"The driver is not alone."

Translation:A sofőr nincs egyedül.

July 2, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Szaty

Could it be A sofőr nem egyedül?


krisz44g

The literal translation is: The driver is not alone=A sofőr nem van egyedül. But in hungarian we never say that: "nem van". From "nem" and "van" will be the "nincs". I think that the future lessons will explain it.


Assol28

could you explain this structure please: "Nem, ő nem magas, hanem alacsony." why not "Nincs magas?"


laurahlava

Why is ot not podsible ti say " A sofor nem egyedul". Is "nem" used only with nouns? That does not seem to be the case in other exrcises where nem can negate an adjective.


DeanBetts

Nincs edgydul a sofor - should be correct but isnt. ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.