1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי קערה."

"יש לי קערה."

Translation:I have a bowl.

July 2, 2016

14 Comments


gsazbon

From the passover sedder I always tought that a Keara was a tray or a big plate not a bowl.


TeribleT

Are you referring to the little bowls on the big plate maybe?


radagastthebrown

The Passover Seder plate is indeed called קערה in Hebrew for some reason.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for asking this question. I looked into this matter: In biblical Hebrew קערה is a dish or plate (Dictionary of Classical Hebrew, 7.273). Apparently מנקית was used for bowl in BH. I'm not sure what Mishnaic Hebrew did, but apparently sometimes they transcribed a Greek word for bowl, κλεπσύδρα, with חלף סדרא (M. Perez Fernandez, Introd. Grammar of Rabbinic Hebrew, 12). At Exod 25:29 the Jews who translated the Hebrew into Greek used τὰ τρυβλία αὐτῆς , "its plates," for קערתיו.


baytch

I hear קערה pronounced here as ke-RAH, but on Forvo, I hear קערה pronounced as kei-a-RAH: http://forvo.com/word/%D7%A7%D7%A2%D7%A8%D7%94/#he Which is correct? thanks :)


Walrosse

They are pronounced the same in both, it's just that here he says the word pretty quickly so it might be a little harder to understand. The pronunciation is: "Keh-a-rah"


schyrsivochter

The h in ‘keh’ is misleading here, since there is no h in the word. ‘ke’arah’ would be better


DennisMosesG

According to Wiktionary, it's קְעָרָה, or qe`arah. Forvo seems correct, as the audio in Duolingo ain't always clear.


TeribleT

You can hear it perfectly on Duolingo Hebrew vocab course at Memrise. I think it's the same voice but on it's own, he's very clear over there


JonathanGl868595

Is this sentence indicating that there is begging for food


NasrinAbug

this has nothing to do with the sentence but i have a question. When im baking the recipe always says כפית and not כף and i was wondering which one is correct


radagastthebrown

In recipes, כף is a tablespoon and כפית is a teaspoon.


Zagor42216

Does this word has the same root as the word firmament?


AniOhevYayin

The word you may be thinking of, רקיע, is different. I'm not aware of rabbis doing a pun with the two words. In general Aramaic רקיע is "sky" and in Palestinian Targumic Aramaic it occurs with the sense "mantle" (a covering). Source: Comprehensive Aramaic Lexicon.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.