"Don't you have a swimsuit?"

Translation:אין לךְ בגד ים?

July 2, 2016

16 Comments


ilanarivka

Could you explain the meaning of ברשותכן?

July 2, 2016

zdVs

In this context, the word "רשות" means "domain". The suffix "כן-" is for second-person plural feminine. Therefore, "אין ברשותכן בגד ים?" literally means "Is not there a swimsuit in your domain?" but it doesn't sound strange in Hebrew.

July 2, 2016

Biauwaz

So the difference between this and "אין לך" would be similar to english "Don't you have...?" and "Don't you own...?" the latter being slightly more formal form of the former? (formal form of the former, all hail alliterations!)

August 10, 2016

i_jean

I'm not a native english speaker, but may be "don't you have a swimsuit at your disposal?" is more appropriate and closer to origin?

August 6, 2018

hbagalut

Yo no sé por qué ponen palabras que no han enseñado!

April 26, 2017

Linda118050

In the multiple choice I didn't have the option of אין לךְ בגד ים. I only had the option which included the word ברשותכ. I knew the other two options were not correct, so looked up mean of the word in Google Translate. Turns out I got it correct, but was never taught that word in previous lessons.

November 28, 2016

ilanarivka

Thanks. I didn't pick that one because I didn't realize what it meant.

July 3, 2016

hearttolearn

How is ברשותכן pronounced?

January 9, 2017

Hamutaltul

bir-shut-khen - בִּרְשׁוּתְכֶן - second person, plural, fem.

bir-shut-kha - בִּרְשׁוּתךָ - second person, singular, masc.

February 22, 2017

Linda118050

Don't actually know, but Google Translate shows it having these vowels in the singular form: בִּרְשׁוּתךָ

January 12, 2017

Love2LearnA5

Thank you!

February 22, 2017

MatMonn

In the app version the word בגד is not proposed only ים appears

October 21, 2018

ArroweLingo

When is ברשותך more appropriate than שלך

June 16, 2017

Linda118050

I looked them up in Reverso and it looks like שלך is basically "your" and ברשותך would be more like "you own" or "you possess." I'm not a native speaker, so not sure if I'm totally correct.

June 16, 2017

daisy12aj

How to pronounce בגד??

March 29, 2018

Hamutaltul

BE-ged - בֶּגֶד - garment.

BE-ged- בֶּגֶד - betrayal, trahison - very uncommon in modern Hebrew;

ba-GAD - בָּגַד - betray, trahir and (relationship) cheated.

March 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.