"Egy kígyó van a bakancsban!"

Translation:There is a snake in the boot.

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


Petar-J

The is a Toy Story reference? (Woody saying this when the string is pulled)

June 15, 2017

adam11151

Is bakancs an irregular plural or does it refer to one single pair of boots?

August 25, 2016

_paranoia_

In general, things like (pairs of) pants and shoes and boots are singular in Hungarian. Multiple pairs are of course plural.

August 28, 2016

AGreatUserName

If you think about it though, the snake is probably only in one of the boots ... not a hat it would make any difference to the Hungarian sentence.

October 6, 2016

_paranoia_

I think you could say something like "egy kígyó van a félbakancsban" in this circumstance. But there are folks who are more expert than I.

October 7, 2016

brad67391

Even if bakancs always implies a pair of boots in Hungarian, the correct translation into English would be "boot."

October 27, 2016

_paranoia_

Well, "pair of boots" would also be completely ok, and "boots" is good enough that it should be accepted.

October 28, 2016

Patricia460976

What's the word for the boot of a car?

January 1, 2018

Judit294350

csomagtartó - baggage/parcel holding place

October 10, 2018

adamyoung97

Mások is Játékháborúra gondoltak?

July 1, 2016

timothy.ra2

A snake can only be in one boot at a time.

December 6, 2016

Don6740

That depends on the length of the snake!

April 26, 2017

russbuck100

Valaki mérgezte a víz lyukat!

May 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.