"How do you cook the soup?"

Translation:Bạn nấu canh như thế nào?

July 2, 2016

7 Comments


aryabferduzi

I can't use "làm sao" here... -_- Any advice when to use "làm sao" and "như thế nàu"? Because the tips & notes section doesn't explains thoroughly.

July 2, 2016

TehVanarch

Thế nào is mostly used in the North while làm sao is more prevalent in the South. You can say "Làm sao bạn nấu canh?" I suppose "như thế nào?" is normally placed at the end while "làm sao" is usually at the beginning. "như thế nào?" also means "what is ... like?" as in "Giàu có là như thế nào?" = What is it like being rich?

July 4, 2016

Songve

It is indeed puzzling since it is used in some similar sentences.

April 9, 2018

c3trash

Why isn't "Làm sao bạn nấu canh?" valid?

December 5, 2018

Lazuli_Love

I Just read Tips under another question. They said, như thế nào is more used when asking about methology. Làm sao is more for simple things like How Do you know her?

February 22, 2019

DragonBin

"Soup" in Vietnamese can be both "canh" or "súp".

June 25, 2019

Thomas457134

Good question and thanks for the partial answer.

January 15, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.