1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What falls on the brown buse…

"What falls on the brown buses?"

Translation:Mi esik a barna buszokra?

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


vvsey

I don't want to know.


Arcaeca

chocolate syrup ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

(seriously, though, who paints buses brown?)


EliotWinokur

The continuous tense is better in English showing an action--What is falling


AndrsSzala5

Not if it's general. From the sentence we don't know. So both are equally correct.


ain15412

Why not "esik le"?


Qnan

Anything wrong with "Mi a barna buszokra esik"?


GGABI2

The word order is the problem here. The question word "Mi" must be followed by the verb "esik".


Tabrizyc

Should brown buses not be in accusative? One thing I've wondered while doing this course is if I understand the accusative correctly, because comes up very seldom. Is it just that the focus is on the postpositions so we're not doing accusative?


BigWayne19

-------- if accusative = direct object, then "brown buses " isn't . brown buses is the object of the preposition "on " . . .

Big 18 apr 20


Imre565437

in Slavic languages ​​yes :)


Rox349393

Why not mi esik a bara buszokra?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.