1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is mine! Not yours!"

"This is mine! Not yours!"

Translation:זה שלי! לא שלךָ!

July 2, 2016

34 Comments


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Why is זה שלי לא שלךְ considered a typo?


DebUlma

I don't see an answer to Ninon here. I got the same typo and am wondering the same thing.


Rotemshi

I'm a native speaker. That should be accepted too.


Guitardude2000

Hadn't even learned ״שלכן״ yet but somehow I got this as a multiple choice..


NaftaliFri1

I see you're not new to Duolingo, that happens


JugurthaHadjar

When the lesson starts, there are "Tips & Notes". It's all there. You can also access it while you're doing your lesson (just look to the upper left corner of the green frame and you'll notice a "Tips & Notes").


TeribleT

You don't see the tips and notes in the app or on mobile view on your browser, you have to get them via desktop view on a browser, or get them from the wiki, like http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew_Skill:Possessives_1


captainmax1

Have a Lingot!

I never realized that there was reading material. I thought it was learn by testing.


jarrettph

Yes but it's an easy pattern to guess if you've made it this far. This is one of the few problems Duolingo has.


Revie717

Cant this also be zot sheli lo shelka? Or am i just trippin


Christi878144

"Yours" could be translated שלך (shelkha), but that would be the singular rather than the plural form of "yours". In English, we don't have the distinction between plural "yours" and singular "yours" so the sentence could be translated either way depending upon the intended meaning. Also, I believe zot would be used if "this" was talking about a feminine noun.


Rochi-Rox

Right, but they dont specifically tell you what it is, feminine or masculine, so both should be accepted, i think.


AlexeyShah

all 4 variants are acceptable: shelcha(masc. sing.), shelach(fem. sing), shelchem( masc/mixed plural), shelchen(fem. plural)


Rochi-Rox

I know, i did that too. Technically, it's right, but i think the masculine version of "zeh" is used more in this sense.


TeribleT

If I hadn't started Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course first I would have thought I was an idiot, I didn't realise the app wasn't fully set-up until I got through 8 skills. That's only due to already knowing the alef bet & Memrise. I can't imagine how many quit from this huge issue.


JimCopelan1

I don't see Hebrew listed as an available language in Memrise?


jarrettph

You can no longer add user made courses from the app. You must use the website.


Dovi226865

How would I know that yours here is plural and not singular?


nateVONgreat

There is nothing here that indicates that it is plural.

in fact "Zeh" refers to a sing. and "shelcha" is talking to a single person, not plural.


AlexeyShah

what's wrong here what typo did I made (BTW they have wrong placement of exclamation marks, in Hebrew we don't put marks at the beginning of the sentence, but at the end, just that we have the end to the left, not to the right) https://d.radikal.ru/d25/2007/34/df60090f716a.png


danny912421

The Duolingo system has been having problems with both nikud and punctuation since the beginning - because of the right-to-left direction of Hebrew. That's why your correct answer was marked as typo (it doesn't recognize nikud well) and why the exclamation mark is in the wrong place. Just ignore it.


Hynda7

שלכם and שלכן mean yours in plural


BLRoss

Is this correct: "זהו שלי. אינו שלך"


nateVONgreat

it sounds like something you COULD say, I don't know if it is proper. But to say that, you would need to have one long sentence, (and not two like in the question given.)

As soon as you split it into two sentences, what does the "aei-no" indicate? For it to be pointing to the "zehu", it needs to be one sentence.


Andrea194242

Since they don't give us male or female hints, it should not be counted as wrong.


danny912421

Well, "yours" is the same for both masculine and feminine, so you couldn't have made a mistake if you wrote שלך. You must have made another mistake that you didn't notice.

Unless you wrote זאת instead of זה. That is a mistake, because masculine זה is the default demonstrative pronoun.


JimCopelan1

Zeh shli! Lo shlecha! (?)


TeribleT

Zeh Sheli, lo shelkha. (Or for Latin America: zeh sheli, lo shelja.

(You can always find the transliteration of words in reverso, etc.)


Rochi-Rox

Not "shlecha". It's " shelcha"


BLRoss

Is "זה שלי אלא שלך" correct?


DalMaegil

Odd. Why would the masculine of yours not work for this exercise?


MarnaRente

I tried זאת but was rejected.


MichaelGre543747

Masculine singular worked for me just now on entering Hebrew given the English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.