"A moment before the launch of the spaceship the astronaut remembered that he had forgotten to shut the door."

Translation:רגע לפני שיגור החללית האסטרונאוט נזכר שהוא שכח לסגור את הדלת.

July 1, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Can you say השיגור של החללית instead of שיגור החללית?


Lior_Rey

הצטנן, המסכן, וקיבל נזלת...


xerostomus

הִצְטַנֵּן, הַמְּסַכֵּן, וְקִיבֵּל נַזֶּלֶת Cool down, poor, and got runny nose


meirzev

לה, לה, לה אפצ'י


Nus185787

מה שחשבתי עליו


AnnIvrit

?למה ינזכרי ולא יזכר׳


YHalperin1

נזכר: הוא שכח ואחר כך הדבר בא לזיכרון שלו. יזכר: הוא שכח ועוד לא זכר, אבל מחר זה יבוא לזיכרון שלו


NumanAltin

Was it really wrong to have written זכר instead of נזכר when translating this sentence from English to Hebrew?


mgrdAT

Yes, I think so. נזכר is used for (suddenly) remembering something that you had forgotten. זכר is used for keeping the memory alive - you remember your youth or your parents, in the US you remember the Alamo, in the UK you remember remember the fifth of November, in Israel you have יום הזיכרון.


Hadassah277241

Oops! ( Doesn't the ground launch crew check things like that? And wouldn't warning bells go off? I'm picturing the thing taking off with an open door, but it's not very realistic). Just another silly Duo sentence. But funny.


t-hero

מה ההבדל בין נזכר לזכר?


xerostomus

שְׁלוֹשָׁה יָמִים לְאַחַר שִׁיגּוּר הַמַּעְבֹּורֶת גִּילּוּ הָאַסְטְרוֹנָאוּטִים שֶׁלֹּא בָּדְקוּ אֶת הַמַּרְאֶה. וזה לא הייתה בדיחה.


GyrgynVkon

The launch = השיגור נכון?


Home-To-Him

רֶגַע לִפְנֵי שִׁגּוּר הַחֲלָלִית הָאַסְטְרוֹנָאוּט נִזְכַּר שֶׁהוּא שָׁכַח לִסְגּוֹר אֶת הַדֶּלֶת

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.