Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La industria de la televisión"

Translation:The television industry

4 years ago

29 Comments


CNyE
CNyE

Just for the information, DL did NOT accept "the industry of television"

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Just as well. Somewhat unusual English.

1 year ago

mathchoo

While DL usually prefers more literal translations. They have been consistent in showing that Spanish does not use nouns as adjectives. Instead, they need to use the construction "(noun) de (noun)".
Of course, this means when we see this construction is Spanish, we need use the first noun as an adjective in English.

1 month ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

can somebody tell me, if the "la" is necessary? I don't really see a difference to e.g la tarjeta de credito, were the "el" is not used. thank you in advance.

4 years ago

nihowdy

Oh gosh I hope I explain this well : The 'la' is necessary, since the it is about THE television industry, not that the tv is OF the industry. For 'la tarjeta de credito' your card isn't about the credit, it is of the credit title. (the card of credit / the credit card; the card of the credit/la tarjeta del credito)

Hopefully someone can come along and explain this better if this didn't help aha

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I think Danilo was wanting to know why "Television industry" is "Industria de la television" while "Credit card" is just "Tarjeta de credito." The structure is the same, with the former being the "Industry of television," while the latter is the "Card of credit" and yet the former requires the article while the latter does not. I see your point about "Credit card" being a title, but I don't think this differs from "Television industry," so the question remains, why the article for one and not the other?

4 years ago

paulmexicodf

Class nouns require an article in spanish

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Can you elaborate? Specifically, why "Industria de la television" but just "Tarjeta de credito"?

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

ok, ill see if I can explain it in another way. Imagine you were giving a talk on on "The Television Industry" , using this title you are referring to everything related to TV. Now imagine you are giving a talk on "Credit Cards" where you are talking about all the billions of credit cards there are in the world.

The things being referred to are different, one is an abstract class, which in Spanish requires the use of an article, and the other refers to millions of individual plastic cards, which does not require an article on Spanish.

I'm just using this an example to show the difference comes in how something is perceived. Or to put it more formally one is a concrete type and the other is an abstract class.

Does this help?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Thanks Paul. I've come to follow this rule for the inclusion/exclusion of definite articles before objects in basic subject/verb/object sentences: general abstract object takes an article, general concrete object does not. This may be where I have confused myself, because these are not objects but descriptive nouns, and, if I understand you correctly, with descriptive nouns it is the concrete or abstract nature of the subject that precedes them that determines the necessity of the article. So, with "La industria de la televisión" it is the "Industry" that is abstract, so even though "Television" could be a stand-alone concrete noun it is describing an abstract subject and must therefore take the article. Conversely, with "La tarjeta de credito" the "Card" is concrete, so even though "Credit" could be a stand-alone abstract noun, because it is describing a concrete subject here it does not require the article. Have I got this right?

2 years ago

paulmexicodf

Bingo, Thats 100% correct, thus the propositional phrase "de la televisión" acts as an adjective to the noun "Industria" therefore it is bound by the rules of the noun it is describing.

2 years ago

tessbee

Re your other post below:
Ha! You are good at this one!!! Thank you for making this more comprehensible to me.

Many thanks also to paulmexicodf!

1 year ago

Ana.salimi
Ana.salimi

it really should have accepted "the industry of television " !!! why isn't it still accepted ?????

3 years ago

barry_boettger

Every other sentence with "television" accepts "TV". This one does not. Killed me.

3 years ago

TheEzieDawg

what did you say?

3 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

TV industry is accepted 18/09/15

3 years ago

TyIceTea

Still not accepting "The industry of television" - 4/7/16

2 years ago

maxinedev

I just wish the sound was better. I clearly heard in both slow and faster version "IMPOSTRIA", not "industria"

3 years ago

PamelaDurk

still did not accept the industry of television on 05-14-15

3 years ago

BlksBlyna

still on 08-26-2015

3 years ago

trevzilla

is this how people refer to "The Media?" Or is this just a random construct. Thanks.

3 years ago

FanfanFran

This is clear in front of all nouns requered an article el or la

2 years ago

FanfanFran

El for masculin and la for feminin nouns

2 years ago

TanyaTj

I agree, the industry of televsion, should be accepted.

2 years ago

deanmetry

uh, yeah, CNyE is right. but I think it should have

1 year ago

Dave301355

I put "television industry", and it corrected me with "TV industry". I don't have this issue on the app, but in windows I get a lot of this nonsense. Annoying.

1 year ago

Dinna732824

Why is The televion industry not accepted...it is correct to say this in English.

9 months ago

MARGARETGIRGRAH

DID NOT ACCEPT TV FOR TELEVISION

7 months ago

AmeliaKhan1

Oh that is unfair. Duo, if you read this make a note that TV is a quicker way to say television.

5 months ago