1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous aimons notre chien."

"Nous aimons notre chien."

Translation:We love our dog.

January 30, 2013

111 Comments


Jamovic

I keep hearing chat, lol


OtisWishart

It's because the cyborg lady puts her accents in all the wrong places to what real people do. Don't worry, listening to native speakers is actually easier than this. So if you get good at listening to her, you'll be freakin' awesome at listening to real people.


Vyvanse

Isn't this kind of bad for someone learning? I feel like listening to someone put the accents in all the wrong places could form some bad habits later on down the road.

I've never really understood why a language learning website wouldn't hire a professional speaker to say these phrases. It's not like there are that many varied phrases...


Mona78Cat

Thats because its FREE, Yea


Indwen

I keep telling people that... this isn't Rosetta Stone guys....


OtisWishart

It's not all in the wrong spots - i'll admit to exaggerating, but it is much harder trying to listen to her than native speakers. And i don't know. There's another website where you can actually get native speakers to grade tests designed by the website but i found the interface too tricky and the learning curve too slow (although probably more thorough!). I can't remember the name though :/ EDIT: Livemocha.com


Luis_deAraujo

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Cyborg Lady, everytime.


miaerbus

chien = /ʃjɛ̃/, chat = /ʃa/

So if you hear a /j/ sound, it's a dog, otherwise it's a cat.

You can also compare the sounds of these two words in your vocabulary:


troy2013

Moi aussi! Et notre comme lotre.


bigliz

What's. the difference between. ..nos and notre


BruceKeele

Nos is for many things, notre for one. E.g. notre chien (our dog) nos chiens (our dogs)


Phrontistery

You answered my question before I even asked it; merci.


ivyrahim

Thanks. Now I know where I went wrong.


Maz-zhon

Does that concept also apply for vos and votre?


JanetteDewar

Yes! and if a word ends in an s (nouns, adjectives etc )the word is always plural and everything else in the sentence (apart from prepositions) have to end in s. 'S', endings are usually always plural.


Jackjon

Well Janette, your post is very helpful. Thank you. I'm retired now but I used to drive the pioneering coach services from England to France in the late 1960's. You've delightfully covered your posterior at the end of your post by inserting the word "Usually". I don't recall how many thousands of times I used "Le Bus" (Singular) and L'Autobus" (Singular) nouns. Better add here that Le Bus is singular but the plural is Les Bus and so the guide is always in the article, not the noun.


jenniferqwang

Merci beaucoup, BruceKeele! Here's a lingot :)


tmagnus

I heard it as "notre chienne" rather than "notre chien". How do I tell the difference?


Larisa_L

in chien n is not pronounced clearly , but in chienne it is a clear distinct n at the end. So it's kind of [shja~] and [shjen]


breadpudding

Yeah, but the computer lady doesn't really make that distinction well at all. I definitely heard "chienne"


brianleahy

I listened to the audio a dozen times including the slower version - I absolutely do not hear an N sound in "notre".


Hohenems

I can't help you there. I hear it clearly for what it's worth. I've experienced audio problems with the German lessons where native speakers say the audio is fine (in this case for the pronunciation of the word "Bett"), but for a small handful of us it is garbled (I hear an "s" sound superimposed over the "tt" in "Bett"). I don't know if it has something to do with broswers or what. Click the option for "the audio is bad" and move on. Hopefully it's only an issue for this lesson for you.


Larisa_L

I hear it clearly


jcboy14

as clear as a dog whimpering :)


hiromisophie

I put chiens as plural.. is there any difference inpronounciation?


Hohenems

There is no difference in pronunciation in in this sentence, but if it was plural it wouldn't be "notre chien", rather "nos chiens".

Hope that helps!


SugarKats

Thank you! I was wondering what the difference was between nos and notre lol


amoussa

Can this not also be "We love our dog"? After all, in previous lessons it stated that "J'aime" can mean both "I like" and "I love".


Hohenems

It does. One could possibly argue that in this sentence it only means "love" and not "like" at all. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm


pat9367

Worst.....audio.....ever


theresa.mu2

I've been taking the lessons for over 6 months, and i stll have trouble hearing the difference. chat / chien


jellyfats

I heard "votre chat" -_-


wongni

why notre chiens is wrong?


