1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A busz itt van délben."

"A busz itt van délben."

Translation:The bus is here at noon.

July 2, 2016

35 Comments


DillonReyn

Can this also be used for the future tense?

For example, in French one could say "Je t'appelle demain." (Or, "I call you tomorrow.") for the future.

Does this work in the same way?


HeruMornie

Actually there is no future. I mean there is no future tense in Hungarian, we express future with the present tense. ;) Welcome to the pleasuredome! ;)


PetePete81

Like estonian language. Actually we do not even have the gendre of nouns. And yes we joke : In estonia theres no future and no sex


LiHua_2004

They are Finno-Ugric Languages if I am not wrong


bluebunny84ppg

Awesome. Literally awesome.


Ackerbau

isn't "fogok" "I will"?


egyszervolt

Yes, fogok = I will.


kohlbeci

That is not true. There is a future tense.


HiMeCriss

Hungarian is so much like Japanese!


krisz44g

The bus will be here at noon/A busz itt lesz délben.


david.altmayer

This happens in English, too:

I arrive on Monday. / I will arrive on Monday.


hatcher

Yes, you can use the present tense to refer to the future. "Holnap felhívlak".


DanSack

Why isn't it "A busz itt van dél"?


egyszervolt

dél = noon, délben = at noon


JacobKrebs

Is délben in another case of dél?


Alsweetex

Yeah, "ben" or "ban" at the end of the word means "in" or "inside"


rabidworm

can midday work for dél?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Midday is less specific than noon.


Elena_Rozalia

Midday- 12:00 (as in, middle of the day) Noon- at some point after the morning but before the evening

Edit: I just looked it up, and they both mean exactly the same thing. :O


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it. Wiktionary does list it that way, but I have seen and heard it used as a more general term that includes time before and after noon as long as it is close to noon. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/midday

12:00pm, noon is not "at some point" after morning but before evening; it is a very specific minute of the day.

http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?bpos=1095262=ev


lingofrnech

If I want to emphasize délben do I say "Délben a busz itt van"?


ZedMcJack

So why "The bus is here in the noon" incorrect?


ion1122

In English 'noon' means exactly 12:00, and one says 'at noon', not 'in the noon'. (But you can say 'in the afternoon', because that is an extended period, not a point in time.)


HeruMornie

You can say this, but it assumes a very special context. If the other party is full of doubts about the drivers' trustworthiness and alike, and brings new arguments against your travelling plan, you may close the argument with this, like "At noon, the bus will be here [and there is no other option]" = "Délben a busz itt van [és nincs másik lehetőség]". (Don't detain me, mate, I won't change my mind!) ;)

In normal daily usage this word order is extremely rare.


Presetview

If I wanted to emphasize délben, I would rather say "A busz délben van itt." That means that the bus is here at noon and not at any other time.


zbigmlyn

can van be omitted here and if not - why?


egyszervolt

No, it can't. Because it is the substantive verb.


HeruMornie

Indeed, and it is the predicate of the sentence.


1011370479

why doesn't regellben mean in the morning then


HeruMornie

It is idiomatic I think. (And this is "reggel" with single L and double G—just for reference :) ) It is the same with evening. Evening = este In the evening = este night = éj, éjszaka, éjjel in the night = éjjel, éjszaka.

You may notice a scheme with "reggel" and "éjjel" as "éj" is a bit archaic/poetic. "Reggel" has an exinct/poetic form of "reg". Both expressions can be understood as "with morning" - reg+vel --> assimilating to "reggel"; "with night" - éj + vel --> assimilating to "éjjel". As if the time would accompany you. ;)

But I am not sure about this etymology, as this is more like an amateur's deduction.


1011370479

so is there such words as regellben


HeruMornie

No, there is no such word. Technically it could exist as "reggelben" but it is completely different in its meaning. A rare example when you can use this is "I hate in Monday mornings that I must go to work" = "Azt utálom a hétfő reggelben, hogy dolgozni kell menni". But please be aware the big difference that here it is in singular in Hungarian. When you speak in general, you can often use singular forms, but it has the same meaning when this is plural like "Azt utálom a hétfő reggelekben, hogy dolgozni kell menni". The "-ban, -ben" refers to time only for "dél" (noon).

Also pay lot more attention to spelling, because Hungarian words can mean awkwardly different thing when misspelled. Even the accents are critical. There are several proverbial examples like "csíkos" vs "csikós", "kérek" - "kerek" - "kerék", but also such "rezel" vs "reszel", "var" vs "varr", "arra" vs "ara", etc...


GXUsA

oh thanks just like when i studied chinese... they have different pronunciation/accents in a word... hahaha! :)


HeruMornie

It's the same in many languages, even if native speakers aren't aware of it. E.g. there is a big difference in English between "morning" and "mourning" or between "son of a bitch" or "sun of the beach" ;) For a foreign speaker, especially for a beginner, they sound desperately similar, but not for the English speakers! ;)

Ages ago there was a film with Sylvester Stallone (Over the Top) where he tells about a dream to his son to make a venture with him and the Hungarian voice-over did not get the hang of it: the original "Hawks and Son" was translated to "Sólyom a napban" ("Falcon in the Sun"). Such errors were pretty common in the 80s :D

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.