1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מי רוצֶה עוד עוגה?"

"מי רוצֶה עוד עוגה?"

Translation:Who wants another cake?

July 1, 2016

12 Comments


TomerForer

The translation of - Who wants another cake? - Is מי רוצה עוגה אחרת. מי רוצה עוד עוגה? - On translation to english is - Who wants more cake.


FranciscoG798295

It seems correct to me that עוד means "more" rather than "another". Not the same thing...


Hannah649004

I think עוד changes from "more" to "another" because עוגה is singular. So literally the translation would be, "Who wants more a cake?" Which isn't correct English.

Perhaps "עוד עוגות" means, "more cake"?

I don't know if this is correct or not but it seems to make sense.


giorgiopan18

It is simply a bad English translation. In some languages (in Italian e.g) you say "another" instead of "(one) more"


jarrettph

Yes I am confused as well. Can you really translate 'od 'ugah as another cake?


saracen93

If it is a room of exclusively females, can it be "rotsa"?


saracen93

Yet I got a wrong answer


jarrettph

Rotsa and rotse are written the same so I'm not sure how you got a wrong answer.


UziYeger

Maybe he's using nekudois


clairelanc3

Isn't "one more" the same? Couldn't it mean also "who wants another piece of cake? Then you could accept"who wants some more cake".


BethBurnha

How can we get duolingo to change it to "more cake" or another piece of cake and not a whole entire cake which is what the answer is trying to make us say.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.