1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת מסעדה טובה."

"זאת מסעדה טובה."

Translation:This is a good restaurant.

July 2, 2016

35 Comments


baytch

Why is "This restaurant is good" an incorrect translation?


zdVs

"This restaurant is good" means "המסעדה הזאת טובה".


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for the example. I was precisely looking for this. To recap and check my understanding: - if זה/זאת acts as demonstrative pronoun it goes before the name and translates into "This is..." - if זה/זאת acts as demonstrative adjective, "This restaurant is...", it follows the name (generic adjectives rule) and, in case, takes the definite article -ה, that is המסעדה הזאת in your example


NaftaliFri1

    Correct. Nicely worded.


daal39

    What is the difference in meaning between "this is a good restaurant" and "this restaurant is good?"


TeribleT

    In grammar or in meaning. They both imply that you like the restaurant, but you need know the grammatical difference for constructing other sentences.


rich739183

    For "this is...": the subject is "this", and then you identify it as a restaurant.
    For "this restaurant..." the subject is restaurant.
    In both cases you say that the restaurant is good.
    There may be many ways to convey a given meaning, but using different grammar, vocabulary, or word order can convey different emphasis or shades of meaning or answer a different question.


rich739183

    This issue causes many questions. See the Tips for the "Adj. Intro" skill on the Duolingo website (not available in the mobile app, Feb 2020). Study everything under the "Summary of Simple Phrase Structures" heading.

    Also, here's a link to the notes for many of the course skills on one web page:
    https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/he


Eliana_danielle

    Misadah = restaurant


NaftaliFri1

    ميصعده

    It's mis'Ada but colloquially the stop might be dropped.


DennisMosesG

    Is mis'adah an Arabic word? I noticed the Arabic word for mis'adah.


Feras..

    مسعدة It could have a meaning in arabic like (happiness) but not a restaurant..


wafflesfu

    When will Duolingo have a tinycards set for Hebrew? Are they planning it?


danny912421

    There are plenty of Hebrew decks on TinyCards already. You can find them by writing "Hebrew" in the search box.


TeribleT

    There's already memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course set up


nRSZxX8G

    what is wrong with : that restaurant is good?


rich739183

    Already answered for "This restaurant ..." (same reason).


    [deactivated user]

      I should probably learn to spell English first That is a good resteraunt.


TeribleT

      restaurant this not that.


rich739183

      How are you distinguishing between "this" and "that"?


YardenNB

      When it's the subject of the sentence, like here, זאת is used for both near and far.


rich739183

      So, "That is a good restaurant" is an equally valid translation?


      [deactivated user]

        I have done the same thing three times since I posted this.


TeribleT

        If you know French it's kind of like voici , voila. This is here, that is there. I like this, instead of that. That is too dark, this is too light.


Luisa454946

        Why is "this is good restaurant" wrong? I think when is in sentence "this" it is enough specific and "a" is should not be.


danny912421

        Because that is how it works in English. You have to use "a". "this" is not related to whether something is specific or not.


JohanaMelech

        This reataurant is good. ?


NaftaliFri1

        That would be

        המסעדה הזאת טובה.

        This is a good restaurant.

        Subtle difference, if "this" is the subject or a preposition.


Liz195129

        this = זאת My translation 'This is a good restaurant should be correct, as well as It is a good restaurant.


Matt22228

        Why is "This restaurant is good" not accepted?


TJWphd

        Because Duo is teaching us about the way Hebrew connects nouns and adjectives with the 'ha' (the) prefix. Essentially, Hebrew says THErestaurant THEthis to mean "this restaurant." This will come into play later when you are saying THEdog THEbig or THEfood THEtasty, which is different than saying "this is a [good restaurant]" or "this is a [big dog]." Does that make sense?


MangeshMandlik

        Why not 'זאת המסעדה טובה.' ?

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.