"צבים אוכלים פירות."

Translation:Turtles eat fruit.

July 2, 2016

32 Comments


Kongekrabbe

Is there any rule behind the sound shift from "v" in צב to "b" in צבים?

July 2, 2016

zdVs

There are many rules but they are complicated and even an average native speaker can't remember all of them. Most speakers just try to use their memory.

July 2, 2016

Ynhockey

It is also possible to hear three forms of the word צב here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ku2laKMwpso

;)

July 6, 2016

Hamutaltul

lol @Ynhockey nostalgy!

about the quastion about when ב makes the sound v and when b, it is mostly depends on the word itself (for example, we don't have the word keleb, but kelev means dog (btw, keleb means dog in Arabic)) but I can tell you that, when a word starts with the letter ב it would Always make the sound b (the same gows for the the letters כ (that would sound like k (and not ch' - like in chemistry)) and פ (that would sound like p and not f)

the above does not include loanwords.

another thing about loaned-words is that the word would sound like the original word, for wxample although in hebrew words that start with כ wound start with the sound k, a loaned word that that start with the sound ch would start the same in hebrew just like the word chemistry - כימיה (chi-m-ya), also algebra in hebrew is אלגברה (and the ב sounds like b, but we prononce g a bit different, like in the word גמל (camel))

January 29, 2017

TeribleTeri

What about פרחה ? I can clear clearly hear the "f" in Ivri Lider's version: בחום של תל אביב https://youtu.be/kd6sN5b03rg

March 19, 2018

Hamutaltul

The word "פרחה" [f're-ha] is an interesting case of a loaned word that has been completely expropriated from its original meaning.

The word "פרחה" is borrowed from Arabic, if I'm not wrong, and its literal meaning is joy. It used to be a very common name among women of Mizrahi origin.

When the Ashkenazim began to immigrate to Israel, or to Palestine (if it was before the establishment of the state), they treated the Mizrahim with contempt, as if they were uneducated and barbarians (a great absurdity could not have been). So they "stuck" the (very common) name "פרחה" as a derogatory term for Mizrahi ill־mannerd, bully or uneducated women

Over the years, the word "פרחה" has also begun to describe women who are mass, brunette or uneducated of Ashkenazi origin, although one can also hear the phrase "פרחה אשכנזייה" - indicating that the word "פרחה" was originally used only against Mizrahi women.

In the television world, the word been used quite a lot, especially in songs, and a great example of this is the "שיר הפרחה" which was a huge hit in the 80's, and even in the 90's - https://youtu.be/tUm3HMDsWg4, performed by Ofra Haza z"l (of Yemenite origin, btw), one of the greatest singers we had. She died of HIV.

March 21, 2018

rliebert18

Does the word for deer (tzvi) have a plural in Hebrew? Would it have a double yud?

September 26, 2016

Ynhockey

The plural of צבי is: צבאים (tzva'im).

September 26, 2016

FromIreland

Shouldnt the answer choices have "fruits" instead of the singular "fruit"?

March 8, 2017

JimCopelan1

Isn't פירות plural?

April 12, 2018

TeribleTeri

Yes, but usually you'll say things in English like fruit salad not fruits salad. In Hebrew it seems some (products, dishes, foods, or whatnot, ) that we would consider uncountable in English are put in plural in Hebrew, like water מים ,
Or tomato soup ,מרק עגבניות , orange juice מיץ תפוזים, Strawberry ice cream גלידת תות (strawberry singular but ice cream plural).

I'm learning too so I don't know how far it goes. Like banana bread is literally לחם בננה If you have questions of singular vs plural you can look up words in pealim.com, Reverso app, etc. They're also in the tips and notes for Duolingo Hebrew.

April 12, 2018

JimCopelan1

Ohh I misunderstood the question. Yeah in English words like "fruit" are what are called "collective nouns," so multiple fruit would just be called "fruit." However if you are distinguishing between different types of fruit, you might say "fruits." For example, "Your fruits are not my fruits." is correct, but equally correct is, "Your fruit are not my fruit."

But in most cases it is just "fruit." There are also other words in English like this such as "wood." For example, "I have collected a lot of wood for this fire." Woods is a word, but almost carries a completely different meaning. In the case of "I got lost in the woods," it's really just another word for "forest." English is a confusing mess and not very consistent. :)

April 12, 2018

AdinaBruce

what is the difference in Hebrew between a turtle and a tortoise?

August 14, 2016

Ynhockey

A turtle can sometimes be called צב ים, i.e. sea tortoise. However, both are usually צב in everyday Hebrew.

August 18, 2016

AdinaBruce

cool! thank you!

