"הם תומכים בךְ?"

Translation:Do they support you?

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


lawrence2507

What kind of "support" is this? Financially, morally, emotionally, physically?

July 2, 2016

Walrosse

Can be really any of the above, also political support (endorsement).

July 2, 2016

hosamsade

They supporting you

March 26, 2017

Danthecan1

How would one say "are they supported by you?"

November 6, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, in Hebrew passive sentences sound very stilted and are mostly used in administrative and bookish language. Using active construction is generally considered a better style, even in literature. Nonetheless, you could use the Niph'al here: הַאִם הוּא נִמְתָּךְ עַל יָדֶ֫יךָ are they supported by you?.

April 1, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I've noticed that modern Hebrew seems to pronouns the kaf similar to ḥet (chet) in the back of the throat. We were taught that ancient Hebrew pronounces the ḥet in the back of the throat but that kaf is more of a hard K sound that is not so far back in the throat. We were also taught that the ayin was pronounced as a glottal way back in the throat. I understand that ancient pronunciation in the academy is artificial, but I'm surprised that kaf is pronounced like a gutteral ḥet. Why is kaf pronounced that way? Does it go back to when Hebrew was revived? I haven't read a history of the revival of Hebrew. To my ear, kaf and ḥet pronunciations have interchanged in modern Hebrew. Are these two letters sometimes confused in writing?

March 3, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, the Jews who revived the language could not pronounce the emphatic consonants. It is an obvious fact that all sounds present in Israeli Hebrew were also known in Yiddish, an Ashkenazic language. Iraqi Jews pronounced קוֹף as [q], a voiceless uvular stop, but the vast, vast majority uses the voiceless velar stop.

April 1, 2019

AniOhevYayin

That's a good point. I wonder if Sephardic Jews coming from Arabic speaking countries speak Hebrew differently?

April 1, 2019

Hava_Dorit

From my experience here in Yerushalayim? YES!

May 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.