"אני רוצָה תפוח."

Translation:I want an apple.

July 2, 2016

7 Comments


Guitardude2000

Is "rotzah" masculine or feminine?

July 2, 2016

zdVs

"rotzah" is feminine and "rotzeh" is masculine

July 2, 2016

Guitardude2000

תודה!

July 2, 2016

maya390167

I want an apple

November 20, 2016

AlexeyShah

I did not hear audio, it was silent, also other sounds, like confirmation sound are quite loud

March 15, 2018

AlexeyShah

BTW does an apple and an orange differ in one letter only I remeber an orange was תפוז sounds like tapooz correct me if I am wrong

March 15, 2018

YardenNB

You're right. In writing they differ in one letter only, the pronunciation also in an additional vowel (tapuach). No coincшdence, the word תפוז was coined as an acronym of תפוח זהב.

September 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.