"זאת מסעדה טובה."

Translation:This is a good restaurant.

July 2, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


baytch

Why is "This restaurant is good" an incorrect translation?


zdVs

"This restaurant is good" means "המסעדה הזאת טובה".


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for the example. I was precisely looking for this. To recap and check my understanding: - if זה/זאת acts as demonstrative pronoun it goes before the name and translates into "This is..." - if זה/זאת acts as demonstrative adjective, "This restaurant is...", it follows the name (generic adjectives rule) and, in case, takes the definite article -ה, that is המסעדה הזאת in your example


NaftaliFri1

    Correct. Nicely worded.


daal39

    What is the difference in meaning between "this is a good restaurant" and "this restaurant is good?"


rich739183

    For "this is...": the subject is "this", and then you identify it as a restaurant.
    For "this restaurant..." the subject is restaurant.
    In both cases you say that the restaurant is good.
    There may be many ways to convey a given meaning, but using different grammar, vocabulary, or word order can convey different emphasis or shades of meaning or answer a different question.

    b002 rich739183


TeribleT

    In grammar or in meaning. They both imply that you like the restaurant, but you need know the grammatical difference for constructing other sentences.


rich739183

    The grammar for this is explained in the "Summary of Simple Phrase Structures" section of the Tips for the "Adj. Intro" skill, on the Duolingo website, and in the notes for many of the course skills here:
    https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/he

    b002 rich739183


danny912421

    zot mis'adá tová.


    [deactivated user]

      I should probably learn to spell English first That is a good resteraunt.


      [deactivated user]

        I have done the same thing three times since I posted this.


NaftaliFri1

        ميصعده

        It's mis'Ada but colloquially the stop might be dropped.


AvdielYeshua11

        Is mis'adah an Arabic word? I noticed the Arabic word for mis'adah.


Feras..

        مسعدة It could have a meaning in arabic like (happiness) but not a restaurant..


wafflesfu

        When will Duolingo have a tinycards set for Hebrew? Are they planning it?


danny912421

        There are plenty of Hebrew decks on TinyCards already. You can find them by writing "Hebrew" in the search box.


TeribleT

        There's already memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course set up


nRSZxX8G

        what is wrong with : that restaurant is good?


rich739183

        Already answered for "This restaurant ..." (same reason).

        b002 rich739183


Eliana_danielle

        Misadah = restaurant

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.