1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "That includes you!"

"That includes you!"

Translation:זה כולל אותךָ!

July 2, 2016

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    what is wrong with זאת כוללת אותך


aysnim

    Technically "זאת כוללת אותך" is correct , but in modern Hebrew most will use "זה" when referring to an indefinite subject in a certain sentence. Using the feminine form will sound a bit off to native speaker.


TeribleT

    How is it indefinite? There's a specific you. (Thanks).


TimonMarek

    You is the object, this is the subject


Sally623501

    how would you know it was meant to be plural?


Hannah649004

    In English only by the context.


drincade

    I put in זה כולל לך What is the difference between אותך and לך in this context?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, you need to use a direct object like אוֹתְךָ after the verb כָּלַל include, but you could use whatever element you like after כּוֹלֵל including, resuming a previous part of the sentence in order to specify something or something belonging to it, like אֲנִי נוֹתֵן אֶת הַכֶּ֫סֶפ לָחֲבֵרִים שֶׁלִּי, כּוֹלֵל לְךָ *I give the money to my friends, including you.


Janis559500

    I love you examples. But I think you put the word "all" by mistake, or omitted in the Hebrew.


IngeborgHa14

    Right, thank you. Corrected.


Hannah649004

    Please could someone tell me what's wrong with my sentence? I wrote "זה כוללים אותכם". Thank you.


NicolasDeL944262

    "You" is singular here


thejoshuabryan

    And 'that' is singular


Lacecastle

    Is it referring to the subject or object?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.