1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Is the doctor walking outsid…

"Is the doctor walking outside or the English driver?"

Translation:Az orvos sétál kint vagy az angol sofőr?

July 2, 2016

22 Comments


PekoBodin

What is wrong with "Az orvos kint sétál, vagy az angol sofőr"?


Haxprocessor

I had the same question. Makes no sense to me.


[deactivated user]

    Vezető can also mean driver. In fact, this is the normal everyday usage. So the option "Az orvos sétál kint vagy az angol vezető" should be accepted.


woozlification

    The English sentence is unnatural. This makes it difficult to really understand what translation is wanted. The way it is set up suggests that it's going to be a contrast between outside or inside, or between walking and standing still or running or something; not between who is walking. Pix 89 underneath has a good alternative. Another could be: Is it the doctor walking outside, or is it the English driver? The "it" makes it clearer, I think.


Pix89

    "Is the doctor walking outside or the English driver" seems rather awkward. Would not be better "Is the doctor walking outside or is it the English driver"?


Szaty

    Can it be 'Az orvos vagy az angol sofőr kint sétál'?


hatcher

    You emphasize "kint". Now the most important thing of the question is not whether it's the doctor or the driver who's walking but whether it's inside or outside. "Az orvos vagy az angol sofőr sétál kint?" puts the emphasis on whether it's the doctor or the driver.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    This is not accepted though. What is the emphasis of the original accepted Hungarian question above?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I thought your version put the emphasis there. The subject is not just "the doctor" but includes the other possible subject : or "the English driver". Is the emphasis on the original version more on the first subject? In English that is the case, "or the English driver" is rather an afterthought.


hatcher

    The emphasis of the Hungarian sentence given as the answer is on WHO and not WHERE. So it's on both subjects if there's such a thing. Is it the doctor or the driver that is walking outside. vs Is it outside where the doctor or the driver is walking.


qorilla

    No. It's a bit difficult to explain but the emphasis doesn't fit in your version. If you want I can explain some more.


Liggliluff

    Is the doctor or the English driver who's walking outside?
    Is probably a more natural sounding English sentence


clairelanc3

    The same question : why is "az orvos kint sétál" not accepted whereas some of your sentences say "én kint vagyok". Where do you have to place kint ( or itt, ott...)?


Emile-_-

    This makes no sense


GregWood15

    The English is intended to mean "Is it the doctor who is walking outside, or is it the English chauffeur?", but we would never think to translate that to "Az orvos sétál kint vagy az angol sofőr?". They're just trying to make life a little easier for us.


crquack1

    It took 4 attempts for it to accept the correct translation. This is silly!


Anna886679

    the translation for "walk"s has been "sétál" up to now. Why in this example it must be" jár?"


clairelanc3

    You use "jár" in the correction. What does it mean?


NagyGbor818803

    Ha tévedek javíts ki. The doctor walks outside. [A doktor kint sétál] The doctor walking outside. [Most történik a cselekmény]


Richard604037

    Duo seems to have a technical issue and I only came here to report it. I have done 4 lessons as I generally do each evening. For 3 of those lessons, the programme wouldn't finish. There was no "dah dah" which took me back to the lesson page. Instead, I had to go out of Duolingo and come back in. Fortunately, the system seems able to credit the completion of the lesson so I was able to get my points although I have no idea how many lingots I got because I never saw that page. I suspect this is a Beta issue but it's quite a serious one.


GregWood15

    We certainly wouldn't want to miss out on a lingot!

    I haven't experienced such a problem in my 200 odd days on the app. It may well be some Internet glitch. On the other hand, I have had periods when the sound would not work and found that I needed to reboot the tablet.

    I suspect that your problems are more likely a result of inherent dodginess of programs that are hosted on internet platforms; more a problem of the platform than the program itself. I would hope that the Duolingo software would be language independent (though there would be a good argument in favour of writing something completely new for Hungarian), so the "Beta" designation would refer solely to its configuration for English-to-Hungarian.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.