"Az autó a szálloda előtt vár."

Translation:The car waits in front of the hotel.

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Postpositions? Woah.

July 1, 2016

Magyar65

I had never heard of postpositions before.

July 3, 2016

RyagonIV

Welcome to Hungarian, then. :D

Postpositions are basically suffixes which started their own lives.

July 12, 2016

AGreatUserName

Other way around, generally ... suffixes are postpositions and other little words that lost their lives ... or settled down with other words, depending on which metaphore you like better.

September 8, 2016

Limbo63

Maybe a little early to be thinking about this, but I understand word order is quite flexible in Hungarian, so 1) is it correct to use 'Az autó vár a szálloda előtt'? and 2) how does this change the meaning, if at all?

July 3, 2016

aishling_

1) Yes, it is. 2) It does change the meaning. As Hungarian is a topic-prominent language (if I googled it right, lol), basically whatever word you want to emphasize, you put it forward and that's the topic. You can also alter the meaning with intonation and word stress. Your sentence can have two slightly different meanings depending on which word you emphasize in speech: 1. Az AUTÓ vár a szálloda előtt = The car is waiting in front of the hotel (and not the bus.) 2. Az autó VÁR a szálloda előtt = The car is waiting in front of the hotel (and not flying.) But then again, you can also say this sentence without any word stress and it would be a simple affirmative sentence, with a similar meaning to the one above. Also, "A szálloda előtt vár az autó" is also correct, in this case it means The car is waiting in front of the hotel (and not the station.)

July 4, 2016

Limbo63

Thanks for the detailed response! :-)

July 6, 2016

VioletteNoire

Is it alright I imagine postpositions as if 'szálloda' is in genitive case and as if 'előtt' is a location noun?...

I'll explain what I mean... I imagine as though there are unspoken particles (which I put in parentheses): "The car (in) the hotel('s) front waits"...

I am asking because that's the only way I can get the logic of the sentence into my head...

How do native Hungarians think of it?

July 5, 2016

96314081311257

I'm a native speaker, & I personally don't think of it that way, but if it's easier for you this way, go ahead. It may actually help you with the personal pronouns if they're taught in detail after possession is. (You'll see.)

What might confuse you a bit later on is that a few postpositions are used with the superessive (on the surface of) instead of the nominative. For instance:

  • a szálloda előtt = in front of the hotel
  • a szállodán át = through the hotel

But I guess you're supposed to have a good enough grip on the language by then to tackle this problem. :)

July 7, 2016

supermollusc

"before the hotel" should be allowed

September 13, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

I don't think so. Before is a more temporal (time) word in modern English and isn't used as a synonym "for in front of" although you may see it in formal speech from a few hundred years ago. I wouldn't use that here.

January 18, 2018

trentqwoods

In a previous question, it wanted parked and now it wants waits, but it could just easily be parked in front of the hotel as it could be waiting, and in the previous question.

June 18, 2017

RyagonIV

Not every parked car is waiting, not every waiting car is parked. :)
Vár is literally "wait", so it should be translated as such. The sentence where you found "parked" most likely used a form of áll - to stand.

June 18, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Waits is more temporary, as if the driver is in the car and waiting for someone to come. In these sentences are cars all seem to have a "sofer" so if it a car or a bus waiting in front I would understand it to mean something different from a car being parked in front of the hotel. Think about it this way: if you pulled up to a big hotel there wouldn't be enough spaces to park cars there. A valet would take your keys and your car and park it somewhere until you are ready to get your car back. I think of a szálloda is a real hotel, larger than a guest house or other smaller rental place which is a "panzió" There is an online Hungarian synonym dictionary here: https://szinonimaszotar.hu

January 18, 2018

Niki58542

Why is waiting not good ?

February 25, 2019

RyagonIV

Because waiting is usually pretty boring. :c

"The car is waiting ..." is a good translation here. Please report it if it's not accepted yet.

February 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.