"Nous aimons notre chien."

Translation:We love our dog.

January 30, 2013

111 Comments


Jamovic

I keep hearing chat, lol

July 19, 2013

OtisWishart

It's because the cyborg lady puts her accents in all the wrong places to what real people do. Don't worry, listening to native speakers is actually easier than this. So if you get good at listening to her, you'll be freakin' awesome at listening to real people.

January 9, 2014

Vyvanse

Isn't this kind of bad for someone learning? I feel like listening to someone put the accents in all the wrong places could form some bad habits later on down the road.

I've never really understood why a language learning website wouldn't hire a professional speaker to say these phrases. It's not like there are that many varied phrases...

July 7, 2014

Mona78Cat

Thats because its FREE, Yea

September 24, 2014

Indwen

I keep telling people that... this isn't Rosetta Stone guys....

April 6, 2016

OtisWishart

It's not all in the wrong spots - i'll admit to exaggerating, but it is much harder trying to listen to her than native speakers. And i don't know. There's another website where you can actually get native speakers to grade tests designed by the website but i found the interface too tricky and the learning curve too slow (although probably more thorough!). I can't remember the name though :/ EDIT: Livemocha.com

July 7, 2014

emillysg

D'accord.

November 8, 2014

Luis_deAraujo

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Cyborg Lady, everytime.

August 9, 2014

miaerbus

chien = /ʃjɛ̃/, chat = /ʃa/

So if you hear a /j/ sound, it's a dog, otherwise it's a cat.

You can also compare the sounds of these two words in your vocabulary:

August 22, 2013

troy2013

Moi aussi! Et notre comme lotre.

July 23, 2013

bigliz

What's. the difference between. ..nos and notre

October 30, 2013

BruceKeele

Nos is for many things, notre for one. E.g. notre chien (our dog) nos chiens (our dogs)

January 31, 2015

MusicSoulMan7

Thanks!

April 6, 2015

Phrontistery

You answered my question before I even asked it; merci.

April 10, 2016

Kali-Hart

thank you :)

November 3, 2015

ivyrahim

Thanks. Now I know where I went wrong.

September 25, 2015

Maz-zhon

Does that concept also apply for vos and votre?

January 7, 2016

JanetteDewar

Yes! and if a word ends in an s (nouns, adjectives etc )the word is always plural and everything else in the sentence (apart from prepositions) have to end in s. 'S', endings are usually always plural.

July 4, 2016

Jackjon

Well Janette, your post is very helpful. Thank you. I'm retired now but I used to drive the pioneering coach services from England to France in the late 1960's. You've delightfully covered your posterior at the end of your post by inserting the word "Usually". I don't recall how many thousands of times I used "Le Bus" (Singular) and L'Autobus" (Singular) nouns. Better add here that Le Bus is singular but the plural is Les Bus and so the guide is always in the article, not the noun.

July 4, 2016

jenniferqwang

Merci beaucoup, BruceKeele! Here's a lingot :)

February 24, 2016

Yusayrah24

Thank you!

November 20, 2015

tmagnus

I heard it as "notre chienne" rather than "notre chien". How do I tell the difference?

June 14, 2013

Larisa_L

in chien n is not pronounced clearly , but in chienne it is a clear distinct n at the end. So it's kind of [shja~] and [shjen]

July 19, 2013

breadpudding

Yeah, but the computer lady doesn't really make that distinction well at all. I definitely heard "chienne"

March 8, 2014

XZMd

Me too

December 21, 2013

brianleahy

I listened to the audio a dozen times including the slower version - I absolutely do not hear an N sound in "notre".

April 6, 2013

Hohenems

I can't help you there. I hear it clearly for what it's worth. I've experienced audio problems with the German lessons where native speakers say the audio is fine (in this case for the pronunciation of the word "Bett"), but for a small handful of us it is garbled (I hear an "s" sound superimposed over the "tt" in "Bett"). I don't know if it has something to do with broswers or what. Click the option for "the audio is bad" and move on. Hopefully it's only an issue for this lesson for you.

April 11, 2013

Larisa_L

I hear it clearly

April 25, 2013

jcboy14

as clear as a dog whimpering :)

June 20, 2014

hiromisophie

I put chiens as plural.. is there any difference inpronounciation?

April 11, 2013

Hohenems

There is no difference in pronunciation in in this sentence, but if it was plural it wouldn't be "notre chien", rather "nos chiens".

Hope that helps!

April 11, 2013

KateAppleg1

Thank you! I was wondering what the difference was between nos and notre lol

October 15, 2015

amoussa

Can this not also be "We love our dog"? After all, in previous lessons it stated that "J'aime" can mean both "I like" and "I love".

January 30, 2013

Hohenems

It does. One could possibly argue that in this sentence it only means "love" and not "like" at all. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm

January 30, 2013

pat9367

Worst.....audio.....ever

January 3, 2014

theresa.mu2

I've been taking the lessons for over 6 months, and i stll have trouble hearing the difference. chat / chien

July 17, 2014

jellyfats

I heard "votre chat" -_-

August 4, 2013

wongni

why notre chiens is wrong?

