"Dél van."

Translation:It is noon.

July 2, 2016

53 Comments


richardkiss

Can you translate this as "It is south"?

July 2, 2016

vvsey

If you can explain what that would actually mean in English. :)

But once you start adding stuff around it in English (south of, to the south, in the south, etc.), the Hungarian "dél" will in turn take on various suffixes, and the meaning will be clear usually.

Délben, délig, déltől - these have to do with noon

Délen, délről - related to the South.

There are common ones but used in different contexts:

Délre, délhez - can be both noon and south related.

So there is little chance of a mix-up, especially in context.

July 3, 2016

ID-007

Vvsey, Aside from the current usage, historically, noon = south (synonyms if you would like) in several Indo-European languages. For example, see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noon. Of course, this does not explain the current usage in Hungarian... BTW, THANK YOU for the many details you provide regarding the Hungarian language (hence the lingot)!

March 6, 2017

vvsey

ID-07, that is very interesting information, thank you. And you are welcome.

Interestingly in Hungarian, while the word "dél" stands for both "noon" and "south", the word for "night" is at least very close to the word for "north":
"Éjszaka" - night
"Észak" - north
It might be just a coincidence but my feeling is that it is not.
Also, the Hungarian word "nap" stands for both "day" and "sun".
And while we are at it, the Sun ("nap") rises ("kel") in the East ("kelet"/"keleten") and sets ("nyugszik") in the West ("nyugat"/"nyugaton").

March 6, 2017

Rilk

This is awesome. It shows that ancient Hungarians thought of space and time with a unity. When it is night the sun is north. When it is noon the sun is in its most southern position in a day. The sun rises in the east. Sun rests in the west. It totally makes sense when you consider that the originators were somehow blending directional coordinates with time.

September 19, 2017

vvsey

Totally.
And furthermore, "kelet" and "nyugat" have their now less used longer forms:

"napkelet" - where the sun rises - East
"napnyugat" - where the sun sets - West

In contrast, the time when the sun

rises is: "napkelte" - sunrise
set is: "napnyugta" - sunset.

September 19, 2017

jAdinegoro

Reminds me of some slavic language one of it is Polish, where the word for noon and midnight are also mean south and north respectively: południe and północ

April 26, 2018

ID-007

Etymologically, Hungarian language may be different but the human logic/history remains the same across cultures! And I am sure that many ideas are imported into a given language...

March 6, 2017

richardkiss

Q: "Which pole do penguins live at, north or south?" A: "It is south."

July 4, 2016

vvsey

Q: "Melyik sarkon élnek pingvinek, az északin vagy a délin?"
A: "A délin."

Or A: "And the answer is: the south (one)"
In Hungarian: "A délin"

So, your "It is south" is short for "the answer is: (the) south (one)", correct? The Hungarian would still be "a déli (sarkon)" or "a délin".

As I said, it will surely put on some suffix or something. Or the word order will change.

See, "dél" is a noun, and a noun only. To make an adjective, you change it to "déli". Or attach it to the front of another word, either directly or with a hyphen:

délkelet - south-east

Dél-Amerika - South America

So, is it North or South America where the Olympics will be held?

"It is South" - "Dél". Long answer: "Dél-Amerika az."

Dél van - it is noon.

Even if you travel to some southern state of the United States and exclaim: "Wow, this is (the) South" or "It is (the) South", the Hungarian version will be something like this:

"Ez a Dél".

There is just no way "dél van" could have anything to do with the South.

It is noon in the south - Délen dél van.

Délen - in the south

dél van - it is noon

It is noon at the South Pole - Dél van a déli sarkon. Or: A déli sarkon dél van.

A déli sarkon - at the South Pole

dél van - it is noon

Seriously, there is just no way.

July 4, 2016

richardkiss

Excellent response, thank you! Very thorough!!

July 5, 2016

vvsey

Nagyon szívesen! Jó tanulást!

July 5, 2016

HeruMornie

Szerintem lógunk neked egy sörrel ;)

July 7, 2016

vvsey

"Egy" is another translation for "five" (5), is that correct? :)

July 7, 2016

HeruMornie

No, this is another translation for "one per each learner" ;)

July 7, 2016

mickeymouse1955

@vvsey Where is Ciudad de México in relationship to Texas? It is south.

