1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The young teacher is walking…

"The young teacher is walking in front of the school."

Translation:A fiatal tanár az iskola előtt sétál.

July 2, 2016

8 Comments


firstlos

Is the sentence "A fiatal tanárnő sétál az iskola előtt.", gramatically correct or must the verb always come at the end in such constructions?


krisz44g

It depends on what you want to put the emphasis. For example, if the question is: "What is the young teacher doing?"="Mit csinál a fiatal tanárnő?" then the answer is: "A fiatal tanárnő sétál az iskola előtt." but if the quesion is "Where is the young teacher walking?"="Hol sétál a fiatal tanárnő?" then the answer is "A fiatal tanárnő az iskola előtt sétál." However the question is "Who is walking in front of the school?" then both answers are correct. :-)


Leathermou1

Why do you have to put "elött" after "az iskola"?


Joe1402

It is similar to the turkish language. Prepositions in english are functioning as postpositions in Hungarian.


AndrRatim

Why not "Az iskola előtt a fiatal tanár sétál"?


MrtonPolgr

Another grammatically valid sentence with slightly uncommon emphasis. The topic: "Az iskola előtt", the focus "a fiatal tanár". So your sentence could be an answer for the following question: "Who is walking in front of the school?" → "Well, in front of the school, it is the young teacher who is walking."


Sara862548

What is the use of the "nő" suffixe in the word "tanárnő"?


Judit294350

"nő" means "woman" - it is used on some occupations to indicate the person is a woman.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.