being correct but I thought it would just be the first one because of "il". ??

June 28, 2016

lzy1412

why should it be laquelle rather than lequel

June 20, 2017

FelipeS.5

"Laquelle qu'il connaît" shouldn't be accepted?

August 6, 2017

faintsignal

Why is it "connaît il" and not "connaît t-il"?

April 30, 2018

GAURAVPARI6

Why is "lequel est-ce qu'il connait" not acceptable

July 21, 2018

DenisBouch7

Laquelle est-ce qu'il connaît? Marked wrong. Thoughts?

November 5, 2018

naomi.lander

Why is it laquelle rather than lequel?

November 14, 2018

bibimoi

C'est exactement ce que j'avais noté, alors pourquoi est ce faux?

January 14, 2019

ashley0715

connait is to know a person, savoir is to know something...

November 17, 2015

DanDanShu

Oh my god!!! Seriously, Lequel il sache should obviously work!

February 15, 2016

n6zs
Mod

"Sache" is subjunctive. Why such outrage? If you are convinced that your solution is correct, please give your reasoning.

March 11, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.