"זאת מסעדה טובה."

Translation:This is a good restaurant.

July 2, 2016

24 Comments


baytch

Why is "This restaurant is good" an incorrect translation?

July 2, 2016

zdVs

"This restaurant is good" means "המסעדה הזאת טובה".

July 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Thanks for the example. I was precisely looking for this. To recap and check my understanding: - if זה/זאת acts as demonstrative pronoun it goes before the name and translates into "This is..." - if זה/זאת acts as demonstrative adjective, "This restaurant is...", it follows the name (generic adjectives rule) and, in case, takes the definite article -ה, that is המסעדה הזאת in your example

    July 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

    Correct. Nicely worded.

    July 13, 2016

daal39

    What is the difference in meaning between "this is a good restaurant" and "this restaurant is good?"

    April 23, 2018

TeribleTeri

    In grammar or in meaning. They both imply that you like the restaurant, but you need know the grammatical difference for constructing other sentences.

    April 23, 2018

joelnaqqar

    Mis'ada?

    October 15, 2016

joelnaqqar

    Or misada?

    October 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

    ميصعده

    It's mis'Ada but colloquially the stop might be dropped.

    October 15, 2016

DennisMosesG

    Is mis'adah an Arabic word? I noticed the Arabic word for mis'adah.

    November 1, 2017

fufukha

    When will Duolingo have a tinycards set for Hebrew? Are they planning it?

    June 8, 2017

danny912421

    There are plenty of Hebrew decks on TinyCards already. You can find them by writing "Hebrew" in the search box.

    June 16, 2017

TeribleTeri

    There's already memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course set up

    April 9, 2018

nRSZxX8G

    what is wrong with : that restaurant is good?

    September 10, 2017

Evreetgal

    I should probably learn to spell English first That is a good resteraunt.

    January 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

    restaurant this not that.

    April 9, 2018

Evreetgal

    I have done the same thing three times since I posted this.

    February 12, 2018

TeribleTeri

    If you know French it's kind of like voici , voila. This is here, that is there. I like this, instead of that. That is too dark, this is too light.

    April 9, 2018

JohanaMelech

    This reataurant is good. ?

    July 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

    That would be

    המסעדה הזאת טובה.

    This is a good restaurant.

    Subtle difference, if "this" is the subject or a preposition.

    July 25, 2016

MangeshMandlik

    Why not 'זאת המסעדה טובה.' ?

    September 3, 2017

Liz195129

    this = זאת My translation 'This is a good restaurant should be correct, as well as It is a good restaurant.

    December 24, 2017

Matt22228

    Why is "This restaurant is good" not accepted?

    January 28, 2018

TJWphd

    Because Duo is teaching us about the way Hebrew connects nouns and adjectives with the 'ha' (the) prefix. Essentially, Hebrew says THErestaurant THEthis to mean "this restaurant." This will come into play later when you are saying THEdog THEbig or THEfood THEtasty, which is different than saying "this is a [good restaurant]" or "this is a [big dog]." Does that make sense?

    July 13, 2018
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.