1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez magas épület."

"Ez magas épület."

Translation:This is a tall building.

July 2, 2016

11 Comments


P_Andrew

Why is this not also "This building is tall" ?


Andras_Gyep

That would be "Ez az épület magas"


Irusejka

Why not "This is a high building"?


sch4f

I wrote the same, should be correct, I will report it.


Judit294350

"high" sounds wrong in English.


bluebec

So what would be "This tall building" in referring to a specific tall building?


Balaur

That would be "ez a magas épület".


TheHerring

Also wondering about this... Why is "This tall building" wrong?


PepperGreen309

Any suggestions how to remember that "Ez a magas épület" is "This tall building" whereas "Ez magas épület" is "This is a tall building" ? I'm not clear on the syntax. Thanks!


Judit294350

"This" thing = "ez a" thing ("That" thing = "az a" thing") ie you need both the word for this (or that) and the definite article.

As a standalone pronoun you just use "ez" (or az).

Just practice really.


PepperGreen309

That helps a lot -- gives me a pattern to memorize for 'This (thing)' using 'Ez a (thing).' Thank you! A lingot to you!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.