1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Oda akarok menni, nem ide."

"Oda akarok menni, nem ide."

Translation:I want to go there, not here.

July 2, 2016

17 Comments


gkelt1

Duo, please offer a slow-speak option in pronunciation! Then, beginners can play slow-speech first, then normal-speech so as to learn to distinguish sounds within the words! Suggest Duo review French lessons for examples of focus on pronunciation of PARTS of words!


ckhadung

I still try to have a general sense about sentence structure in Hungarian. Any tips?


Deukalion94

I spoke to a Hungarian friend of mine about this very thing. He said that syntax is not hardcoded and you can be flexible about it. But it sounds better as it is written here with the verb following words like 'there/oda' and so on. In English it would be more poetic 'There want-I to go, not here'. Anyway I'm just throwing thoughts. Quite a newbie in Hungarian myself.


vvsey

Think of it as order of importance. To put it more closely to the intent of this sentence: "That's the place I want to go, not this one".


marti_MG

Hungarian Word Order lesson everything explained clearly in only 10 minutes with example sentences: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ffWutpg-00E

Sok sikert kívánok! Hajrá!


Apahegy

I'm not a native speaker but something I have noticed is that in simple "XXX is YYY" sentences where XXX is an noun and YYY is an adjective, the adjective tend to come first. So for "the dogs are cute" you would write "Aranyosak a kutyák," (cute are the dogs) or to say "The umbrella is wet" you would write "Nedves az esernyő" (wet is the umbrella).


vvsey

So true!

I am sensing that it has to do with general vs. specific statements.

"Dogs are cute" - "A kutyák aranyosak" (note, the adjective also gets the plural "-k") - a general statement

"The dogs are cute" - "Aranyosak a kutyák" - specific dogs that we are talking about

This thing also works with verbs in the place of the adjectives:

"Dogs bark" - "A kutyák ugatnak" - general statement
"Every dog barks" - "Minden kutya ugat" - general statement

"The dog barks/is barking" - "Ugat a kutya" - specific statement

This rule is not set in stone but seems to be a very good guideline. And I would say that the important information was placed in front in all of the sentences.

"Who is barking? The dog is barking" - "Ki ugat? A kutya ugat". Because in this statement the dog is the most important information.


HeruMornie

This last one is also a good example for the intonation and stress.

A kutya ugat - the dog is not sleeping but barking

A kutya ugat - it is that specific dog who is barking

(I hope that I found out the formatting...)


ClareNicho

Is 'akarok', 'I want' rather than 'I would like'? If so what is an equivalent for 'I would like?' Thanks


MelodyGarnet

As far as I can tell, akarok means 'I want' and can also mean 'I would like' but it's pretty impolite. To ask for something, you'd better go with the more polite szeretnék ('I would like' + objects and actions) or kérek szépen ( 'I ask kindly for' + object).


HeruMornie

I want = akarok, I would like = szeretnék.


woozlification

HeruMornie, yes, those are translations, but in English so much of whether something is polite or not depends on intonation, "Do you want anything to drink?" could be nice or impolite. I've always been told that "akarok" is plain rude, so as Melody says, I would avoid it, and use "szeretnék" instead.


woozlification

Yes, replying to Melody Garnet, I was going to say that. If I said "akarok", I was always corrected because it was considered rude.


wizwisdom

"oda" is for Directions, "ott" is for locaTions... See, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16640606


Emanuele251738

Infact..and "ide" is not the same as "itt"(here) .".ide" means a movement from a place to here , "itt" instead as been in place

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.