October 24, 2013

Jackjon

Hello wongni. Notre, followed by a Singular noun of either gender.... Nos followed by a Plural noun: Notre chein; Nos chiens.

October 25, 2013

wongni

Bonjour, et merci beaucoup !

October 25, 2013

nzigg

I got the multiple choice version of this. Can anyone explain to me what the difference between notre and nos is? I believe they both mean "our", but when are you supposed to use which.

July 22, 2014

Jackjon

Your query is answered 3rd post above.

July 23, 2014

Dedrick_Chanil

We love our nasty bloody-minded dog. :-)

August 19, 2014

Feeniqs

I wish I could make out 'chien' from 'chat'.

September 30, 2014

Jackjon

Hi Tanytopi and Zclawren. Now that I am more acquainted with the pronunciation, I "clearly" hear the difference. May I suggest that you go to Google translate, type in Chien and Chat together and listen to them over a hundred times. (It IS what I did). Then come back here and see if you don't "hear" a difference? 5 Euros on it that you will!

September 30, 2014

mikkiabrazado

I put in chienne which is, as i understanf, a female dog. How is this wrong? what if my dog IS female?

November 4, 2013

pirulinita

I also keep hearing chien or chat when is chien, lol

December 7, 2013

LiChiao

I have the same problem, chien or chat?

January 20, 2014

Salutalice

i didn't hear the 'notre' in the sentence.

January 31, 2014

frostera

Ahh booo. I wrote nous aimons l'autre chien, that's what I heard. I should have realized it was the possessive section

February 7, 2014

busabout_gareth

Votre / notre ..... aaarrrrggghhh they sound so darn similar

February 22, 2014

christinamyriha

I am hearing a space in notre, making it sound more like "no trochien" - thoughts anyone?

March 7, 2014

ThanKwee

You have a good ear. That's exactly what it should sound like. http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/g/linking.htm

Enchaînement is the phenomenon whereby the consonant sound at the end of a word is transferred to the beginning of the word that follows it. Note that enchaînement is not the same thing as liaison.

March 7, 2014

gwartheg

why isn't it now chien? instead of notre chien?

March 14, 2014

franceorbust2

why is it 'notre' & not 'nos'

March 26, 2014

Jackjon

Because there is only one dog Notre chien Nos Chiens Our dog, Our Dogs. The possessive in French agrees with the objective noun here.

March 26, 2014

MargueriteRose

I don't understand when to use nos or notre

April 14, 2014

Jackjon

Notre=Our, preceding a singular noun and is used for either masculine or feminine. "Notre chien=Our dog".... Nos=Our preceding a plural noun. "Nos chiens=Our dogs".

April 14, 2014

redbelt..

Explain why it is in error, si'l vous plait

April 20, 2014

MartinVasq

Why can't it be nos chien?

April 30, 2014

Jackjon

Hi Martin. It can't be Nos Chien because Nos is the plural form of Notre. Here it is Notre because there is only the one dog. If there were more than one dog, then it would be Nos ChienS.

May 1, 2014

Prateek9207

i had to listen for "notre" five times i kept hearing something like "leutre"

May 18, 2014

karen.hast

Oui, je suis écouter le chat! I think :)

May 26, 2014

jcboy14

Ce qui j`ecoute est "le chat" (pas "le chien") :)

June 20, 2014

LinaAlashk

Why notre not nos?

June 2, 2014

Jackjon

Notre before a singular noun (here "Chien") Nos before a plural noun (Like CheinS.

June 2, 2014

inthetropics

It is coming through clearly for me as well.

June 12, 2014

rafferty34

What is the difference? I am trying to work it out!!!!!!

June 16, 2014

c3230

why is it notre chien not nos chien

June 16, 2014

Jackjon

Notre=Our One, Single chien (dog)... Nos=Our more than one dog, many dogs.chienS The possessive relates to the object, not the subject. So "We" don't affect the possessive. One or more dogs DO. So"My dog"="Mon chien". "My DogS"="MES chienS". "Our Dog"="Notre Chien" and "Our DogS"=NOS ChienS".

June 17, 2014

NinkyHilton

Why is it notre?

June 18, 2014

Jackjon

See above.

June 20, 2014

Jianalouis

Whats the difference between "Nos" and "Notre" im so confused D,:

July 17, 2014

Jackjon

@Jianalouis. Notre=Our before either a feminine or masculine singular noun. Nos=Our before a plural noun. There is a whole array of these possessives to learn. Try about.com/french grammar possessives and scroll for them all.

July 17, 2014

Jianalouis

Thank you so much (^'O')>

July 22, 2014

KemotS

Hi! I translated it as" We like our dog" and it is marked as incorrect. I got solution " We love our dog". How can I say "like" in French if aimons means only "love". Pretty confused, as I have impression that aimer was translated previously as "like". Thanks for answer!

August 29, 2014

Jackjon

Didn't quite catch that, what was your question?

August 30, 2014

KemotS

I have translated "Nous aimons notre chien" into "We like our dog". It was wrong. Duolingo's answer was: "We love our dog". Is this really correct?

