"A busz itt van délben."

Translation:The bus is here at noon.

July 2, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DillonReyn

Can this also be used for the future tense?

For example, in French one could say "Je t'appelle demain." (Or, "I call you tomorrow.") for the future.

Does this work in the same way?


HeruMornie

Actually there is no future. I mean there is no future tense in Hungarian, we express future with the present tense. ;) Welcome to the pleasuredome! ;)


PetePete81

Like estonian language. Actually we do not even have the gendre of nouns. And yes we joke : In estonia theres no future and no sex


LiHua_2004

They are Finno-Ugric Languages if I am not wrong


bluebunny84ppg

Awesome. Literally awesome.


HiMeCriss

Hungarian is so much like Japanese!


kohlbeci

That is not true. There is a future tense.


krisz44g

The bus will be here at noon/A busz itt lesz délben.


hatcher

Yes, you can use the present tense to refer to the future. "Holnap felhívlak".


JacobKrebs

Is délben in another case of dél?


Alsweetex

Yeah, "ben" or "ban" at the end of the word means "in" or "inside"


DanSack

Why isn't it "A busz itt van dél"?


egyszervolt

dél = noon, délben = at noon


rabidworm

can midday work for dél?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Midday is less specific than noon.


Elena_Rozalia

Midday- 12:00 (as in, middle of the day) Noon- at some point after the morning but before the evening

Edit: I just looked it up, and they both mean exactly the same thing. :O


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it. Wiktionary does list it that way, but I have seen and heard it used as a more general term that includes time before and after noon as long as it is close to noon. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/midday

12:00pm, noon is not "at some point" after morning but before evening; it is a very specific minute of the day.

http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?bpos=1095262=ev


lingofrnech

If I want to emphasize délben do I say "Délben a busz itt van"?


HeruMornie

You can say this, but it assumes a very special context. If the other party is full of doubts about the drivers' trustworthiness and alike, and brings new arguments against your travelling plan, you may close the argument with this, like "At noon, the bus will be here [and there is no other option]" = "Délben a busz itt van [és nincs másik lehetőség]". (Don't detain me, mate, I won't change my mind!) ;)

In normal daily usage this word order is extremely rare.


ZedMcJack

So why "The bus is here in the noon" incorrect?


ion1122

In English 'noon' means exactly 12:00, and one says 'at noon', not 'in the noon'. (But you can say 'in the afternoon', because that is an extended period, not a point in time.)


Presetview

If I wanted to emphasize délben, I would rather say "A busz délben van itt." That means that the bus is here at noon and not at any other time.


zbigmlyn

can van be omitted here and if not - why?


egyszervolt

No, it can't. Because it is the substantive verb.


HeruMornie

Indeed, and it is the predicate of the sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.