"Délben lent vagyok."

Translation:I am downstairs at noon.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


DillonReyn

Does this mean literally "down," or is this a colloquial thing? I.e. "I am available at noon."

July 2, 2016

krisz44g

Yes, this mean literally "down". For example: "I am down (in the park) at noon."="Lent vagyok (a parkban) délben." So "lent" is not only means "available". "I am available" rather means "én elérhető vagyok" where I am=én vagyok and available=elérhető.

July 2, 2016

benny_ns

I would interpret "lent lenni" in this sentence as being downstairs.

July 3, 2016

JKramig

Why could this not also mean I am below at noon. It says that is incorrect

July 9, 2016

RyagonIV

It can, why not? Just report it.

July 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is accepted now.

August 27, 2016

nikolaUC

I'm down at noon doesn't mean anything. When would this sentence be used in English, or Spanish for example? "Estoy bajo en mediodia". Down where???

August 14, 2017

RyagonIV

Downstairs, down in the city, down at the docks, down in the cellar. There are many ways you can use "down". Needs some context, though. :)

But if you want to use it context-free, you can go with "downstairs". That's a possible translation of lent, too.

August 14, 2017

NISHADTAKS

I purposely wrote "At noon i am downstairs" It was marked right:-) So this is goood.

August 8, 2018

okrisch

"I'm downstairs at moon "??

September 1, 2016

RyagonIV

"Downstairs" is good, "moon" not so much.

September 1, 2016

okrisch

thanks! it was a typo...

September 1, 2016

RyagonIV

I hoped so, but you can never be sure. :D

September 1, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.