"The driver is not alone."

Translation:A sofőr nincs egyedül.

July 2, 2016

5 Comments


Szaty

Could it be A sofőr nem egyedül?

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

The literal translation is: The driver is not alone=A sofőr nem van egyedül. But in hungarian we never say that: "nem van". From "nem" and "van" will be the "nincs". I think that the future lessons will explain it.

July 2, 2016

Assol28

could you explain this structure please: "Nem, ő nem magas, hanem alacsony." why not "Nincs magas?"

September 18, 2016

Andras_Gyep

Because you only use "nincs" when you have to say "nem van" (but you don't, you say nincs) in this case even in an affirmative sentence "van" is ommited (Ö magas) so you can't deny it, you are denying the adjective "magas", so you say "nem magas" ...

July 11, 2018

DeanBetts

Nincs edgydul a sofor - should be correct but isnt. ?

August 7, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.