"Ez egy piros alma."

Translation:This is a red apple.

July 2, 2016

31 Comments


slashslasher

Is "The apple is red" a correct answer?

July 4, 2016

Andreas305

No, that would be "Az alma piros."

July 4, 2016

P_Andrew

Is there a difference between "this is a..." and "it is a..." ? Both seem to be "Ez egy..."

July 2, 2016

adamyoung97

There isn't. Hungarian doesn't have a specific word for "It", so in some contexts "Ez" or "Az" will be used, in others, it simply isn't said.

July 2, 2016

Ishana92

can we drop the egy in this sentence? Is Ez piros alma the same as Ez egy piros alma?

July 8, 2016

Andreas305

Yes, you can do. The hungarian indefinite article is much less used compared with the english or the german one :-)

"Ez egy piros alma" focusses on the fact, that there is ONE apple (and not two for instance).

July 8, 2016

Presetview

Actually, in this sentence you cannot drop "egy". "Ez piros alma" as a sentence on its own is grammatically incorrect, unless you really want to emphasize that this is a red apple and not a (for example) yellow one. Even then I think the sentence sounds kind of unnatural.

August 31, 2016

OliverBens1

Could this sentence mean "Is this a red apple?" if a question mark was put at the end e.g. Ez egy piros alma?

June 16, 2017

Andreas305

Yes, that is possible. Only the speaking melody of the sentence is different.

July 15, 2017

Ibins8

Exactly my question, too.

July 15, 2017

AnCatDubh

Is the adjective always after the indefinite article and before the noun?

July 5, 2016

Andreas305

It depends on that, what you want to say :-)

egy alma = an apple / az alma = the apple

egy piros alma = a red apple / a piros alma = the red apple

If the adjective is following the noun, it means something else.

Egy alma piros. = One apple is red.

Az alma piros = The apple is red.

If you put the adjective on the first place of the sentence, you put the focus on that word.

Piros az alma. = The apple is RED (... and not green).

I hope, it is clear for you

July 6, 2016

sickalica

can it be this apple is red

July 11, 2016

Andreas305

No, that would be: Ez az alma piros.

July 11, 2016

androghost

What's the difference between Ez and Van ?

July 17, 2016

Jutas

ez-this/it van-is/are

August 27, 2016

ion1122

'ez' is not a verb!

May 29, 2017

KristfSzan

In the third person the verb "to be" (i.e. "van") is omitted. Therefore when you would say "ez van egy piros alma" that is grammatically incorrect, so you have to say "ez egy piros alma".

November 22, 2018

WinningFields

What the difference between "vörös" (and sometimes "veres") and "piros". Is vörös more like blood and piros mor like fire?

July 23, 2016

Andreas305

http://www.szintan.hu/nev111.htm

I heard about the fact, that vörös would be an equvalent for the color of red vine ("bordeaux"), but I think, that's not correct at all.

A lot of red things, which might have an emotional context, are used rather with vörös than with piros. So red wine is vörös bor, Mars as the red planet is vörös bolygó, the red flag of the communism is vörös zászló as the red place in Moscow is vörös tér in Hungarian, Manfred von Richthofen called "the red baron" is in Hungarian "vörös baró" and finally red hair on the head is vörös haj.

August 28, 2016

Bontus

I thought that natural colours, like blood, wine... are vörös, and artificial colours like race cars or traffic signs are piros. But apparently that's not correct, as I'd expect apple to be vörös then.

October 18, 2016

KristfSzan

That is partially true though, we do say that the traffic light is "piros" while blood and wine are "vörös". Usually "vörös" refers to deep red and "piros" refers to light red, but note that there is no strict rule for this. There are some examples however, where using red is obligatory, like those listed above by Andreas305.

November 22, 2018

Jutas

you can usually use both in any context.there are some exceptions,like "vérvörös" means bloodred.we don't say "vérpiros"."veres" is kind of an older form of "vörös",but still used.

August 27, 2016

thematei

Could this sentence be translated (mot-a-mot) to 'this a red apple'? I don't think i understand the meaning and use of egy, and many times there doesn't seem to be a verb in the sentence.

February 15, 2017

Ishana92

well, yes, mot-a-mot it translates as This a red apple. In english it lacks a verb, because you cannot remove the verb "is" in english as you can in hungarian. So, in english it is This is a red apple.

In hungarian, verb van (is) is often ommited and sentence is considered fine without it. However, you must put it back in english. So sentence like O lany. Is really O lany van and means She is a girl. If you cannot see the verb it is third person singular van. Egy means a (indefinite pronoun) and a /az means the (definite pronoun). Unfortunately, egy can also often be ommited. So you can have Ez (egy) piros alma (van). Words in brackets are for emphasis (this is A red apple, ONE apple and this IS a red apple).

February 15, 2017

Aleksa479020

"This one is a red apple" should be correct too

December 5, 2017

ion1122

Wouldn't "this one" be "az a egyik"?

December 5, 2017

KristfSzan

I think that would be more like: "one of the apples is red". The sentence "this one is a red apple" would be closer to "ez itt egy piros alma".

November 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.