"What falls on the brown buses?"

Translation:Mi esik a barna buszokra?

July 2, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vvsey

I don't want to know.


Arcaeca

chocolate syrup ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

(seriously, though, who paints buses brown?)


ain15412

Why not "esik le"?


EliotWinokur

The continuous tense is better in English showing an action--What is falling


AndrsSzala5

Not if it's general. From the sentence we don't know. So both are equally correct.


Qnan

Anything wrong with "Mi a barna buszokra esik"?


GGABI2

The word order is the problem here. The question word "Mi" must be followed by the verb "esik".


Tabrizyc

Should brown buses not be in accusative? One thing I've wondered while doing this course is if I understand the accusative correctly, because comes up very seldom. Is it just that the focus is on the postpositions so we're not doing accusative?


-BigWayne19-

-------- if accusative = direct object, then "brown buses " isn't . brown buses is the object of the preposition "on " . . .

Big 18 apr 20


Imre565437

in Slavic languages ​​yes :)


Rox349393

Why not mi esik a bara buszokra?


JereArmen

Since there is more than one bus that stuff is falling onto, why can't it be: "Mik esnek le a barna buszokra"? (Admittedly the "le" seems to be unnecessary, but is it actually wrong?)


jzsuzsi

here, Mik esnek a barna buszokra? / Mik esnek rá a barna buszokra? are accepted.

("le" sounds a bit weird here)


JereArmen

OK, that's probably why it was rejected then. Thanks!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.