"החיות יפות, אנחנו צופים בהן."

Translation:The animals are beautiful, we are watching them.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


enorby

Why isn't it "the pretty animals, we watch them"

February 7, 2017

inbalika

This would be החיות היפות, אנחנו צופים בהן

May 12, 2018

lawrence2507

Can "look at" be a fine translation of לצפות too?

July 2, 2016

zdVs

"To look at" means "להסתכל על". For example: "הסתכל על העץ הזה!" means "look at this tree!"

Watching usually means looking at something for a period of time and see how it changes. For example: "צפיתם בתכנית?" means "did you watch the show?"

July 2, 2016

JohanaMelech

why is not correct nice?

September 5, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

יפה means pretty in this context, and in most conteces

June 15, 2018

evelyn3981

What's wrong with "handsome" instead of "beautiful"?

October 21, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Nothing

June 15, 2018

dsjanta

But would you use handsome for animals, though?

June 25, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

I guess not

June 26, 2018

TeribleTeri

Yes. Ever see people baby talking to their pets? Even Oprah (gag) called her dog the most handsome dog in America... (I just searched handsome dog,... seriously... ).

July 9, 2018

MardukSky

According to tips and notes, the form of them as a suffix with these prepositions is -ן, and the form of ב does not change, then, what am I missing when I see בהן? Thank you.

December 27, 2016

IngeborgHa14

The form בָּן exists too, but is a bit poetic.

August 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.