Jackjon

Hello wongni. Notre, followed by a Singular noun of either gender.... Nos followed by a Plural noun: Notre chein; Nos chiens.


wongni

Bonjour, et merci beaucoup !


nzigg

I got the multiple choice version of this. Can anyone explain to me what the difference between notre and nos is? I believe they both mean "our", but when are you supposed to use which.


Jackjon

Your query is answered 3rd post above.


Dedrick_Chanil

We love our nasty bloody-minded dog. :-)


Feeniqs

I wish I could make out 'chien' from 'chat'.


Jackjon

Hi Tanytopi and Zclawren. Now that I am more acquainted with the pronunciation, I "clearly" hear the difference. May I suggest that you go to Google translate, type in Chien and Chat together and listen to them over a hundred times. (It IS what I did). Then come back here and see if you don't "hear" a difference? 5 Euros on it that you will!


mikkiabrazado

I put in chienne which is, as i understanf, a female dog. How is this wrong? what if my dog IS female?


pirulinita

I also keep hearing chien or chat when is chien, lol


LiChiao

I have the same problem, chien or chat?


Salutalice

i didn't hear the 'notre' in the sentence.


frostera

Ahh booo. I wrote nous aimons l'autre chien, that's what I heard. I should have realized it was the possessive section


busabout_gareth

Votre / notre ..... aaarrrrggghhh they sound so darn similar


christinamyriha

I am hearing a space in notre, making it sound more like "no trochien" - thoughts anyone?


ThanKwee

You have a good ear. That's exactly what it should sound like. http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/g/linking.htm

Enchaînement is the phenomenon whereby the consonant sound at the end of a word is transferred to the beginning of the word that follows it. Note that enchaînement is not the same thing as liaison.


gwartheg

why isn't it now chien? instead of notre chien?


franceorbust2

why is it 'notre' & not 'nos'


Jackjon

Because there is only one dog Notre chien Nos Chiens Our dog, Our Dogs. The possessive in French agrees with the objective noun here.


MargueriteRose

I don't understand when to use nos or notre


Jackjon

Notre=Our, preceding a singular noun and is used for either masculine or feminine. "Notre chien=Our dog".... Nos=Our preceding a plural noun. "Nos chiens=Our dogs".


redbelt..

Explain why it is in error, si'l vous plait


mvs1312

Why can't it be nos chien?


Jackjon

Hi Martin. It can't be Nos Chien because Nos is the plural form of Notre. Here it is Notre because there is only the one dog. If there were more than one dog, then it would be Nos ChienS.


Prateek9207

i had to listen for "notre" five times i kept hearing something like "leutre"


karen.hast

Oui, je suis écouter le chat! I think :)


jcboy14

Ce qui j`ecoute est "le chat" (pas "le chien") :)


LinaAlashk

Why notre not nos?


Jackjon

Notre before a singular noun (here "Chien") Nos before a plural noun (Like CheinS.


inthetropics

It is coming through clearly for me as well.


rafferty34

What is the difference? I am trying to work it out!!!!!!


c3230

why is it notre chien not nos chien


Jackjon

Notre=Our One, Single chien (dog)... Nos=Our more than one dog, many dogs.chienS The possessive relates to the object, not the subject. So "We" don't affect the possessive. One or more dogs DO. So"My dog"="Mon chien". "My DogS"="MES chienS". "Our Dog"="Notre Chien" and "Our DogS"=NOS ChienS".


NinkyHilton

Why is it notre?


Jianalouis

Whats the difference between "Nos" and "Notre" im so confused D,:


Jackjon

@Jianalouis. Notre=Our before either a feminine or masculine singular noun. Nos=Our before a plural noun. There is a whole array of these possessives to learn. Try about.com/french grammar possessives and scroll for them all.


Jianalouis

Thank you so much (^'O')>


KemotS

Hi! I translated it as" We like our dog" and it is marked as incorrect. I got solution " We love our dog". How can I say "like" in French if aimons means only "love". Pretty confused, as I have impression that aimer was translated previously as "like". Thanks for answer!


Jackjon

Didn't quite catch that, what was your question?


KemotS

I have translated "Nous aimons notre chien" into "We like our dog". It was wrong. Duolingo's answer was: "We love our dog". Is this really correct?


