"This is mine! Not yours!"

Translation:זה שלי! לא שלךָ!

July 2, 2016

19 Comments


Guitardude2000

Hadn't even learned ״שלכן״ yet but somehow I got this as a multiple choice..

July 2, 2016

JugurthaHa

When the lesson starts, there are "Tips & Notes". It's all there. You can also access it while you're doing your lesson (just look to the upper left corner of the green frame and you'll notice a "Tips & Notes").

July 11, 2016

TeribleTeri

You don't see the tips and notes in the app or on mobile view on your browser, you have to get them via desktop view on a browser, or get them from the wiki, like http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew_Skill:Possessives_1

March 30, 2018

captainmax1

Have a Lingot!

I never realized that there was reading material. I thought it was learn by testing.

October 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I see you're not new to Duolingo, that happens

July 5, 2016

jarrettph

Yes but it's an easy pattern to guess if you've made it this far. This is one of the few problems Duolingo has.

October 24, 2016

Revie717

Cant this also be zot sheli lo shelka? Or am i just trippin

May 17, 2018

Dovi226865

How would I know that yours here is plural and not singular?

July 12, 2017

TeribleTeri

If I hadn't started Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course first I would have thought I was an idiot, I didn't realise the app wasn't fully set-up until I got through 8 skills. That's only due to already knowing the alef bet & Memrise. I can't imagine how many quit from this huge issue.

March 30, 2018

JimCopelan1

I don't see Hebrew listed as an available language in Memrise?

May 16, 2018

jarrettph

You can no longer add user made courses from the app. You must use the website.

May 16, 2018

Hynda7

שלכם and שלכן mean yours in plural

May 23, 2017

JimCopelan1

Zeh shli! Lo shlecha! (?)

April 13, 2018

TeribleTeri

Zeh Sheli, lo shelkha. (Or for Latin America: zeh sheli, lo shelja.

(You can always find the transliteration of words in reverso, etc.)

April 13, 2018

blross18

Is this correct: "זהו שלי. אינו שלך"

May 15, 2018

blross18

Is "זה שלי אלא שלך" correct?

May 15, 2018

DalMaegil

Odd. Why would the masculine of yours not work for this exercise?

November 8, 2018

MichaelGre543747

Masculine singular worked for me just now on entering Hebrew given the English.

November 26, 2018

MarnaRente

I tried זאת but was rejected.

May 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.