1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mit csinál?"

"Mit csinál?"

Translation:What is he doing?

July 1, 2016

22 Comments


Icreatedyou

doesn't this work as polite as well?


Apahegy

Polite "you," yes.

Ön/Maga mit csinál?


hatcher

It does, "what are you doing?" should be accepted too


pghpeg

agreed, "what are you doing? is also correct


pizspozseng

Comment. It is not polite, just formal. You can be polite while using te (Kérlek szépen, mondd meg, mit csinálsz),while you can be rude even when using formal you (Hát maga meg mit csinál)


Nate_J

What's the difference between mit and mi? Accusative vs nominative?


Apahegy

Yes. Anything in the accusative case ends in -t. So mi --> mit


davjose

Forgive my lack of formal grammar training... what does "accusative" mean in layman's terms?


ion1122

Read the other comments on this page. That will get you started.

For example, right below your post is a comment from hungariandude, in which he says: "The accusative case's main function is to show the direct object of a verb."

If you still have questions, look up "accusative" in an online dictionary. Or take a look at this article from Wikipedia:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accusative_case


davjose

Thanks for the reply, but still this is not in layman's terms (nor is the wiki article!) I know sometimes to those who know much on a topic (grammar in this case), it's hard to dumb things down. I think I get it that if there is a verb that refers to a "thing" (in this case, "what" is the thing), then we write "mit". If there is not a verb referring to a "thing" then we just write "mi" as in "what is your name" = "mi a neved". To make sure I'm explaining myself, another example: "what does your name mean?" Here there is a verb referring to the noun "name", so we would use "mit jelent a neved"?


MrtonPolgr

Yes, I think we are hitting the floor with the lingo and to be frank, something like "accusative" would be basic knowledge in most countries' grammar education I know at all...

The thing is, your examples are right but your definition is so loose and vague that I'm not convinced you will be able to distinguish based on this, once there will be other cases.

Most of the time, the accusative marks the "direct object" of the sentence - the thing on which the action is performed or the result of the action. "készít" (create), "lát" (see), néz (watch), szeret (like, love), küld (send), these are all transitive verbs, that is, they can take a "direct object" in the accusative. The last one can also take an indirect object - the target for whom the action happens, the receiver. "Küldtem neked egy sms-t." (I sent you an sms.) Here, sms is in the accusative (and actually, neked is a dative pronoun).


Opspin

I'm in the same unfortunate boat as you, accusative sounds to me like a sentence where there's an accusation, which I think is wrong.

When I was a kid growing up in Denmark, I was "taught" grammar in school, in danish.

Unfortunately, in the 80's and 90's grammar was taught in a mix between danish and latin terms.

The danish wikipedia article on Akkusativ makes absolutely no sense to someone confused about grammar.

I think your simplified explanation makes this more understandable than anything else I've read.


JBaer1

Does anyone know why ´What does he make?´ is marked incorrect?


fmk64

'What does [he/she/it] make?' are perfect translations, thank you. Added to the solutions.


tijana.puh

Hmm can someone please explain me what "mi/mit" actually means and why is it neccesary?


ion1122

It means 'what'. It is necessary in the Hungarian sentence for the same reason that 'what ' is necessary in the English sentence.


Zesul

Ah, this is the third language I am learning that uses the same word for "doing" and "making", after Tamil and Turkish. :)


MrtonPolgr

This pretty much applies to German too, though :P Tun is a rare verb, in most situations, machen is used for both.


Amelia292290

You don't want to know...


Maa249530

Héj ferb mit csinálsz


Opspin

Second person formal? What about singular they?


MrtonPolgr

It can be both since noone mentioned a pronoun. Both ő and ön is fine. Or even an animal that you otherwise wouldn't want to address as "ő".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.