1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "One sentence of condolence"

"One sentence of condolence"

Translation:Một câu chia buồn

July 2, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Soullos

Why is it ok to use "của" in some sentences but not this one for "of something"? I typed "Một câu của chia buồn" but got it wrong.

July 2, 2016

TehVanarch

Because it makes no sense in this scenario. "của" is possessive as in "nhà của tôi" (house of mine) while the "of" here indicates the substance of the sentence which is to condole/grieve. Keep in mind English has several uses of "of". For instance:

  • A book of mine = a book belonging to me, my book.
  • I'm out of time = lacking something
  • It's made out of iron = the quality/substance/material of the object is iron
  • The wisdom of yesterday = temporal, denoting the time frame of the wisdom in question
  • The Duke of Guile = the Duke is from Guile
July 4, 2016

Soullos

I see now. I guess it's the confusing part about translating from English to Vietnamese. I wrongly think the English "of" is the same for Vietnamese so that adds to my confusion. It's not as easy as a simple one to one translation. Thank you for your help. It clears things up greatly. :D

July 5, 2016

JCMcGee

Random....should this sentence be in the GEOGRAPHY section?

August 17, 2016

BEN30365

In the "They condole with me" example "chia buồn" is used as a verb. Would "sự chia buồn" be incorrect or just not used?

December 4, 2016

ChefHaldane_Sais

I know exactly what I'm writing on my next "condolences" card I mail out XD

September 8, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.