"Nem vagyok kint soha."

Translation:I am never outside.

July 2, 2016

48 Comments


BjornArthursson

Is this a double negative like French?

July 2, 2016

Apahegy

Yes, Hungarian uses double-negatives with words like never, nobody, nowhere, etc.

July 2, 2016

vvsey

You can even take it to the next level:

Nem akarok semmit. - I do not want anything - Literally: I do not want nothing.

Nem akarok semmit sem. - I can only say this literally: I do not want nothing, neither.

It is not necessarily a more emphasized version. I think they are more or less interchangeable. So it would be:

Nem akarok semmit (sem).

July 3, 2016

kitsunia

Would "Nem akarok semmit sem" be like saying "I don't want anything either"?

December 11, 2017

bbigblue

The either part in that suggests that there are multiple people and we are answering if we want something and then when it gets to me then I just say that like the one before me, I also do not want anything. So in that regard I would rather translate that to "Én sem akarok semmit sem."
Maybe easier to look at it this way:
A: Do you want some water?
B: No, thanks, I do not want anything. "Nem, köszönöm, nem akarok semmit."
A: Maybe some apple juice or orange juice ?
B: No, i do not want anything (at all). "Nem, nem akarok semmit sem."
Though I have to admit that I would translate the "at all" differently, but maybe for an example it is good enough. Long story short, you are presented with multiple choices, not just one, and you indicate that you want neither of those and in general nothing at all.

December 11, 2017

Hetalia...

Well, some languages have double negative for excample Hungarian, Polish, or French

July 6, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

Such as 'Nie mamy nic do stracenia' - we do not have nothing to lose (Polish) or Nous ne mangions jamais - we never eat (French)

October 29, 2016

Mueppe

The french sentence is actually in past tense, so it translates to "We never ate".

October 22, 2017

Ser229339

or Spanish, Romanian, Russian...

February 11, 2018

drawkward86

Does soha (or other negative adverbs for that matter) ever occur without the double negative?

July 9, 2016

szundi00

it's always double negative "soha nem", "soha nincs"...

August 22, 2016

AelienFelis

Pretty accurate, indeed.

July 8, 2016

Jnos676650

So sad i am never outside

September 10, 2016

JackyDW

Does this function as a sort of "ne-pas"?

July 3, 2016

Crimson_Aelch

yes

July 26, 2016

EpicPowerHero

Yes, I'm always inside learning Hungarian.

April 12, 2017

Shimika9

Would it be correct if I only wrote Nem vagyok kint?

October 22, 2016

Elliott147989

I think that would mean: I am not outside. Correct me if Im wrong I only just started and am willing to learn!

July 26, 2018

bbigblue

You are correct.

July 27, 2018

GXUsA

i am thinking the same as u... hmmm... but there is the word "never" so the meaning is different in context probably.

July 29, 2017

SvenniTheCat

My entire life summed up in one sentence

April 15, 2017

GXUsA

this sentence sounds to me that i've never been outside... like never ever been... never. hmmmm

July 29, 2017

mersilde

Why is "No, I am never outside" a bad translation?

September 18, 2017

BjornArthursson

Because 'no' is basically a sentence by itself, while 'not' is just a negator. The sentence is 'I'm not never outside', think of it like saying 'I ain't never' in african american english.

September 18, 2017

mnarhins

That would be 'Nem, nem vagyok kint soha'. There is not that extra 'nem' for the 'No'. So literally, it's just "I am never outside'. It conveys the same meaning alright, but there is a slight difference in nuance between 'No, I am never X' and just 'I am never X', isnt't there?

September 18, 2017

guntunge

Why is "I am never outdoors" not accepted?

April 30, 2018

Limi872987

Soha nem vagyok kint. A helyes

July 20, 2018

Hetalia...

It's a sentence describing me every free day.

July 26, 2018

BKmind

For some reason, though I know it is correct, 'Nem vagyok kint soha' seem improper. I would have said 'Soha sem vagyok kint'

September 1, 2016

KentonWort

I've used both: Soha nem vagyok kint. and Nem vagyok kint soha.. Although, each have a slightly different meaning based word order placing a greater emphasis on the first word. The difference is subtle, however noticeable. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong :D I would love a native to chime in here? Thanks!

January 10, 2017

1011370479

can nem kint vagyok soha work aswell

March 26, 2017

bbigblue

nope.

May 17, 2017

Liggliluff

"soha nem vagyok kint"?
"soha nem kint vagyok"?

July 11, 2017

bbigblue

What is the question ? If they represent a good translation for the english sentence ? Or looking for differences between them ?

July 12, 2017

Rmnt_drawings

would "Soha kint nem vagyok" also be correct?

July 16, 2017

Zesul

Can one also say "nem soha vagyok kint" to mean the same?

December 24, 2017

bbigblue

No, because the "nem" is negating the 'soha' (never). It would basically mean "i am outside not never". And if that feels weird, then you are correct, it feels very weird in hungarian too.

December 24, 2017

Zack1432

true, im a house potato

March 19, 2019

Mary882689

I'm never outside either

March 31, 2019

renhodo

what is wrong with: I never am outside? (I did read all the other comments)

August 8, 2016

AGreatUserName

It's incorrect English. In English, the adverbs of frequency, such as "never" generally appear before the verb but they come after auxiliary verbs and also the verb "to be", even when it's not being used as an auxiliary.

I never eat.

I never have time.

I have never eaten. (Comes after have as an auxiliary)

I will never eat.

I will never be eaten. (Only after one auxiliary verb)

I am never late. ("Am" is not an auxiliary here, but it functions like one.)

September 4, 2016

Liggliluff

I wouldn't mind if incorrect English could be used. I'm here to learn Hungarian, not English.

If I do a grammatical error in English, that still shows that I understood the text, it should be accepted.

July 11, 2017

mnarhins

I would mind indeed! Why waste your energy learning bad habits and dodgy English in the process? Wouldn't you rather be improving two languages at the same time? Slå två flugor i en smäll liksom...

August 19, 2017

Liggliluff

It is quite annoying to get an error on something I knew the answer to, but just made a minor grammatical error in English. am = is = are in all cases, unless it would imply something else.

September 11, 2017

mnarhins

What are you talking about? Am, is, are is the rare example of English NOT being equal in all persons (I guess it's what you are referring to as 'cases' here). God natt!

September 12, 2017

Ampus_Questor

Well I, as a native (British) English speaker, accept that, whatever cleversome non-native speakers may tell you, you are indeed here to learn Hungarian; learning English has its own courses. By the way, though, it's 'make (not do) a grammatical error'. Also, I think you meant 'conjugations,' rather than 'cases' unless you were thinking of 'instances', but I understood your gist. (And, I made up the word 'cleversome'; it doesn't exist but I think ought to, to express 'would-be clever'.)

November 5, 2018

Yakuul

"I never am outside?" is not ungrammatical in English, just not the usual phrasing, and tends to be used in certain contexts, such as expressing disbelief. It's best not to say things are ungrammatical when they merely happen to be less common.

April 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.