1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A nő nem alacsony."

"A nem alacsony."

Translation:The woman is not short.

July 2, 2016

30 Comments


vvsey

"alacsony" can mean "short" or "low". When "short", it can only refer to height. So, don't use it for "short distance". When "low", it pretty much matches the English usage.


Le_choc

It's easy to remember nő because it's the same in Chinese.


fredtimur

you mean Viet Namese?


QuiEstQui

"Woman" (女) is pronounced like "nu" in Chinese.


Liggliluff

In Hungarian, it's [nøː]
In Mandarin, it's [ny]
There are some similarities. But 女 sounds more like nü.


Robbadob

Well, Mandarin Chinese at least. A lot of the other Chineses are different.


DaurenNauryzbay

In our language (Kazakh), we have alasa - short, low; and kişi (kişkentay, kişkene) - small. Maybe they are connected with alacsony and kicsi :)


BrandedBastard

The words are connected. We have many Kazakh (turk) words, because of the Kun (Cuman) settlers, and we have many old and modern turk words with other origines. We had lived together with turk tribes, and later in the modern times the Osman empire occupied our country.


szundi00

No, it doesn't work with 'nincs'. Nincs = doesn't exist. Say 'nincs' instead of 'nem van'. Like 'Nincs autóm' = 'I don't have a car'


mahatch

Is there a different word for "lady" in Hungarian? (vs woman?)


HatoriDanzo

Apparently 'holgy' (the o is the umlaut o with the two dots) is Lady, as in Ladies and Gentlemen.


vvsey

Hölgyeim és uraim, that is correct.
That is literally "my ladies and my gentlemen".

And there is one more word: "asszony". I would say it is closest to "ma'am" in English. It can be used with adult women who are probably married. It is most commonly used in the possessive: "asszonyom" - "my ma'am".
And a similar term for young women is "kisasszony". The usage of these words is a bit formal. But anyway,
"Hölgyem"/"Asszonyom" - can be used similar to "ma'am" in English or "señora" in Spanish, for example.
"Kisasszony" - can be used similar to "Miss" in English" or "Señorita" in Spanish. So:

Excuse me, ma'am - Elnézést, hölgyem/asszonyom
Excuse me, Miss - Elnézést, kisasszony


Sweep4

Would the Hungarian sentence work if you replaced "nem" with "nincs"? What are the rules on which one you use?


wipqueen

Nincs can only replace van to counter positive sentences. And van only appears in sentences (in 3rd person singular and plural but in plural it's vannak/nincsenek) that indicate a place, time or situations not description of treats in some way (using adjectives or nouns instead of adverbials). So in this sentence the only correct negative word is "nem".

If the sentence was something like: "The woman is not outside." then you could use "nincs." "A nő nincs kint."


Etisunu

Why are new words not marked as such


MrtonPolgr

Which words do you mean? I wonder if it's still an issue.


Ampus_Questor

Looking for a mnemonic to distinguish between 'rövid' and 'alacsony'? For what it's worth, 'rövid' > Ovid (Roman poet), who wrote poetry, which can be short or long, but not high. Not the greatest mnem but should do.


Proud2BGyorfi

The woman is not small surely has to be taken, doesn't it?


HatoriDanzo

I thought so too, but apparently in this context small would be 'kicsi'. That's what my GF says anyway.


Presetview

Yes: small=kicsi and short=alacsony.


KristfSzan

Small means "kicsi" in every context. I would like to add, however, that in Hungarian you could refer to a short person as both "alacsony" or "kicsi". The literal translation of "alacsony", however, is indeed "short".


KaiChiu1

rövid means short with regards to a length rather than height


Brian417217

Is there a rule for when the verb must be said / written and when it is assumed?


MrtonPolgr

Of course there is. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Basic-1/tips-and-notes read this.
for "assumed": I think everyone is free to make up theories about a language as long as they help; I'm not sure thinking of it as something "assumed" helps the most. This is the only verb that can take adjectives and nouns and actually it doesn't describe an action in those cases, it just links concepts to each other. One may say it's hardly a verb at all and the actually strange part is when it's not omitted...


Imnott13

The words blend together

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.