1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצָה תפוח."

"אני רוצָה תפוח."

Translation:I want an apple.

July 2, 2016

10 Comments


Guitardude2000

Is "rotzah" masculine or feminine?


zdVs

"rotzah" is feminine and "rotzeh" is masculine


AlexeyShah

I did not hear audio, it was silent, also other sounds, like confirmation sound are quite loud


AlexeyShah

BTW does an apple and an orange differ in one letter only I remeber an orange was תפוז sounds like tapooz correct me if I am wrong


YardenNB

You're right. In writing they differ in one letter only, the pronunciation also in an additional vowel (tapuach). No coincшdence, the word תפוז was coined as an acronym of תפוח זהב.


Otto283955

Golden apple


DolanPompa

Ani rotzeh tapoakh.


KKKKKKisha

I taught is said I see an apple. Smhhh :/

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.