1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nő bent van, a férfi kint."

"A bent van, a férfi kint."

Translation:The woman is inside, the man outside.

July 2, 2016

20 Comments


bouvetoya

Nő is eerily similar to the Chinese word for woman: nü.


wyqtor

The Xiongnu, a nomadic tribe that used to live in what is now Mongolia and the main reason for which the Great Wall was built, may have been the ancestors of the Huns. Following the great migrations, the Huns arrived in Pannonia - what is now Hungary!


Zesul

I was just going to comment the same!


Robbadob

Note that nü3 is Mandarin Chinese. Cantonese would be neoi5, Hakka ńg, Wu nyy and Hokkien . China actually has a bunch of different languages, almost too many to count, just like Europe.

[2019/04/16]


WarrenShackleton

There is a second 'is' missing. The alternative with the comma is contrived.


Sancso

There should be "is" also after the man in the translation, am I mistaken?


lajtavary

it seems to me that it is not necessary. I translated at first try just "the woman is inside, the man outside" perhaps it could be phrased better like "the woman is inside; the man, outside" since you are omitting a verb, but it is not really necessary IMO.


HeruMornie

I'd prefer that way, too, but spoken colloquial misses it sometimes.


HeruMornie

Megfontolandó lehet a névmások spéci használata miatt elfogadni azt is, hogy "she is inside, he is outside", mivel jó eséllyel olyan feladat után kapja ezt az ember, amikor a névmások nemének hiányával szembesült. Egy alternatív megoldást talán megérne.


JoeClayden

The woman is inside the man outside... kinky.


HeruMornie

Just remember The Flintstones' usual ending scene ;)


Link-D

Would "A nő van bent, a férfi kint" be accepted? As I understand Hungarian, it would put the emphasis on "The woman is inside, the man outside", instead of "The woman is inside, the man outside"?


ErikaLoran1

I have this correct there is a problem with the program


Aerilin

Couldn't this just be "She's inside, he's outside?" Hungarian doesn't specify gender via ö pronouns so the speaker seems to intend to specify gender by using nö and férfi


HeruMornie

I think you're right but perhaps the difference is more specific and easier to memorize... Dunno.


QuintonTay2

I'm just surprised i got it right...the only thing i got right on this entire session. That must mean I'm learning!!!! XD


HeruMornie

Good job, I am happy to read it and keep up! Hungarian is so different, that every little success is great!


Stela181895

Women instead woman is not mistake, just fast typing.


raodenn

way looks like turkish: Kadın içeride, adam dışarı.


JohnBehun

The word " bent" is not listed to choose.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.