"Dél van."

Translation:It is noon.

July 2, 2016

47 Comments


EBongo

I wrote "It's high noon." Why is that wrong?


RyagonIV

That's only an acceptable translation if your name is McCree.


daiten

Play of the game: It's hiiiiiiiiigh nooooooon.


Etienne1405

I don't know about that; Hungarian isn't one of the 13 languages: https://youtu.be/AZaHKVVdUC0


Ishana92

it is not really common to hear that, but I guess it should be accepted.


DillonReyn

What's the difference between this and "delben?"


krisz44g

Délben= at noon. For example: I am here at noon. / Dél van= it is noon. For example: It is 12:00pm.


rumdaddy

could you say "délben van" to mean "it [takes place] at noon" ?


krisz44g

Yes, for example: The meeting is at noon./Az értekezlet délben van.


richardkiss

Can you translate this as "It is south"?


vvsey

If you can explain what that would actually mean in English. :)

But once you start adding stuff around it in English (south of, to the south, in the south, etc.), the Hungarian "dél" will in turn take on various suffixes, and the meaning will be clear usually.

Délben, délig, déltől - these have to do with noon

Délen, délről - related to the South.

There are common ones but used in different contexts:

Délre, délhez - can be both noon and south related.

So there is little chance of a mix-up, especially in context.


ID-007

Vvsey, Aside from the current usage, historically, noon = south (synonyms if you would like) in several Indo-European languages. For example, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noon. Of course, this does not explain the current usage in Hungarian... BTW, THANK YOU for the many details you provide regarding the Hungarian language (hence the lingot)!


vvsey

ID-07, that is very interesting information, thank you. And you are welcome.

Interestingly in Hungarian, while the word "dél" stands for both "noon" and "south", the word for "night" is at least very close to the word for "north":
"Éjszaka" - night
"Észak" - north
It might be just a coincidence but my feeling is that it is not.
Also, the Hungarian word "nap" stands for both "day" and "sun".
And while we are at it, the Sun ("nap") rises ("kel") in the East ("kelet"/"keleten") and sets ("nyugszik") in the West ("nyugat"/"nyugaton").


Rilk

This is awesome. It shows that ancient Hungarians thought of space and time with a unity. When it is night the sun is north. When it is noon the sun is in its most southern position in a day. The sun rises in the east. Sun rests in the west. It totally makes sense when you consider that the originators were somehow blending directional coordinates with time.


vvsey

Totally.
And furthermore, "kelet" and "nyugat" have their now less used longer forms:

"napkelet" - where the sun rises - East
"napnyugat" - where the sun sets - West

In contrast, the time when the sun

rises is: "napkelte" - sunrise
set is: "napnyugta" - sunset.


ID-007

Etymologically, Hungarian language may be different but the human logic/history remains the same across cultures! And I am sure that many ideas are imported into a given language...


jAdinegoro

Reminds me of some slavic language one of it is Polish, where the word for noon and midnight are also mean south and north respectively: południe and północ


richardkiss

Q: "Which pole do penguins live at, north or south?" A: "It is south."


vvsey

Q: "Melyik sarkon élnek pingvinek, az északin vagy a délin?"
A: "A délin."

Or A: "And the answer is: the south (one)"
In Hungarian: "A délin"

So, your "It is south" is short for "the answer is: (the) south (one)", correct? The Hungarian would still be "a déli (sarkon)" or "a délin".

As I said, it will surely put on some suffix or something. Or the word order will change.

See, "dél" is a noun, and a noun only. To make an adjective, you change it to "déli". Or attach it to the front of another word, either directly or with a hyphen:

délkelet - south-east

Dél-Amerika - South America

So, is it North or South America where the Olympics will be held?

"It is South" - "Dél". Long answer: "Dél-Amerika az."

Dél van - it is noon.

Even if you travel to some southern state of the United States and exclaim: "Wow, this is (the) South" or "It is (the) South", the Hungarian version will be something like this:

"Ez a Dél".

There is just no way "dél van" could have anything to do with the South.

It is noon in the south - Délen dél van.

Délen - in the south

dél van - it is noon

It is noon at the South Pole - Dél van a déli sarkon. Or: A déli sarkon dél van.

A déli sarkon - at the South Pole

dél van - it is noon

Seriously, there is just no way.


richardkiss

Excellent response, thank you! Very thorough!!


vvsey

Nagyon szívesen! Jó tanulást!


HeruMornie

Szerintem lógunk neked egy sörrel ;)


vvsey

"Egy" is another translation for "five" (5), is that correct? :)


HeruMornie

No, this is another translation for "one per each learner" ;)


mickeymouse1955

@vvsey Where is Ciudad de México in relationship to Texas? It is south.


vvsey

That would be "Délre" or "Délen van".


mickeymouse1955

@vvsey Thx. I could not reply to your reply to me. Before DL, I knew no Hungarian. Is there something on the net to help with very basic Hungarian? Have a good day!


vvsey

Dennie - you can try watching this on youtube: Kiliki a Földön. It is aimed at children, and starts at absolute zero.


RyanOkushi

So should it be accepted?


vvsey

No, it should not. "Dél van" means "it is noon" and nothing else.


RyanOkushi

Oh, ok, thanks!


adda76

No, not really. they are homonym words with multiple meanings. e.g. as fly, leaves.

"It is south" means "ez dél". "it is far in the south" - ez messze délen van.


SabsFeigler

The sentence "it is South" isn't really correct in english. It should be "it is Southward" which is where "délre van" or "délnek van" is the correct way of saying it.


Ishana92

To me the audio sounds more like tel van. Is that supposed to be so or not?


HeruMornie

This is recorded audio, not computer generated therefore it must be accurate. But bandwidth, gear quality and some other things can affect the sound and make it less useful. For example, my Dell notebook has a low and audio card and it sounds really "tél" (that means "winter" if you want to know), but on my high end tablet it is perfect. (No, mobile app doesn't feature Hungarian yet, but I use it in browser and desktop mode.)


Ishana92

Since my computer is a bit on the low end I guess that's the problem. I didn't know that they used recorded audio.


Ibins8

To me it sounds like dear or deer. got it wrongt, accordingly. :)


Zesul

I am impressed with the way Hungarian copulas work.


JulianaCBS

People, if "kelet" means East, so that hungarian train station - and beautiful place - Keleti Pályaudvar means East Train Station? I thought it was someone's name!


RyagonIV

It's the name of the cardinal point. :D

But yes, keleti just means "eastern". (It's the adjective form of kelet.)


tsik1970

Why can not say - It is midday?


SD-77

Just report it, it's correct.


LaBe50

"South" is one of the four cardinal points, "Noon" and a date


cosmo-pedant

LaBe50 - A "date for [eating] lunch [together]"?


huseyinsargin

Van is "var" in Turkish

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.