"גזר זה ירק."

Translation:A carrot is a vegetable.

July 2, 2016

8 Comments


SarahBerry17

Is it also correct to say "גזר הוא ירק" as a translation of "a carrot is a vegetable"?

January 24, 2017

Hamutaltul

it's not fully wrong, but it is unnecessary duality

January 30, 2017

TeribleTeri

Hamutaltul, Can you explain why ze works and Hu doesn't if a copula is needed? I don't understand what you mean by duality.

November 30, 2018

WarriorCleberz

I reported this question too. If that answer is not wrong, why is it not an option?

March 26, 2017

baytch

I hear ירק pronounced as yerek, but on Forvo, 3 of the 4 pronunciations are yaRAK: http://forvo.com/word/%D7%99%D7%A8%D7%A7/#he So is "yerek" incorrect?

July 2, 2016

zdVs

"Yarak" means "plenty of vegetables" and it is an uncountable noun which is rarely used. For example "גינת ירק" ("Ginat yarak") means "vegetable garden".

"Yarak" also means "spit" (verb past 3rd-person singular) and is much more common than the first translation.

"Yerek" is just what you think it is, "a vegetable".

July 2, 2016

lrziskind

Why isn't it "This carrot is a vegetable"?

December 21, 2016

Hamutaltul

it means הגזר הזה הוא ירק (as if this particular carrot is a veg, compared to other carrots that are not vegetables)

January 30, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.