"Mit csinál?"

Translation:What is he doing?

July 1, 2016

19 Comments


Icreatedyou

doesn't this work as polite as well?

July 1, 2016

Apahegy

Polite "you," yes.

Ön/Maga mit csinál?

July 2, 2016

hatcher

It does, "what are you doing?" should be accepted too

July 2, 2016

pghpeg

agreed, "what are you doing? is also correct

July 6, 2016

pizspozseng

Comment. It is not polite, just formal. You can be polite while using te (Kérlek szépen, mondd meg, mit csinálsz),while you can be rude even when using formal you (Hát maga meg mit csinál)

July 27, 2018

Nate_J

What's the difference between mit and mi? Accusative vs nominative?

July 13, 2016

Apahegy

Yes. Anything in the accusative case ends in -t. So mi --> mit

July 16, 2016

hungariandude

Can someone please explain to me how this is accusative. Because : "The accusative case's main function is to show the direct object of a verb." and a direct object is "The direct object of a verb is the thing being acted upon (i.e., the receiver of the action)."

So how is the word "Mi" being acted upon in this sentence???

April 6, 2017

ion1122

Even in English, 'what' can be a direct object rather than a subject. Compare 'he cooks meat' and 'he cooks what?' The subject in both sentences is 'he'; here the (direct) object is the word after the verb.

Most English words do not have case modifications, but with who/whom you can see a difference. Compare 'Who loves her?' with 'She loves whom?' (Nowadays 'whom' is disappearing and 'who' would also be accepted by most English speakers in the second sentence. But 'whom' would not be accepted in the first.)

May 30, 2017

Apahegy

"Mit csinál" means "What is he doing?" "Doing" is a transitive verb, it needs a direct object.

Imagine we say, "What is he cooking?" It should be easy to see how "cooking" needs a direct object.

What if we say, "What is he eating?" Again, it should be easy to see how "eating" needs a direct object.

Lastly, what if we say, "What is he reading?" Once more, it should be easy to see how "reading" needs a direct object.

So whether he's cooking, eating, or reading something, that something needs a direct object. Now what if we know he's doing some action, but we don't know what that action is. Then we ask- "What is he doing?" Whatever action "doing" refers to, it needs to take a direct object- "He is doing that" --> "Azt csinál." When we're asking the question though, we still need the recipient of "doing" or "csinál" to be a direct object. Hence, "Mit csinál."

I hope it makes sense. Let me know if you still don't get it.

April 6, 2017

susan190468

This one's a bit confusing to me too. But I think I get what you're saying. So, it sounds like I could think about what you're saying in this way: while it's more common to ask, "What is he doing?" one could say "He is doing what?". In the later structure, it becomes more clear (to me anyways) that "what" is a direct object. Is that right?

April 19, 2017

fmk64

Yes.

April 19, 2017

tijana.puh

Hmm can someone please explain me what "mi/mit" actually means and why is it neccesary?

November 17, 2016

ion1122

It means 'what'. It is necessary in the Hungarian sentence for the same reason that 'what ' is necessary in the English sentence.

September 7, 2017

JBaer1

Does anyone know why ´What does he make?´ is marked incorrect?

September 6, 2017

fmk64

'What does [he/she/it] make?' are perfect translations, thank you. Added to the solutions.

September 6, 2017

Zesul

Ah, this is the third language I am learning that uses the same word for "doing" and "making", after Tamil and Turkish. :)

December 25, 2017

Amelia292290

You don't want to know...

January 23, 2018

Maa249530

Héj ferb mit csinálsz

January 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.