1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "גזר זה ירק."

"גזר זה ירק."

Translation:A carrot is a vegetable.

July 2, 2016

9 Comments


SarahBerry17

Is it also correct to say "גזר הוא ירק" as a translation of "a carrot is a vegetable"?


Hamutaltul

it's not fully wrong, but it is unnecessary duality


TeribleT

Hamutaltul, Can you explain why ze works and Hu doesn't if a copula is needed? I don't understand what you mean by duality.


WarriorCleberz

I reported this question too. If that answer is not wrong, why is it not an option?


lrziskind

Why isn't it "This carrot is a vegetable"?


Hamutaltul

it means הגזר הזה הוא ירק (as if this particular carrot is a veg, compared to other carrots that are not vegetables)


baytch

I hear ירק pronounced as yerek, but on Forvo, 3 of the 4 pronunciations are yaRAK: http://forvo.com/word/%D7%99%D7%A8%D7%A7/#he So is "yerek" incorrect?


zdVs

"Yarak" means "plenty of vegetables" and it is an uncountable noun which is rarely used. For example "גינת ירק" ("Ginat yarak") means "vegetable garden".

"Yarak" also means "spit" (verb past 3rd-person singular) and is much more common than the first translation.

"Yerek" is just what you think it is, "a vegetable".


Vini625613

I hear people pronouncing ר so different than this...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.