"The apple is old and the peach is new."

Translation:התפוח ישן והאפרסק חדש.

July 2, 2016

6 Comments


mao4269

Is זקן only for people, and ישן only for things?

July 2, 2016

Walrosse

Normally yes

July 2, 2016

Biauwaz

Isn't חדיש a correct spelling?

July 13, 2016

lamia979415

So my answer -התפוח הוא ישן והאפרסק הוא חדש - was marked as incorrect. Was this because I was trying to use the copula? Was it wrong to use the pronoun (or did I make some other error)? Oy - I would really love to nail down this copula idea! :) Thanks for your help!

July 21, 2016

Krindges

I've also tried to use copula. It seems this section has no examples using copula.

July 23, 2016

lamia979415

I put this question to the Duolingo Hebrew Facebook community, and some native speakers very kindly answered that it's not exactly wrong to use the copula in this case, but it's unnecessary (and unnatural?) since the subject is followed by an adjective. They gave a helpful rule to follow: if the subject is followed by another noun (as in, "the peach is a fruit"), then this (pronoun) copula would be needed.

July 26, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.