August 30, 2014

Jackjon

I'm sorry mate but when I first looked at your query it was repeated NINE times over in a row?!, so my response was sarcastic. Now as I return to it, it is there just the once. To your query, what I learn from Sitesurf is when "aimer" is applied to people unmodified, it means love When applied to other "things" it means like. Maybe I've not fully taken in detail that Sitesurf had explained or maybe Duo is doing its inconsistency thingy which happens sometimes. I've not experienced being marked down whenever I've used "Like" when I've translated Aimer verb with all other than people. Maybe if you go to Remy, Northernguy ThanKwee or Sitesurf activity they will explain much more proficiently. Sorry that you had to repeat your question but maybe you can see the funny side of my first response to a question repeated nine times in succession? Cordial, JJ.

August 30, 2014

KemotS

No problem. Actually they were 9 lines but I have not been aware of it. When I posted my question it was only one line :) It might have been some system error. Thanks to your first answer I could notice rest 8 lines and delete them. Turning back to my question, the funny thing is that here in the title translation is: "We like our dog." When I translated it the same words I got error :)

August 30, 2014

Jackjon

Thanks for your patience and geniality. When silly things like that happen please go to "report a problem" as well as coming to these threads for discussion. What I think has happened is that the moderators have got around to the discrepancy and corrected it since you did the task. Another possibility is that one of the other tasks for the self-same lesson marks differently. Who knows? Now then, since dear Sitesurf has been on board to hone Duo's tasks, changes and corrections get done pretty smartly and that may be a factor here. I note how many languages you study here. Apparently there are fewer flaws and better audio on the other courses than French.Is this true?

August 30, 2014

TheRealDakoTa

"aimer" is often translated in a different way in this lesson. How am I supposed to understand if "love" or "like" is needed in this case? The same goes for "femme", it either is translated as "woman" or "wife" but never as both.

September 2, 2014

AutumnDuality

I actually heard "Nous aimons les trois chiens", but maybe it's just me? Oh well.

October 10, 2014

pigcity13

What is the difference between nos and notre?

November 26, 2014

Jackjon

@Pigcity13. Nos=Our before a plural noun, Notre=Our before a singular noun.

November 27, 2014

MilesEastm

Dang it keyboard! Stop auto correcting chien to chemin.

December 8, 2014

PiaAlicia-

What is bothersome about duolingo is there are no actual lessons. Everything is trial and error it seems. So i don't understand when to use nos as opposed to notre. I'm guessing it has to do with sing/plur, is that correct?

January 6, 2015

Jackjon

Yes. Notre=sing, Nos= plural

January 7, 2015

Jianalouis

Whats the difference between "Nos" and "Notre"? This is SOOOO cunfusing

January 10, 2015

melcaraballe

I don't know when to use the NOS and when to use the NOUS. Can anyone give me a pointer? Thanks!

January 11, 2015

eduardo_gomez02

Can i plz have some lingots

April 9, 2015

LearnerJmt

I love my dog.

June 17, 2015

alina-8

P

September 12, 2015

alina-8

O. &

September 12, 2015

La_garcon_1

.

October 9, 2015

gabriellasofos

it gets annoying, and before you post it says please do not report mistakes. it is mostly because of her accent

November 6, 2015

Sofiaharsh

whaa

November 24, 2015

KatyPfeiffer

It should be vous not nous

February 23, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Katy. With respect you are wrong. Nous aimons notre chien=We love our dog, as per sentence task and solution. Vous aimez votre chien=You love your dog which differs from the given text of the sentence task.

February 23, 2016

cchloegee

When would you use nos?

March 17, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Chloegee. Nous=We Nos=Our eg Nous aimons L'art: We like (the) art. Nous aimons Nos art: We like Our art.

March 18, 2016

FuturePilot101

I don't know why it says "Nous" is "Our" first, it's not "Our like our dog" it's "We like our dog."

March 19, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Future. Whatever it says, Nous=We and Notre=Our. At least at this stage in the course and grammar. End of.

March 20, 2016

FuturePilot101

OH! Ok, thank you!

March 20, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

What's the difference between "Nos" and "Notre" ?

May 21, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Jaiveer. Notre=We and Nos is the possessive form of it. Nos=Our.

May 21, 2016

will.j.car

Spent way too much time repeating this. I'm pretty sure I was saying is right but the "votre chien" kept on going red..

June 21, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Justin. You're not alone. As with ALL voice recognition tools the audio only is very unreliable. It';s not a fault unique to Duo, it's just that voice recognition just drowns in its own juice. I've seen so many complaints here about this so I went on it for a trial and when I had to speak out the task, I blew a raspberry into the mic and was marked correct! I hasten to add again, that this syndrome is universal and not unique to Duo.

June 21, 2016

balzacbuzz

Shouldn't "Notre" have an "r" sound at the end? It sounds like she is saying "note"

July 5, 2016

aalehck

So, if I wanted to describe this clearly as "we like our dog" it would be "nous aimons bien notre chien"?

August 29, 2016

Jackjon

Yes.

August 29, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.