"A nem alacsony."

Translation:The woman is not short.

July 2, 2016

22 Comments


vvsey

"alacsony" can mean "short" or "low". When "short", it can only refer to height. So, don't use it for "short distance". When "low", it pretty much matches the English usage.

July 2, 2016

Kilire

Köszönum.

July 3, 2016

lingofrnech

Köszönöm*

October 19, 2016

Le_choc

It's easy to remember nő because it's the same in Chinese.

July 31, 2016

fredtimur

you mean Viet Namese?

April 24, 2017

QuiEstQui

"Woman" (女) is pronounced like "nu" in Chinese.

September 7, 2017

DaurenNauryzbay

In our language (Kazakh), we have alasa - short, low; and kişi (kişkentay, kişkene) - small. Maybe they are connected with alacsony and kicsi :)

June 13, 2017

BrandedBastard

The words are connected. We have many Kazakh (turk) words, because of the Kun (Cuman) settlers, and we have many old and modern turk words with other origines. We had lived together with turk tribes, and later in the modern times the Osman empire occupied our country.

August 21, 2018

Etisunu

Why are new words not marked as such

October 26, 2016

mahatch

Is there a different word for "lady" in Hungarian? (vs woman?)

July 8, 2016

HatoriDanzo

Apparently 'holgy' (the o is the umlaut o with the two dots) is Lady, as in Ladies and Gentlemen.

July 9, 2016

vvsey

Hölgyeim és uraim, that is correct.
That is literally "my ladies and my gentlemen".

And there is one more word: "asszony". I would say it is closest to "ma'am" in English. It can be used with adult women who are probably married. It is most commonly used in the possessive: "asszonyom" - "my ma'am".
And a similar term for young women is "kisasszony". The usage of these words is a bit formal. But anyway,
"Hölgyem"/"Asszonyom" - can be used similar to "ma'am" in English or "señora" in Spanish, for example.
"Kisasszony" - can be used similar to "Miss" in English" or "Señorita" in Spanish. So:

Excuse me, ma'am - Elnézést, hölgyem/asszonyom
Excuse me, Miss - Elnézést, kisasszony

July 11, 2016

szundi00

No, it doesn't work with 'nincs'. Nincs = doesn't exist. Say 'nincs' instead of 'nem van'. Like 'Nincs autóm' = 'I don't have a car'

September 15, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Looking for a mnemonic to distinguish between 'rövid' and 'alacsony'? For what it's worth, 'rövid' > Ovid (Roman poet), who wrote poetry, which can be short or long, but not high. Not the greatest mnem but should do.

September 6, 2018

Proud2BGyorfi

The woman is not small surely has to be taken, doesn't it?

July 6, 2016

HatoriDanzo

I thought so too, but apparently in this context small would be 'kicsi'. That's what my GF says anyway.

July 9, 2016

Presetview

Yes: small=kicsi and short=alacsony.

August 31, 2016

KristfSzan

Small means "kicsi" in every context. I would like to add, however, that in Hungarian you could refer to a short person as both "alacsony" or "kicsi". The literal translation of "alacsony", however, is indeed "short".

November 22, 2018

Sweep4

Would the Hungarian sentence work if you replaced "nem" with "nincs"? What are the rules on which one you use?

September 14, 2016

wipqueen

Nincs can only replace van to counter positive sentences. And van only appears in sentences (in 3rd person singular and plural but in plural it's vannak/nincsenek) that indicate a place, time or situations not description of treats in some way (using adjectives or nouns instead of adverbials). So in this sentence the only correct negative word is "nem".

If the sentence was something like: "The woman is not outside." then you could use "nincs." "A nő nincs kint."

October 9, 2016

hungariandude

rövid vs alacsony?

February 9, 2017

KaiChiu1

rövid means short with regards to a length rather than height

April 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.