August 18, 2016

mypersonatalie18

I thought it said "turtles eat cows".

October 26, 2016

Helen613612

So did I :-(

October 13, 2017

salihaatas

I find it really hard to pronounce some words sometimes and it hurts my throat is it because I do it the wrong way ? I'm worried what should I do ?

September 12, 2016

Hsn626796

I partially feel what you're feeling. Hebrew contains a lot of the french "r" and the "kh" sounds. I like pronouncing these letters, but still find it hard to let them out of my mouth so frequently and sometimes if they're pronounced following each other (despite being basic letters in my Arabic mother tongue). Maybe you don't find such letters in your language's alphabet.

September 22, 2016

salihaatas

My mother tongue is Turkish so yeah some letters are new to me. I still can't figure out how to pronounce צ for example : צריך It's like 't' but not exactly so it's confusing. I feel like I don't pronounce it right I don't know.

September 23, 2016

Kongekrabbe

To pronounce צ, just imagine it to be written like "ts". When you can say "it's" then you should also be able to say "tsav". But I know from personal experience that this is challenging Turkish native speakers quite a lot. Don't give up :)

September 26, 2016

Hsn626796

You mean the "ts" sound is challenging to native Turkish speakers ?

September 28, 2016

Kongekrabbe

According to my personal experience, yes. Especially if the "ts" sound is in the beginning of a word. It does not mean they can't master it, but usually they have to make a little extra effort. If someone would pronounce the German word for 22 (zweiundzwanzig) with three soft z sounds (like in the English word "zone"), I would definitely consider that typical for a native Turkish speaker :)

September 28, 2016

Hsn626796

Maybe you haven't read the tips and notes section where letters are clearly pronounced ? You know English, so "ts" צ should be easier for you than the "r" and "kh" :)

September 28, 2016

salihaatas

I have read the tips and notes section.I can pronounce "צ" when it's in the middle of a word but when it's in the beginning,like Kongekrabbe said, it's not that easy I feel like it's not on point. "r" is easy for me but the most challenging one is "kh" for sure! But I won't give up! Thank you both! :)

September 28, 2016

TeribleTeri

Here's Linguistix Hebrew pronunciation of the letters different than English: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLfwqVVFqlT1v0tS9hhTg7kL1cUVyO4oFY I didn't watch the one you need, I grew up using it like in Chanukah, or L'chaim but I've watched the rest. I can roll my resh now, along with the rest & I know another Duolingo user who is native Arabic speaker used the same videos.

March 19, 2018

TeribleTeri

Look up YouTuber Linguistix on YouTube. He goes letter by letter for correct Israeli pronunciation.

March 19, 2018

TeribleTeri

Many of the Jewish names that start with an English Z are actually written in Hebrew with a Ts. (Like Zucker). Or my relatives have it in the middle of their name, so do The Jetsons!

You can do it if you speak English, like Mitts. RITZ. ThaT'S, caTS, mats, hats, etc.

It's unvoiced, so if you put your fingers on your "Adam's apple" (the front of your neck). When you make some sounds like Z, you'll feel the vibration. You won't feel it when it's ts, you're letting air escape. I'm not a linguist but it's sort of the sound when you sound like a snake.

If you are still having trouble I recommend the YouTube channel Linguistix, he's a pronunciation coach. Fluent Forever Hebrew on YouTube also shows you a map of where to place your tongue.

April 6, 2018

TeribleTeri

Sorry I can't edit posts on the app, but I thought this might also be helpful. It's the bilingual Hebrew/English version of despacito. The way you say despa-CI-to is the ts sound of צ. This is only voices, and the words are written (transliteration) on the screen for pronunciation. So רוצה is written rotse. It's slow enough that singing along isn't an issue. (I did this with the song matanot ktanot: small gifts, because I couldn't say KTanot. Now I can!) Despacito Hebrew: https://youtu.be/6sw9DXTaH1w

April 6, 2018

Marjorie280956

אוכלים: eating is plural, right? Why is it translated "eat"

June 12, 2018

TeribleTeri

Plural meaning it's used for a group, (in this case, all men or mixed). They eat. He eats. We eat. She eats. They will eat, the boys eat. Eat is "plural" , eats is used for singular.

Keep in mind, things are used differently in US vs UK grammar sometimes regarding collective nouns. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/matching-verbs-to-collective-nouns

comment/7465436/Hebrew-Time-10-The-Hebrew-Nouns-Adjectives-Dual-and-Plural-Forms

June 12, 2018

KVHtb1GX

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6PBHhtBSpsI easy movie in Hebrew about animals (cow, fish, deer and turtle)

June 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.