1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החיות יפות, אנחנו צופים בהן."

"החיות יפות, אנחנו צופים בהן."

Translation:The animals are beautiful, we are watching them.

July 2, 2016

33 Comments


enorby

Why isn't it "the pretty animals, we watch them"


inbalika

This would be החיות היפות, אנחנו צופים בהן


JohanaMelech

why is not correct nice?


ChayaDoppelt

יפה means pretty in this context, and in most conteces


RachelRose590703

Why is "We are watching the beautiful animals" not accepted as correct?


danny912421

Because it's a different sentence. What you wrote would be אנחנו צופים בחיות היפות. The meaning might be almost the same, but it's still a different sentence.


danny912421

ha-chayót yafót, anáchnu tzofím bahén.


lawrence2507

Can "look at" be a fine translation of לצפות too?


zdVs

"To look at" means "להסתכל על". For example: "הסתכל על העץ הזה!" means "look at this tree!"

Watching usually means looking at something for a period of time and see how it changes. For example: "צפיתם בתכנית?" means "did you watch the show?"


MardukSky

According to tips and notes, the form of them as a suffix with these prepositions is -ן, and the form of ב does not change, then, what am I missing when I see בהן? Thank you.


IngeborgHa14

The form בָּן exists too, but is a bit poetic.


TimonMarek

I think the one letter prepositions are used with the suffixes הם/-הן- while the others take the normal ones ן/-ם-


zarelha

Nice is not the same as pretty/beautiful. I don't think they correspond at all.


WaN3sioM

Why בהן and not בהם ? I thought that masculin gender includes both sexes. Is there any reason to use here feminin one?


danny912421

It does, but when you have a feminine noun (חיות is feminine plural), it is always proper to correctly use the feminine adjectives (יפות) or prepositions (בהן).


MiguelLpez138924

Whats the difference between רואה and צופה?


IngeborgHa14

Well, צָפָה means, that you take your time to notice carefully with attention to detail, what you see. And of course that it needs the preposition בְּ־.


mike604524

Why is a cupola (הן) not required to make the phrase translate as “The animals are beautiful...”.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the main function of the copula is to mark the separation between subject and predicate. In a sentence of the type "the noun is adjective", this becomes clear without a copula, because the adjective יָפוֹת has no definite article, but הַחַיּוֹת is determined, as opposed to הַחַיּוֹת הַיָּפוֹת the beautiful animals.


danny912421

Because you don't need a copula in "noun is adjective" type of sentences.


JetpackBrian

I know that preposition usage can be arbitrary between languages, but does someone have any thoughts on how this "ב" is semantically related to "in"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, when one watches something, the gaze rests somewhere, so I think בְּ־ is not counterintuitive. When the Englishman says look at, you have also a local preposition.


Joshua247108

Where did the "ה" come from in "בהן"?


AveryTrach

The 'ב' goes with the verb and 'הן' refers to 'them', the animals.


Joshua247108

Yes, in the chart for prepositions, however, when "they" are referred to in the feminine, it only shows the addition of "ן".


danny912421

That chart is just a guideline. It doesn't show all forms. Basically all of the prepositions are irregular in one way or another. If you want to check the full conjugation, not just for this preposition, but all others, use this site:

https://www.pealim.com/dict/6013-be/

(It also lists most, if not all, other words that appear in this course, together with their pronunciation, their gender, conjugations etc. If you are not familiar with it, make it one of your bookmarked websites. It's a life saver!)


evelyn3981

What's wrong with "handsome" instead of "beautiful"?


dsjanta

But would you use handsome for animals, though?


TeribleT

Yes. Ever see people baby talking to their pets? Even Oprah (gag) called her dog the most handsome dog in America... (I just searched handsome dog,... seriously... ).


neilchamberlain

As a native English speaker I also concur that nice should be accepted.


AveryTrach

the animals are nice, we are watching them---should also be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.