"I see a bus, not a car."

Translation:Én egy buszt látok, nem egy autót.

July 2, 2016

8 Comments


Arcaeca

I got it wrong for omitting the second "egy". It seems like there have been many phrases where you can get away with dropping "egy" altogether and just use the accusative, so how's this one different?

July 11, 2016

ErikAnderson3

Could someone please explain why and when egy is required? Or is Én buszt látok, nem autót actually correct, and Duolingo is wrong?

October 3, 2016

RyagonIV

"Én buszt látok, nem autót" is a correct way to say it. Whether you use egy or not can be a matter of whether you care about the number of cars/buses, or the rhythm of the sentence.

"Én egy buszt látok, nem (egy) autót" sounds to me like a reply to someone saying "That is a big car over there." It is one car you're talking about.
"Én buszt látok, nem autót" sounds more like an answer to "Do you see a car coming somewhere?" You talk about whether a car is coming, but not really care how many.

Well, in any case the difference is minimal.

February 1, 2017

mia2801

I put: Látok egy buszt, nem áutot but it got marked as wrong. Is it because of the order or missing én and second egy?

September 17, 2016

RyagonIV

The word order is off. You make a comparison between two objects, so those objects need to be in focus, i.e. right in front of the verb.

February 1, 2017

amsamer

"En" should not be employed

July 2, 2016

Ishana92

Is Egy buszt nem egy autot latok correct

August 8, 2016

RyagonIV

It is.

February 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.