Jackjon

I'm sorry mate but when I first looked at your query it was repeated NINE times over in a row?!, so my response was sarcastic. Now as I return to it, it is there just the once. To your query, what I learn from Sitesurf is when "aimer" is applied to people unmodified, it means love When applied to other "things" it means like. Maybe I've not fully taken in detail that Sitesurf had explained or maybe Duo is doing its inconsistency thingy which happens sometimes. I've not experienced being marked down whenever I've used "Like" when I've translated Aimer verb with all other than people. Maybe if you go to Remy, Northernguy ThanKwee or Sitesurf activity they will explain much more proficiently. Sorry that you had to repeat your question but maybe you can see the funny side of my first response to a question repeated nine times in succession? Cordial, JJ.


KemotS

No problem. Actually they were 9 lines but I have not been aware of it. When I posted my question it was only one line :) It might have been some system error. Thanks to your first answer I could notice rest 8 lines and delete them. Turning back to my question, the funny thing is that here in the title translation is: "We like our dog." When I translated it the same words I got error :)


Jackjon

Thanks for your patience and geniality. When silly things like that happen please go to "report a problem" as well as coming to these threads for discussion. What I think has happened is that the moderators have got around to the discrepancy and corrected it since you did the task. Another possibility is that one of the other tasks for the self-same lesson marks differently. Who knows? Now then, since dear Sitesurf has been on board to hone Duo's tasks, changes and corrections get done pretty smartly and that may be a factor here. I note how many languages you study here. Apparently there are fewer flaws and better audio on the other courses than French.Is this true?


TheRealDakoTa

"aimer" is often translated in a different way in this lesson. How am I supposed to understand if "love" or "like" is needed in this case? The same goes for "femme", it either is translated as "woman" or "wife" but never as both.


AutumnDuality

I actually heard "Nous aimons les trois chiens", but maybe it's just me? Oh well.


pigcity13

What is the difference between nos and notre?


Jackjon

@Pigcity13. Nos=Our before a plural noun, Notre=Our before a singular noun.


MilesEastm

Dang it keyboard! Stop auto correcting chien to chemin.


PiaAlicia-

What is bothersome about duolingo is there are no actual lessons. Everything is trial and error it seems. So i don't understand when to use nos as opposed to notre. I'm guessing it has to do with sing/plur, is that correct?


Jackjon

Yes. Notre=sing, Nos= plural


Jianalouis

Whats the difference between "Nos" and "Notre"? This is SOOOO cunfusing


melcaraballe

I don't know when to use the NOS and when to use the NOUS. Can anyone give me a pointer? Thanks!


eduardo_gomez02

Can i plz have some lingots


gabriellasofos

it gets annoying, and before you post it says please do not report mistakes. it is mostly because of her accent


KatyPfeiffer

It should be vous not nous


Jackjon

Hi Katy. With respect you are wrong. Nous aimons notre chien=We love our dog, as per sentence task and solution. Vous aimez votre chien=You love your dog which differs from the given text of the sentence task.


cchloegee

When would you use nos?


Jackjon

Hi Chloegee. Nous=We Nos=Our eg Nous aimons L'art: We like (the) art. Nous aimons Nos art: We like Our art.


FuturePilot101

I don't know why it says "Nous" is "Our" first, it's not "Our like our dog" it's "We like our dog."


Jackjon

Hi Future. Whatever it says, Nous=We and Notre=Our. At least at this stage in the course and grammar. End of.


yadwinder_gadari

What's the difference between "Nos" and "Notre" ?


Jackjon

Hi Jaiveer. Notre=We and Nos is the possessive form of it. Nos=Our.


will.j.car

Spent way too much time repeating this. I'm pretty sure I was saying is right but the "votre chien" kept on going red..


Jackjon

Hi Justin. You're not alone. As with ALL voice recognition tools the audio only is very unreliable. It';s not a fault unique to Duo, it's just that voice recognition just drowns in its own juice. I've seen so many complaints here about this so I went on it for a trial and when I had to speak out the task, I blew a raspberry into the mic and was marked correct! I hasten to add again, that this syndrome is universal and not unique to Duo.


balzacbuzz

Shouldn't "Notre" have an "r" sound at the end? It sounds like she is saying "note"


aalehck

So, if I wanted to describe this clearly as "we like our dog" it would be "nous aimons bien notre chien"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.