"Is the doctor walking outside or the English driver?"

Translation:Az orvos sétál kint vagy az angol sofőr?

July 2, 2016

17 Comments


PekoBodin

What is wrong with "Az orvos kint sétál, vagy az angol sofőr"?

December 21, 2016

Haxprocessor

I had the same question. Makes no sense to me.

September 2, 2017

Ampus_Questor

My guess is that the adverb "kint" needs to follow the verb "sétál", even if this means the verb is not at the end of the clause. But I stand to be corrected on this.

September 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Vezető can also mean driver. In fact, this is the normal everyday usage. So the option "Az orvos sétál kint vagy az angol vezető" should be accepted.

    July 2, 2016

snosage

    The English sentence is unnatural. This makes it difficult to really understand what translation is wanted. The way it is set up suggests that it's going to be a contrast between outside or inside, or between walking and standing still or running or something; not between who is walking. Pix 89 underneath has a good alternative. Another could be: Is it the doctor walking outside, or is it the English driver? The "it" makes it clearer, I think.

    December 18, 2016

Pix89

    "Is the doctor walking outside or the English driver" seems rather awkward. Would not be better "Is the doctor walking outside or is it the English driver"?

    September 18, 2016

Szaty

    Can it be 'Az orvos vagy az angol sofőr kint sétál'?

    July 2, 2016

hatcher

    You emphasize "kint". Now the most important thing of the question is not whether it's the doctor or the driver who's walking but whether it's inside or outside. "Az orvos vagy az angol sofőr sétál kint?" puts the emphasis on whether it's the doctor or the driver.

    July 2, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    This is not accepted though. What is the emphasis of the original accepted Hungarian question above?

    September 12, 2016

hatcher

    the subject

    September 14, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I thought your version put the emphasis there. The subject is not just "the doctor" but includes the other possible subject : or "the English driver". Is the emphasis on the original version more on the first subject? In English that is the case, "or the English driver" is rather an afterthought.

    September 14, 2016

hatcher

    The emphasis of the Hungarian sentence given as the answer is on WHO and not WHERE. So it's on both subjects if there's such a thing. Is it the doctor or the driver that is walking outside. vs Is it outside where the doctor or the driver is walking.

    September 15, 2016

qorilla

    No. It's a bit difficult to explain but the emphasis doesn't fit in your version. If you want I can explain some more.

    July 11, 2016

Liggliluff

    Is the doctor or the English driver who's walking outside?
    Is probably a more natural sounding English sentence

    August 20, 2017

crquack1

    It took 4 attempts for it to accept the correct translation. This is silly!

    April 29, 2018

Anna886679

    the translation for "walk"s has been "sétál" up to now. Why in this example it must be" jár?"

    June 18, 2018

clairelanc3

    You use "jár" in the correction. What does it mean?

    July 13, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.