"This is mine! Not yours!"

Translation:זה שלי! לא שלךָ!

July 2, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Why is זה שלי לא שלךְ considered a typo?


Rotemshi

I'm a native speaker. That should be accepted too.


DebUlma

I don't see an answer to Ninon here. I got the same typo and am wondering the same thing.


vildekhaya

Two years later, This answer is still not accepted.


SimonMazzucca

This is ridiculous especially since a similar question in the same lesson is marked incorrect when using the masculine in place of the gender neutral! Inconsistent.


Guitardude2000

Hadn't even learned ״שלכן״ yet but somehow I got this as a multiple choice..


JugurthaHadjar

When the lesson starts, there are "Tips & Notes". It's all there. You can also access it while you're doing your lesson (just look to the upper left corner of the green frame and you'll notice a "Tips & Notes").


captainmax1

Have a Lingot!

I never realized that there was reading material. I thought it was learn by testing.


TeribleT

You don't see the tips and notes in the app or on mobile view on your browser, you have to get them via desktop view on a browser, or get them from the wiki, like http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew_Skill:Possessives_1


NaftaliFri1

I see you're not new to Duolingo, that happens


jarrettph

Yes but it's an easy pattern to guess if you've made it this far. This is one of the few problems Duolingo has.


Revie717

Cant this also be zot sheli lo shelka? Or am i just trippin


ChristiSchimp

"Yours" could be translated שלך (shelkha), but that would be the singular rather than the plural form of "yours". In English, we don't have the distinction between plural "yours" and singular "yours" so the sentence could be translated either way depending upon the intended meaning. Also, I believe zot would be used if "this" was talking about a feminine noun.


RRL210

Right, but they dont specifically tell you what it is, feminine or masculine, so both should be accepted, i think.


RRL210

I know, i did that too. Technically, it's right, but i think the masculine version of "zeh" is used more in this sense.


danny912421

ze shelí! lo shelchá!


TeribleT

If I hadn't started Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course first I would have thought I was an idiot, I didn't realise the app wasn't fully set-up until I got through 8 skills. That's only due to already knowing the alef bet & Memrise. I can't imagine how many quit from this huge issue.


JimCopelan1

I don't see Hebrew listed as an available language in Memrise?


jarrettph

You can no longer add user made courses from the app. You must use the website.


Dovi226865

How would I know that yours here is plural and not singular?


nateVONgreat

There is nothing here that indicates that it is plural.

in fact "Zeh" refers to a sing. and "shelcha" is talking to a single person, not plural.


Hynda7

שלכם and שלכן mean yours in plural


Andrea194242

Since they don't give us male or female hints, it should not be counted as wrong.


danny912421

Well, "yours" is the same for both masculine and feminine, so you couldn't have made a mistake if you wrote שלך. You must have made another mistake that you didn't notice.

Unless you wrote זאת instead of זה. That is a mistake, because masculine זה is the default demonstrative pronoun.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.