"הפרות נגדה."

Translation:The cows are against her.

July 1, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chordata96

I really am laughing right now I love this one


2finalbriancells

I bet i'm laughing ten times harder. I showed my brother he laughed, I laughed, and we almost brought the house down


antonsamuel

Awesome name for a post-hardcore band.


SepanSan

Geez, what did she do?


PatrynSartan

Moo moo ma moo moo ma moo! MOOOOOO!!!


[deactivated user]

    There is no cow level?


Ana_Leia

    Shhh... it’s a secret cow level.


rich739183

    she tried tipping them over.


ThisLearningLife

    I am just udderly baffled by these cow sentences. But remembering them pretty well.


Law106672

    No bull! These sentences really help you to grab the language by the horns.


ronniesseb

    Then the purposes of the sentences have been fullfilled :)


D.EstherNJ

    She must like beef.


drincade

    This sounds very serious.


CaptainValiant

    Serious question: can this mean against as in "leaning against" or is it only "opposed to"?


CaptainValiant

    Watch out for the chickens in choppers. (I'd write it in Hebrew, but we haven't learnt that one yet.)


CaptainValiant

    Serious question: can this mean against as in "leaning against" or is it only "opposed to"?


YardenNB

    In ancient Hebrew it meant "facing her", but in current Hebrew it's only in a rivalry sense.


DavidVerno12

    Ha! I WAS wondering about that. When I looked it up in Strong's it gave various meanings.


AvdielYeshua11

    That is because she took all their milk without giving any to her calves.


InnocentAbroad

    Yes, this made me smile too. So melodramatic!


MarcelloS10

    Home on the Range


snapavlovic

    Animal Farm reenacted


GiottoFerr

    I could imagine this in ann of green gables somehow


MaryJaneKe4

    שמה דולי :)


abstracam

    I thought she was צמחונית, what did she do to the poor cows?


VforBBforV

    You know exactly what she did! She said אני צמחונית, אני רוצה תה וחלב


JMZion

    Google translate lists "bull" and "bullock" for הפרות

    Incorrect on Google I guess?


YardenNB

    Very incorrect. "bull" is פר, "bullock" שור. Probably many Hebrew speakers these days don't know the difference, but פרות is wrong both in gender and in number.


JMZion

    I had the bulls are against her ... by the way


rich739183

    Google translate is an excellent service, but it is not an authority due to its use of crowd-sourced translations.


Elias103541

    She brought that upon herself. One does not eat a hamburger on a cow pasture!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.