1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם תומכים בךְ?"

"הם תומכים בךְ?"

Translation:Do they support you?

July 2, 2016

16 Comments


lawrence2507

What kind of "support" is this? Financially, morally, emotionally, physically?


Walrosse

Can be really any of the above, also political support (endorsement).


Danthecan1

How would one say "are they supported by you?"


IngeborgHa14

Well, in Hebrew passive sentences sound very stilted and are mostly used in administrative and bookish language. Using active construction is generally considered a better style, even in literature. Nonetheless, you could use the Niph'al here: הַאִם הוּא נִתְמָךְ עַל יָדֶ֫יךָ are they supported by you?. PS. Corrected thanks to afEZji.


afEZji

just a small correction: נתמך


AniOhevYayin

I've noticed that modern Hebrew seems to pronouns the kaf similar to ḥet (chet) in the back of the throat. We were taught that ancient Hebrew pronounces the ḥet in the back of the throat but that kaf is more of a hard K sound that is not so far back in the throat. We were also taught that the ayin was pronounced as a glottal way back in the throat. I understand that ancient pronunciation in the academy is artificial, but I'm surprised that kaf is pronounced like a gutteral ḥet. Why is kaf pronounced that way? Does it go back to when Hebrew was revived? I haven't read a history of the revival of Hebrew. To my ear, kaf and ḥet pronunciations have interchanged in modern Hebrew. Are these two letters sometimes confused in writing?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the Jews who revived the language could not pronounce the emphatic consonants. It is an obvious fact that all sounds present in Israeli Hebrew were also known in Yiddish, an Ashkenazic language. Iraqi Jews pronounced קוֹף as [q], a voiceless uvular stop, but the vast, vast majority uses the voiceless velar stop.


AniOhevYayin

That's a good point. I wonder if Sephardic Jews coming from Arabic speaking countries speak Hebrew differently?


Hava_Dorit

From my experience here in Yerushalayim? YES!


Jeremiah839029

We do.... I have never spoken hebrew like an Ashkenazi. In fact my family speaks Ladino, not Yiddish.


9MBK4

Es gibt etwas in "den Juden, die die Sprache wiederbelebt haben", das mich unruhig macht.


EdvntL

Warum? Stimmt IngeborgHas Erklärung etwa nicht?


IngeborgHa14

Keine Ahnung, welche Kontroverse ich da angestoßen habe.


9MBK4

Ich bin Jude und habe in Deutschland gelebt. In einer kleinen Stadt dieses Landes wurden meine Familie und ich als "die Juden" bezeichnet. Nicht Herr und Frau Smith, sondern die Juden. Wenn Sie also über die "Juden" schreiben, die das Hebräische wiederbelebt haben, beziehen Sie sich dann auf Elieser Ben-Yehuda, Jakow Meir, Ahad Ha'am, Bialik usw. oder nur auf eine generische Gruppe von Juden ohne Namen?


IngeborgHa14

Well, to be frank I think that the revival of Hebrew and the resettlement of the Holy Land was and still is a project for Jewry as a whole in order to create a homestead for them. I know there were opponents like the Agudat Yisrael who thought the revival of their sacred language sacriligious, but you know, as the joke goes, "Ask two Jews, get three opinions". But for my argument I meant the first pioneers specifically who had an Ashkenazi mindset arising from their European background, creating a Hebrew as Indo-european speakers thought a Semitic language should work. Regarding your experiences in Germany, it is always difficult to be the only representative of a group in a collective, when one becomes THE gay or THE gypsies in town. So I am sorry that you found the atmosphere in my country so hostile. I am always not sure whether being a member of the Tätervolk (race of perpetrators) should have an impact on what I can and cannot say in an Hebrew language application (which deemphasises such discussions anyway), so I only want to stress that I do not want to snub anyone when mentioning Jews without naming the individuals.


Jeremiah839029

Because of the Ashekenazi. Sephardic and Temani jews don't speak like that. Modern hebrew did retain most of the original pronunciation, but then jews from Russia and Germany came to Israel and could not use the original pronunciation.... Most modern israeli jews essentially have a german/russian/french accent.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.