1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez egy piros alma."

"Ez egy piros alma."

Translation:This is a red apple.

July 2, 2016

18 Comments


slashslasher

Is "The apple is red" a correct answer?


Andreas305

No, that would be "Az alma piros."


P_Andrew

Is there a difference between "this is a..." and "it is a..." ? Both seem to be "Ez egy..."


linguafiqari

There isn't. Hungarian doesn't have a specific word for "It", so in some contexts "Ez" or "Az" will be used, in others, it simply isn't said.


MrtonPolgr

This is only half true. Use of "ő" and "őt" as "it" is very odd indeed but "after it" as "utána", "with it" as "vele", "next to it" as "mellette" and similar declined pronouns are used for "it" too... just not in focus position, more typically after the verb.


AnCatDubh

Is the adjective always after the indefinite article and before the noun?


Andreas305

It depends on that, what you want to say :-)

egy alma = an apple / az alma = the apple

egy piros alma = a red apple / a piros alma = the red apple

If the adjective is following the noun, it means something else.

Egy alma piros. = One apple is red.

Az alma piros = The apple is red.

If you put the adjective on the first place of the sentence, you put the focus on that word.

Piros az alma. = The apple is RED (... and not green).

I hope, it is clear for you


Ishana92

can we drop the egy in this sentence? Is Ez piros alma the same as Ez egy piros alma?


Andreas305

Yes, you can do. The hungarian indefinite article is much less used compared with the english or the german one :-)

"Ez egy piros alma" focusses on the fact, that there is ONE apple (and not two for instance).


Presetview

Actually, in this sentence you cannot drop "egy". "Ez piros alma" as a sentence on its own is grammatically incorrect, unless you really want to emphasize that this is a red apple and not a (for example) yellow one. Even then I think the sentence sounds kind of unnatural.


WinningFields

What the difference between "vörös" (and sometimes "veres") and "piros". Is vörös more like blood and piros mor like fire?


Andreas305

http://www.szintan.hu/nev111.htm

I heard about the fact, that vörös would be an equvalent for the color of red vine ("bordeaux"), but I think, that's not correct at all.

A lot of red things, which might have an emotional context, are used rather with vörös than with piros. So red wine is vörös bor, Mars as the red planet is vörös bolygó, the red flag of the communism is vörös zászló as the red place in Moscow is vörös tér in Hungarian, Manfred von Richthofen called "the red baron" is in Hungarian "vörös baró" and finally red hair on the head is vörös haj.


Bontus

I thought that natural colours, like blood, wine... are vörös, and artificial colours like race cars or traffic signs are piros. But apparently that's not correct, as I'd expect apple to be vörös then.


KristfSzan

That is partially true though, we do say that the traffic light is "piros" while blood and wine are "vörös". Usually "vörös" refers to deep red and "piros" refers to light red, but note that there is no strict rule for this. There are some examples however, where using red is obligatory, like those listed above by Andreas305.


Jutas

you can usually use both in any context.there are some exceptions,like "vérvörös" means bloodred.we don't say "vérpiros"."veres" is kind of an older form of "vörös",but still used.


OliverBens1

Could this sentence mean "Is this a red apple?" if a question mark was put at the end e.g. Ez egy piros alma?


Andreas305

Yes, that is possible. Only the speaking melody of the sentence is different.


Ibins8

Exactly my question, too.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.