September 11, 2017

vvsey

That would be "Délre" or "Délen van".

September 11, 2017

mickeymouse1955

@vvsey Thx. I could not reply to your reply to me. Before DL, I knew no Hungarian. Is there something on the net to help with very basic Hungarian? Have a good day!

September 11, 2017

vvsey

Dennie - you can try watching this on youtube: Kiliki a Földön. It is aimed at children, and starts at absolute zero.

November 4, 2017

RyanOkushi

So should it be accepted?

July 4, 2016

vvsey

No, it should not. "Dél van" means "it is noon" and nothing else.

July 4, 2016

RyanOkushi

Oh, ok, thanks!

July 5, 2016

adda76

No, not really. they are homonym words with multiple meanings. e.g. as fly, leaves.

"It is south" means "ez dél". "it is far in the south" - ez messze délen van.

July 3, 2016

SabsFeigler

The sentence "it is South" isn't really correct in english. It should be "it is Southward" which is where "délre van" or "délnek van" is the correct way of saying it.

July 7, 2016

MaxScholten

yo i am max 9 year hallo i am good men

December 21, 2016

EBongo

I wrote "It's high noon." Why is that wrong?

July 11, 2016

RyagonIV

That's only an acceptable translation if your name is McCree.

July 15, 2016

daiten

Play of the game: It's hiiiiiiiiigh nooooooon.

November 22, 2016

Etienne1405

I don't know about that; Hungarian isn't one of the 13 languages: https://youtu.be/AZaHKVVdUC0

August 29, 2017

Ishana92

it is not really common to hear that, but I guess it should be accepted.

July 11, 2016

DillonReyn

What's the difference between this and "delben?"

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

Délben= at noon. For example: I am here at noon. / Dél van= it is noon. For example: It is 12:00pm.

July 2, 2016

rumdaddy

could you say "délben van" to mean "it [takes place] at noon" ?

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

Yes, for example: The meeting is at noon./Az értekezlet délben van.

July 2, 2016

Ishana92

To me the audio sounds more like tel van. Is that supposed to be so or not?

July 8, 2016

HeruMornie

This is recorded audio, not computer generated therefore it must be accurate. But bandwidth, gear quality and some other things can affect the sound and make it less useful. For example, my Dell notebook has a low and audio card and it sounds really "tél" (that means "winter" if you want to know), but on my high end tablet it is perfect. (No, mobile app doesn't feature Hungarian yet, but I use it in browser and desktop mode.)

July 8, 2016

Ishana92

Since my computer is a bit on the low end I guess that's the problem. I didn't know that they used recorded audio.

July 8, 2016

Ibins8

To me it sounds like dear or deer. got it wrongt, accordingly. :)

July 10, 2017

tsik1970

Why can not say - It is midday?

July 5, 2016

SD-77

Just report it, it's correct.

July 26, 2016

Zesul

I am impressed with the way Hungarian copulas work.

December 19, 2017

JulianaCBS

People, if "kelet" means East, so that hungarian train station - and beautiful place - Keleti Pályaudvar means East Train Station? I thought it was someone's name!

March 19, 2018

RyagonIV

It's the name of the cardinal point. :D

But yes, keleti just means "eastern". (It's the adjective form of kelet.)

March 19, 2018

JulianaCBS

Gracias! :D

March 19, 2018

LaBe50

"South" is one of the four cardinal points, "Noon" and a date

July 21, 2016

cosmo-pedant

LaBe50 - A "date for [eating] lunch [together]"?

March 3, 2017

jani1972

what i hear is" tél van"and that means "it is winter"

July 22, 2017

Dave81791

On my phone it sounds like /ti a/ This is useful and interesting to find the noon + south. Thank you.

December 12, 2017

WilliamsBlair

I also heard "tél van" but I'm a bit hard of hearing.

January 28, 2018

Fiona259630

Soo Dél means noon and Délben means afternoon?

January 24, 2019

RyagonIV

Dél means "noon" (or "south") and délben means "at noon", i.e. "at that specific daytime".

"Afternoon" is pretty literally délután, and there is a "pre-noon" ("morning" in common English, usually around 10-11.30 am) named délelőtt.

January 24, 2019

Kingstanding

Also: midday

June 4, 2019

MaxScholten

yo hir is max is morning in nederland

December 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.