1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Délben lent vagyok."

"Délben lent vagyok."

Translation:I am downstairs at noon.

July 2, 2016

14 Comments


DillonReyn

Does this mean literally "down," or is this a colloquial thing? I.e. "I am available at noon."


krisz44g

Yes, this mean literally "down". For example: "I am down (in the park) at noon."="Lent vagyok (a parkban) délben." So "lent" is not only means "available". "I am available" rather means "én elérhető vagyok" where I am=én vagyok and available=elérhető.


benny_ns

I would interpret "lent lenni" in this sentence as being downstairs.


JKramig

Why could this not also mean I am below at noon. It says that is incorrect


RyagonIV

It can, why not? Just report it.


nikolaUC

I'm down at noon doesn't mean anything. When would this sentence be used in English, or Spanish for example? "Estoy bajo en mediodia". Down where???


RyagonIV

Downstairs, down in the city, down at the docks, down in the cellar. There are many ways you can use "down". Needs some context, though. :)

But if you want to use it context-free, you can go with "downstairs". That's a possible translation of lent, too.


NISHADTAKS

I purposely wrote "At noon i am downstairs" It was marked right:-) So this is goood.


JohnWeber786406

Looking back, this needs to be rerecorded. I initially heard "Délben lányt vagyok"


okrisch

"I'm downstairs at moon "??


RyagonIV

"Downstairs" is good, "moon" not so much.


okrisch

thanks! it was a typo...


RyagonIV

I hoped so, but you can never be sure. :D

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.