"יש לי קערה."

Translation:I have a bowl.

July 2, 2016

12 Comments


baytch

I hear קערה pronounced here as ke-RAH, but on Forvo, I hear קערה pronounced as kei-a-RAH: http://forvo.com/word/%D7%A7%D7%A2%D7%A8%D7%94/#he Which is correct? thanks :)

July 2, 2016

Walrosse

They are pronounced the same in both, it's just that here he says the word pretty quickly so it might be a little harder to understand. The pronunciation is: "Keh-a-rah"

July 2, 2016

schyrsivochter

The h in ‘keh’ is misleading here, since there is no h in the word. ‘ke’arah’ would be better

March 4, 2017

DennisMosesG

According to Wiktionary, it's קְעָרָה, or qe`arah. Forvo seems correct, as the audio in Duolingo ain't always clear.

October 31, 2017

TeribleTeri

You can hear it perfectly on Duolingo Hebrew vocab course at Memrise. I think it's the same voice but on it's own, he's very clear over there

April 16, 2018

JonathanGl868595

Is this sentence indicating that there is begging for food

October 1, 2016

NasrinAbug

this has nothing to do with the sentence but i have a question. When im baking the recipe always says כפית and not כף and i was wondering which one is correct

December 22, 2016

radagastthebrown

In recipes, כף is a tablespoon and כפית is a teaspoon.

March 5, 2017

gsazbon

From the passover sedder I always tought that a Keara was a tray or a big plate not a bowl.

February 7, 2018

TeribleTeri

Are you referring to the little bowls on the big plate maybe?

April 16, 2018

radagastthebrown

The Passover Seder plate is indeed called קערה in Hebrew for some reason.

April 17, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Thanks for asking this question. I looked into this matter: In biblical Hebrew קערה is a dish or plate (Dictionary of Classical Hebrew, 7.273). Apparently מנקית was used for bowl in BH. I'm not sure what Mishnaic Hebrew did, but apparently sometimes they transcribed a Greek word for bowl, κλεπσύδρα, with חלף סדרא (M. Perez Fernandez, Introd. Grammar of Rabbinic Hebrew, 12). At Exod 25:29 the Jews who translated the Hebrew into Greek used τὰ τρυβλία αὐτῆς , "its plates," for קערתיו.

December 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.