"The young teacher is walking in front of the school."

Translation:A fiatal tanár az iskola előtt sétál.

July 2, 2016

4 Comments


Calroses

Is the sentence "A fiatal tanárnő sétál az iskola előtt.", gramatically correct or must the verb always come at the end in such constructions?

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

It depends on what you want to put the emphasis. For example, if the question is: "What is the young teacher doing?"="Mit csinál a fiatal tanárnő?" then the answer is: "A fiatal tanárnő sétál az iskola előtt." but if the quesion is "Where is the young teacher walking?"="Hol sétál a fiatal tanárnő?" then the answer is "A fiatal tanárnő az iskola előtt sétál." However the question is "Who is walking in front of the school?" then both answers are correct. :-)

July 2, 2016

Leathermou1

Why do you have to put "elött" after "az iskola"?

March 4, 2017

Joe1402

It is similar to the turkish language. Prepositions in english are functioning as postpositions in Hungarian.

September 18, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.