"That includes you!"

Translation:זה כולל אותךָ!

July 2, 2016

10 Comments


arogaw

what is wrong with זאת כוללת אותך

July 2, 2016

aysnim

Technically "זאת כוללת אותך" is correct , but in modern Hebrew most will use "זה" when referring to an indefinite subject in a certain sentence. Using the feminine form will sound a bit off to native speaker.

September 1, 2016

TeribleTeri

How is it indefinite? There's a specific you. (Thanks).

May 9, 2018

Sally623501

how would you know it was meant to be plural?

September 1, 2016

Hannah649004

In English only by the context.

June 25, 2017

drincade

I put in זה כולל לך What is the difference between אותך and לך in this context?

December 12, 2018

Hannah649004

Please could someone tell me what's wrong with my sentence? I wrote "זה כוללים אותכם". Thank you.

July 8, 2017

NicolasDeL944262

"You" is singular here

February 5, 2018

thejoshuabryan

And 'that' is singular

March 6, 2019

PatrickRat5

Is it referring to the subject or object?

August 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.