"A bent van, a férfi kint."

Translation:The woman is inside, the man outside.

July 2, 2016

17 Comments


bouvetoya

Nő is eerily similar to the Chinese word for woman: nü.

July 8, 2016

wyqtor

The Xiongnu, a nomadic tribe that used to live in what is now Mongolia and the main reason for which the Great Wall was built, may have been the ancestors of the Huns. Following the great migrations, the Huns arrived in Pannonia - what is now Hungary!

May 20, 2018

Zesul

I was just going to comment the same!

December 18, 2017

Robbadob

Note that nü3 is Mandarin Chinese. Cantonese would be neoi5, Hakka ńg, Wu nyy and Hokkien . China actually has a bunch of different languages, almost too many to count, just like Europe.

[2019/04/16]

April 16, 2019

WarrenShackleton

There is a second 'is' missing. The alternative with the comma is contrived.

August 7, 2016

HeruMornie

Megfontolandó lehet a névmások spéci használata miatt elfogadni azt is, hogy "she is inside, he is outside", mivel jó eséllyel olyan feladat után kapja ezt az ember, amikor a névmások nemének hiányával szembesült. Egy alternatív megoldást talán megérne.

July 7, 2016

Aerilin

Couldn't this just be "She's inside, he's outside?" Hungarian doesn't specify gender via ö pronouns so the speaker seems to intend to specify gender by using nö and férfi

September 23, 2016

HeruMornie

I think you're right but perhaps the difference is more specific and easier to memorize... Dunno.

January 7, 2017

Sancso

There should be "is" also after the man in the translation, am I mistaken?

July 10, 2016

lajtavary

it seems to me that it is not necessary. I translated at first try just "the woman is inside, the man outside" perhaps it could be phrased better like "the woman is inside; the man, outside" since you are omitting a verb, but it is not really necessary IMO.

July 14, 2016

HeruMornie

I'd prefer that way, too, but spoken colloquial misses it sometimes.

December 18, 2017

JoeClayden

The woman is inside the man outside... kinky.

April 26, 2017

HeruMornie

Just remember The Flintstones' usual ending scene ;)

December 18, 2017

QuintonTay2

I'm just surprised i got it right...the only thing i got right on this entire session. That must mean I'm learning!!!! XD

February 25, 2019

HeruMornie

Good job, I am happy to read it and keep up! Hungarian is so different, that every little success is great!

February 25, 2019

geert690211

I was right

March 27, 2019

Amaya108490

Why did they put there

January 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.