1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy kígyó van a bakancsban!"

"Egy kígyó van a bakancsban!"

Translation:There is a snake in the boot!

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


Petar-J

The is a Toy Story reference? (Woody saying this when the string is pulled)


adam11151

Is bakancs an irregular plural or does it refer to one single pair of boots?


_paranoia_

In general, things like (pairs of) pants and shoes and boots are singular in Hungarian. Multiple pairs are of course plural.


AGreatUserName

If you think about it though, the snake is probably only in one of the boots ... not a hat it would make any difference to the Hungarian sentence.


_paranoia_

I think you could say something like "egy kígyó van a félbakancsban" in this circumstance. But there are folks who are more expert than I.


brad67391

Even if bakancs always implies a pair of boots in Hungarian, the correct translation into English would be "boot."


_paranoia_

Well, "pair of boots" would also be completely ok, and "boots" is good enough that it should be accepted.


Patricia460976

What's the word for the boot of a car?


Judit294350

csomagtartó - baggage/parcel holding place


russbuck100

Valaki mérgezte a víz lyukat!


linguafiqari

Mások is Játékháborúra gondoltak?


timothy.ra2

A snake can only be in one boot at a time.


Don6740

That depends on the length of the snake!


Joachim734726

In English there is no difference between: there is a snake in the boot and a snake is in the boot. Please correct your program!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.