"There is sugar in the water, there is sugar in it."

Translation:במים יש סוכר, יש בהם סוכר.

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


Remysss

Why is "in it" translated to בהם? Doesn't that mean "in them?" The drop down hint for בהם on this page says "in it (pl. masc. nouns)." Does that mean מים is a plural masculine noun? Are there other plural nouns that are translated to "it" in English instead of to "them"?

July 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

As Bar said water - מים - is plural in Hebrew. I can think of a few others, I'm sure there are more:

face - פנים

sky - שמיים

life - חיים

July 1, 2016

bar_an

the word מים is plural, and it does not have a singular form. In English its the opposite, 'water' is singuar and it doesn't have a plural form. That's why "בהם" was translated to "in it".

July 1, 2016

Remysss

Ah i figured but wanted to make sure thanks

July 2, 2016

GabeKatzman

’ ‏יש סוכר ‏במים, ‏יש סוכר בתוך’

January 3, 2017

GabeKatzman

?

January 3, 2017

radagastthebrown

It should be "inside them" = בתוכם.

January 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.