"מי רוצֶה עוד עוגה?"

Translation:Who wants another cake?

July 1, 2016

12 Comments


TomerForer

The translation of - Who wants another cake? - Is מי רוצה עוגה אחרת. מי רוצה עוד עוגה? - On translation to english is - Who wants more cake.

August 28, 2017

FranciscoG798295

It seems correct to me that עוד means "more" rather than "another". Not the same thing...

September 28, 2017

Hannah649004

I think עוד changes from "more" to "another" because עוגה is singular. So literally the translation would be, "Who wants more a cake?" Which isn't correct English.

Perhaps "עוד עוגות" means, "more cake"?

I don't know if this is correct or not but it seems to make sense.

March 20, 2018

giorgiopan18

It is simply a bad English translation. In some languages (in Italian e.g) you say "another" instead of "(one) more"

January 13, 2019

jarrettph

Yes I am confused as well. Can you really translate 'od 'ugah as another cake?

November 15, 2017

gu93

If it is a room of exclusively females, can it be "rotsa"?

July 1, 2016

_Maayan_

Yes.

July 2, 2016

gu93

Yet I got a wrong answer

July 2, 2016

jarrettph

Rotsa and rotse are written the same so I'm not sure how you got a wrong answer.

November 15, 2017

UziYeger

Maybe he's using nekudois

January 7, 2018

clairelanc3

Isn't "one more" the same? Couldn't it mean also "who wants another piece of cake? Then you could accept"who wants some more cake".

March 24, 2018

BethBurnha

How can we get duolingo to change it to "more cake" or another piece of cake and not a whole entire cake which is what the answer is trying to make us say.

January 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.