"החיות יפות, אנחנו צופים בהן."

Translation:The animals are beautiful, we are watching them.

July 2, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-chayót yafót, anáchnu tzofím bahén.


enorby

Why isn't it "the pretty animals, we watch them"


inbalika

This would be החיות היפות, אנחנו צופים בהן


JohanaMelech

why is not correct nice?


ChayaDoppelt

יפה means pretty in this context, and in most conteces


RachelRose590703

Why is "We are watching the beautiful animals" not accepted as correct?


danny912421

Because it's a different sentence. What you wrote would be אנחנו צופים בחיות היפות. The meaning might be almost the same, but it's still a different sentence.


Lawrence5280

Can "look at" be a fine translation of לצפות too?


zdVs

"To look at" means "להסתכל על". For example: "הסתכל על העץ הזה!" means "look at this tree!"

Watching usually means looking at something for a period of time and see how it changes. For example: "צפיתם בתכנית?" means "did you watch the show?"


MardukSky

According to tips and notes, the form of them as a suffix with these prepositions is -ן, and the form of ב does not change, then, what am I missing when I see בהן? Thank you.


IngeborgHa14

The form בָּן exists too, but is a bit poetic.


TimonMarek

I think the one letter prepositions are used with the suffixes הם/-הן- while the others take the normal ones ן/-ם-


zarelha

Nice is not the same as pretty/beautiful. I don't think they correspond at all.


WaN3sioM

Why בהן and not בהם ? I thought that masculin gender includes both sexes. Is there any reason to use here feminin one?


danny912421

It does, but when you have a feminine noun (חיות is feminine plural), it is always proper to correctly use the feminine adjectives (יפות) or prepositions (בהן).


MiguelLpez138924

Whats the difference between רואה and צופה?


IngeborgHa14

Well, צָפָה means, that you take your time to notice carefully with attention to detail, what you see. And of course that it needs the preposition בְּ־.


mike604524

Why is a cupola (הן) not required to make the phrase translate as “The animals are beautiful...”.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the main function of the copula is to mark the separation between subject and predicate. In a sentence of the type "the noun is adjective", this becomes clear without a copula, because the adjective יָפוֹת has no definite article, but הַחַיּוֹת is determined, as opposed to הַחַיּוֹת הַיָּפוֹת the beautiful animals.


danny912421

Because you don't need a copula in "noun is adjective" type of sentences.


JetpackBrian

I know that preposition usage can be arbitrary between languages, but does someone have any thoughts on how this "ב" is semantically related to "in"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, when one watches something, the gaze rests somewhere, so I think בְּ־ is not counterintuitive. When the Englishman says look at, you have also a local preposition.


JoshuaPaulKrug

Where did the "ה" come from in "בהן"?


AveryTrach

The 'ב' goes with the verb and 'הן' refers to 'them', the animals.


JoshuaPaulKrug

Yes, in the chart for prepositions, however, when "they" are referred to in the feminine, it only shows the addition of "ן".


danny912421

That chart is just a guideline. It doesn't show all forms. Basically all of the prepositions are irregular in one way or another. If you want to check the full conjugation, not just for this preposition, but all others, use this site:

https://www.pealim.com/dict/6013-be/

(It also lists most, if not all, other words that appear in this course, together with their pronunciation, their gender, conjugations etc. If you are not familiar with it, make it one of your bookmarked websites. It's a life saver!)


ShirahGold

What's wrong we my english translation, besides the "to them" instead of "them". I'm not a native english speaker.


JoshuaPaulKrug

I am a native English speaker. What was your translation?


ShirahGold

my translation was : "The animals are beautiful, we are watching to them" and it was rejected? Duolingo stated that the correct translation is "The animals are beautiful, we are watching them" As I said previously I'm not a native english speaker


danny912421

Well, it showed you your mistake. You can never say "watch to animals". It is just "watch animals".


JoshuaPaulKrug

Some helping words are omitted in English simply because they are understood by context. In reality, I might write, "The animals are beautiful. We are watching them." It seems like two sentences. Or even, "The animals are beautiful and we are watching them." Though, the concept of watching animals is not anything I am familiar with in American and English-speaking culture. We do not observe animals. It seems an unnecessary fascination. We might care for them, feed them, watch (over) them and find ourselves entertained by wild and domestic animals, but not how the above sentence is formed. We could learn from animals as above and yet, in that case, it would be learning from the One who made them. Again, it must be considered that this is only acting to create the foundational principles for learning a language. Children speak in complete sentences after acquiring a fuller understanding of the language and the same applies here.


ShirahGold

Thanks! Merci beaucoup!


j.duo498154

Ça paraît que vous êtes française, bien, vous disez "je les regarde" en français et pas "je leur regarde", et le même s'applique en anglais "i watch them" et pas "i watch to them".

Ou vous pouvez dire "i stare/gaze at them" si tu veux faire une transliteration de l'hébreu.

J'espère que j'ai pu aider


Sidsie

Why wasn't this accepted: "the beautiful animals, we are watching them"?


danny912421

Because that would be החיות היפות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.