"Is the doctor walking outside or the English driver?"

Translation:Az orvos sétál kint vagy az angol sofőr?

July 2, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PekoBodin

What is wrong with "Az orvos kint sétál, vagy az angol sofőr"?


Haxprocessor

I had the same question. Makes no sense to me.


Elon_the_Hittite

My guess is that the adverb "kint" needs to follow the verb "sétál", even if this means the verb is not at the end of the clause. But I stand to be corrected on this.


GregWood15

I think you are close to correct. Since the doctor is being contrasted with the English driver, he should be given focus, so the adverb, which would normally be in front of the verb, gets pushed to after it in the manner of a preverb. Leaving the adverb in front of the verb removes focus from the doctor, which is wrong in this case.


woozlification

The English sentence is unnatural. This makes it difficult to really understand what translation is wanted. The way it is set up suggests that it's going to be a contrast between outside or inside, or between walking and standing still or running or something; not between who is walking. Pix 89 underneath has a good alternative. Another could be: Is it the doctor walking outside, or is it the English driver? The "it" makes it clearer, I think.


[deactivated user]

    Vezető can also mean driver. In fact, this is the normal everyday usage. So the option "Az orvos sétál kint vagy az angol vezető" should be accepted.


Pix89

    "Is the doctor walking outside or the English driver" seems rather awkward. Would not be better "Is the doctor walking outside or is it the English driver"?


Szaty

    Can it be 'Az orvos vagy az angol sofőr kint sétál'?


hatcher

    You emphasize "kint". Now the most important thing of the question is not whether it's the doctor or the driver who's walking but whether it's inside or outside. "Az orvos vagy az angol sofőr sétál kint?" puts the emphasis on whether it's the doctor or the driver.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    This is not accepted though. What is the emphasis of the original accepted Hungarian question above?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I thought your version put the emphasis there. The subject is not just "the doctor" but includes the other possible subject : or "the English driver". Is the emphasis on the original version more on the first subject? In English that is the case, "or the English driver" is rather an afterthought.


hatcher

    The emphasis of the Hungarian sentence given as the answer is on WHO and not WHERE. So it's on both subjects if there's such a thing. Is it the doctor or the driver that is walking outside. vs Is it outside where the doctor or the driver is walking.


qorilla

    No. It's a bit difficult to explain but the emphasis doesn't fit in your version. If you want I can explain some more.


Liggliluff

    Is the doctor or the English driver who's walking outside?
    Is probably a more natural sounding English sentence


clairelanc3

    The same question : why is "az orvos kint sétál" not accepted whereas some of your sentences say "én kint vagyok". Where do you have to place kint ( or itt, ott...)?


Emile-_-

    This makes no sense


GregWood15

    The English is intended to mean "Is it the doctor who is walking outside, or is it the English chauffeur?", but we would never think to translate that to "Az orvos sétál kint vagy az angol sofőr?". They're just trying to make life a little easier for us.


Virag683093

    To make that a teensy bit clearer.. one might say that the English is like an "either/or" situation. "Either the doctor walks or the chauffer (does)." The correct answer that Duo wants is NO COMMA separating that simple" either/or" thought . Az orvos sétál kint vagy az angol sofőr? NOT Az orvos sétál kint, vagy az angol sofőr? Check and see if you had a comma in your faulty answer. I did. It went through for me, without it.


crquack1

    It took 4 attempts for it to accept the correct translation. This is silly!


George344103

    I still dont see why it matters, in English the doctor can be walking outside or outside walking. ... i cant get this one at all


GregWood15

    Was your attempt "Az orvos sétál ki vagy az angol sofőr?"?


Anna886679

    the translation for "walk"s has been "sétál" up to now. Why in this example it must be" jár?"


clairelanc3

    You use "jár" in the correction. What does it mean?


NagyGbor818803

    Ha tévedek javíts ki. The doctor walks outside. [A doktor kint sétál] The doctor walking outside. [Most történik a cselekmény]


Richard604037

    Duo seems to have a technical issue and I only came here to report it. I have done 4 lessons as I generally do each evening. For 3 of those lessons, the programme wouldn't finish. There was no "dah dah" which took me back to the lesson page. Instead, I had to go out of Duolingo and come back in. Fortunately, the system seems able to credit the completion of the lesson so I was able to get my points although I have no idea how many lingots I got because I never saw that page. I suspect this is a Beta issue but it's quite a serious one.


GregWood15

    We certainly wouldn't want to miss out on a lingot!

    I haven't experienced such a problem in my 200 odd days on the app. It may well be some Internet glitch. On the other hand, I have had periods when the sound would not work and found that I needed to reboot the tablet.

    I suspect that your problems are more likely a result of inherent dodginess of programs that are hosted on internet platforms; more a problem of the platform than the program itself. I would hope that the Duolingo software would be language independent (though there would be a good argument in favour of writing something completely new for Hungarian), so the "Beta" designation would refer solely to its configuration for English-to-Hungarian.


Richard604037

    I've finally come back to your comment and it was one that needed a bit of time before I could say anything much. I think you were right and it was my internet signal that was the issue. I've been working away reasonably diligently as residence in this country requires unless you're not going to bother. The problem seems to have abated and my store of lingots has grown accordingly. However, does anyone look at the end of week statistics for experience points? They're a complete nonsense aren't they? Just compare last week with what they said about the same week when it was the week before.


GregWood15

    I ignore my weekly report completely. I imagine there'd be some who derive a measure of satisfaction from them, and that there are the Scrooge McDucks out there who enjoy rolling in their lingots :) Anything to allow yourself to become hooked on something that will, hopefully, ultimately, educate you.


Richard604037

    I'll beware those Christmas ghosts then. Not long to wait!


Ana_Dege

    I am sorry but most of the words that are used in the sentence wasn't teached yet. For me is like a mistery ...


GregWood15

    This is the way they teach you :)


Boo498233

    Why doesn't van fit in this sentence when it tells me the "is" at the start translates to van?


GregWood15

    You must learn to take those hints with a grain of salt. Yes, "is" does translate to "van" when it stands on its own, and is not used to equate two nouns, or to assign an adjective to a noun, or ... In this case, "is" is part of "is walking", which is broken up in the English construction of the question. You might like to consider a possible answer to this English question, "The doctor is walking outside, not the English driver.". Here "is" is reunited with "walking". This is what we call, in English, "present continuous tense", whereas "walks" is called "present simple tense". Both translate to the same in Hungarian, as Hungarians do not have the continuous concept as we have it in English, though they can, sometimes, use preverbs to convey his distinction.


Richard604037

    When a verb appears in connection with location van isn't needed. Perhaps the best example of that is áll, (to stand). A ház előtt sok autó van or sok autó áll. we could do the same thing by contrasting a glove on the table and Éva on the table singing. Egy kesztyű az asztalon van. Éva az asztalon énekel. No need for van. We're not saying simply that she's there, we're saying that she's singing there. In this case the location is kint or outside but instead of simply being there the person is walking so instead of van we get sétál.


SylviaPers3

    I insist, this is not correct! Should be: "Az orvos kint sétàl, vagy az angol soför?


Schmusika

    "Az orvos kint sétàl, vagy az angol soför" is not correct. If you want to start with "az orvos kint sétál" then you can continue with 'vagy bent?" in order to have the same type of question. Here the question is whether the doctor or the driver walk outside. Emphasis on the person. Az orvos kint sétál vagy bent - emphasis on the location.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.