1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "How do you cook the soup?"

"How do you cook the soup?"

Translation:Bạn nấu canh như thế nào?

July 2, 2016

12 Comments


c3trash

Why isn't "Làm sao bạn nấu canh?" valid?


Lazuli_Love

I Just read Tips under another question. They said, như thế nào is more used when asking about methology. Làm sao is more for simple things like How Do you know her?


aryabferduzi

I can't use "làm sao" here... -_- Any advice when to use "làm sao" and "như thế nàu"? Because the tips & notes section doesn't explains thoroughly.


TehVanarch

Thế nào is mostly used in the North while làm sao is more prevalent in the South. You can say "Làm sao bạn nấu canh?" I suppose "như thế nào?" is normally placed at the end while "làm sao" is usually at the beginning. "như thế nào?" also means "what is ... like?" as in "Giàu có là như thế nào?" = What is it like being rich?


DragonBin

"Soup" in Vietnamese can be both "canh" or "súp".


Octavian115

I heard some viets also use nấu.


SuperAlex6969

Do we really need to learn all these different ways to say "how? Its so demoralizing . I can never put it in the right position either .


BraveLeeFlea

I am struggling with this too, the lack of any explanation is very difficult but in the end I think think the answer to your question is "yes, we do". Otherwise we will not understand when we see or hear alternative constructs. However I agree it is very painful and quite demoralising! BTW My vietnamese wife tells me that "nhu the nao" is always at the end of the sentence whereas lam sao can be used at the start.


fumarase

Why is "cái/chiếc canh" incorrect here?


Thomas457134

Good question and thanks for the partial answer.


BraveLeeFlea

Why is "nhu the nao ban nau canh" wrong? Sometimes I seem to be able to start a question with "nhu the nao" or "lam sao" and sometimes I can't. It seems very inconsistent. I don't know if it is duolingo or is it vietnamese that I am struggling with?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.