"Is the chair here or there?"

Translation:Itt van a szék, vagy ott?

July 2, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MisogynySi

I typed in "yee, spaghetti b everywhere" but it did not work. I am sure it is a correct Hungarian translation. Help please.


ericashelton

That is not a correct translation in fact it doesn't mean anything in English


VioletteNoire

Is it possible: "A szék van itt vagy ott"?


krisz44g

It is not really make a sense. But for example "A szék itt van vagy ott?" is correct.


hatcher

You emphasize "szék", it would be correct if you said "A szék van itt vagy az asztal?"


trityu

Remélem a tervezők olvassák ezeket a bejegyzéseket...

Miért helytelen ha azt írom, hogy A szék itt van, vagy ott ???


Steve1956.hu

Nem hinném. A rendszer csak a bevitt mondatokat fogadja el. Persze azon kívül számtalan mondat jó lehet. Példának okáért a rendszer "A szék itt vagy ott van?"-t sem fogadja el.


didyouwin

"Itt vagy ott a szék" why is it not good? isn't it like "Itt a busz"? or does the "vagy" force the use of "van" ?


PopaDomoko

A szék itt van vagy ott van ugyanolyan helyds mint Duo fordítása azaz Itt van a szék vagy ott.Tehát el kéne fogadni.Nekem elhihetitek:)


PaulSzabo

Another bad translation.


Freaxys

Why not use "ide"?


Michal198720

Difference between "hanem" and "vagy"?


LaciBarni

Vagy means "or". Hanem is a form of "but", used in sentences where you negate a statement then give the correction with "hanem".


[deactivated user]

    Could someone please explain why this works without "van" like "Itt a szék vagy ott?" ? probably not unlike "Dél van, itt a busz." I ask because I thought there was a rule that "van" is needed when talking about "where" it is... So this exception is rather interesting to know. Thx.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.