"גזר זה ירק."

Translation:A carrot is a vegetable.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SarahBerry17

Is it also correct to say "גזר הוא ירק" as a translation of "a carrot is a vegetable"?


Hamutaltul

it's not fully wrong, but it is unnecessary duality


TeribleT

Hamutaltul, Can you explain why ze works and Hu doesn't if a copula is needed? I don't understand what you mean by duality.


Some_Teeth

/gezer ze yerek/

גֶּזֶר זֶה יֶרֶק.

Interesting that this sentence only uses Segol (the three dots) and no other vowels!


baytch

I hear ירק pronounced as yerek, but on Forvo, 3 of the 4 pronunciations are yaRAK: http://forvo.com/word/%D7%99%D7%A8%D7%A7/#he So is "yerek" incorrect?


zdVs

"Yarak" means "plenty of vegetables" and it is an uncountable noun which is rarely used. For example "גינת ירק" ("Ginat yarak") means "vegetable garden".

"Yarak" also means "spit" (verb past 3rd-person singular) and is much more common than the first translation.

"Yerek" is just what you think it is, "a vegetable".


FliachrosL

Why is זה in this sentence? And why is it not translated as that/this or so?


lrziskind

Why isn't it "This carrot is a vegetable"?


Hamutaltul

it means הגזר הזה הוא ירק (as if this particular carrot is a veg, compared to other carrots that are not vegetables)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.