"A busz itt van délben."

Translation:The bus is here at noon.

July 2, 2016

36 Comments


DillonReyn

Can this also be used for the future tense?

For example, in French one could say "Je t'appelle demain." (Or, "I call you tomorrow.") for the future.

Does this work in the same way?

July 2, 2016

HeruMornie

Actually there is no future. I mean there is no future tense in Hungarian, we express future with the present tense. ;) Welcome to the pleasuredome! ;)

July 7, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

Awesome. Literally awesome.

October 29, 2016

Ackerbau

isn't "fogok" "I will"?

November 21, 2016

egyszervolt

Yes, fogok = I will.

November 21, 2016

PetePete81

Like estonian language. Actually we do not even have the gendre of nouns. And yes we joke : In estonia theres no future and no sex

January 23, 2019

david.altmayer

This happens in English, too:

I arrive on Monday. / I will arrive on Monday.

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

The bus will be here at noon/A busz itt lesz délben.

July 2, 2016

hatcher

Yes, you can use the present tense to refer to the future. "Holnap felhívlak".

July 2, 2016

DanSack

Why isn't it "A busz itt van dél"?

July 5, 2016

egyszervolt

dél = noon, délben = at noon

July 7, 2016

Nono1023

Because it's in Delben, that means that it's IN the afternoon :)

July 6, 2016

egyszervolt

Afternoon means délután!

July 7, 2016

JacobKrebs

Is délben in another case of dél?

July 3, 2016

Alsweetex

Yeah, "ben" or "ban" at the end of the word means "in" or "inside"

July 3, 2016

rabidworm

can midday work for dél?

July 15, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Midday is less specific than noon.

July 24, 2016

Elena_Rozalia

Midday- 12:00 (as in, middle of the day) Noon- at some point after the morning but before the evening

Edit: I just looked it up, and they both mean exactly the same thing. :O

October 9, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it. Wiktionary does list it that way, but I have seen and heard it used as a more general term that includes time before and after noon as long as it is close to noon. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/midday

12:00pm, noon is not "at some point" after morning but before evening; it is a very specific minute of the day.

http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?bpos=1095262=ev

October 9, 2016

lingofrnech

If I want to emphasize délben do I say "Délben a busz itt van"?

August 16, 2016

ZedMcJack

So why "The bus is here in the noon" incorrect?

October 22, 2016

ion1122

In English 'noon' means exactly 12:00, and one says 'at noon', not 'in the noon'. (But you can say 'in the afternoon', because that is an extended period, not a point in time.)

May 27, 2017

HeruMornie

You can say this, but it assumes a very special context. If the other party is full of doubts about the drivers' trustworthiness and alike, and brings new arguments against your travelling plan, you may close the argument with this, like "At noon, the bus will be here [and there is no other option]" = "Délben a busz itt van [és nincs másik lehetőség]". (Don't detain me, mate, I won't change my mind!) ;)

In normal daily usage this word order is extremely rare.

August 17, 2016

Presetview

If I wanted to emphasize délben, I would rather say "A busz délben van itt." That means that the bus is here at noon and not at any other time.

August 31, 2016

zbigmlyn

can van be omitted here and if not - why?

November 2, 2016

egyszervolt

No, it can't. Because it is the substantive verb.

November 2, 2016

HeruMornie

Indeed, and it is the predicate of the sentence.

November 2, 2016

1011370479

why doesn't regellben mean in the morning then

March 26, 2017

HeruMornie

It is idiomatic I think. (And this is "reggel" with single L and double G—just for reference :) ) It is the same with evening. Evening = este In the evening = este night = éj, éjszaka, éjjel in the night = éjjel, éjszaka.

You may notice a scheme with "reggel" and "éjjel" as "éj" is a bit archaic/poetic. "Reggel" has an exinct/poetic form of "reg". Both expressions can be understood as "with morning" - reg+vel --> assimilating to "reggel"; "with night" - éj + vel --> assimilating to "éjjel". As if the time would accompany you. ;)

But I am not sure about this etymology, as this is more like an amateur's deduction.

March 26, 2017

1011370479

so is there such words as regellben

April 1, 2017

HeruMornie

No, there is no such word. Technically it could exist as "reggelben" but it is completely different in its meaning. A rare example when you can use this is "I hate in Monday mornings that I must go to work" = "Azt utálom a hétfő reggelben, hogy dolgozni kell menni". But please be aware the big difference that here it is in singular in Hungarian. When you speak in general, you can often use singular forms, but it has the same meaning when this is plural like "Azt utálom a hétfő reggelekben, hogy dolgozni kell menni". The "-ban, -ben" refers to time only for "dél" (noon).

Also pay lot more attention to spelling, because Hungarian words can mean awkwardly different thing when misspelled. Even the accents are critical. There are several proverbial examples like "csíkos" vs "csikós", "kérek" - "kerek" - "kerék", but also such "rezel" vs "reszel", "var" vs "varr", "arra" vs "ara", etc...

April 2, 2017

1011370479

thanks

April 3, 2017

GXUsA

oh thanks just like when i studied chinese... they have different pronunciation/accents in a word... hahaha! :)

July 29, 2017

HeruMornie

It's the same in many languages, even if native speakers aren't aware of it. E.g. there is a big difference in English between "morning" and "mourning" or between "son of a ❤❤❤❤❤" or "sun of the beach" ;) For a foreign speaker, especially for a beginner, they sound desperately similar, but not for the English speakers! ;)

Ages ago there was a film with Sylvester Stallone (Over the Top) where he tells about a dream to his son to make a venture with him and the Hungarian voice-over did not get the hang of it: the original "Hawks and Son" was translated to "Sólyom a napban" ("Falcon in the Sun"). Such errors were pretty common in the 80s :D

August 4, 2017

Tom119630

Tense seems wrong in the English translation. "Will be here"...?

September 12, 2017

HeruMornie

The Hungarian sentence can mean both the future and the present, so it is not explicitly wrong but "Will be here..." is a possible meaning, too.

September 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.