1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Don't you have a swimsuit?"

"Don't you have a swimsuit?"

Translation:אין לךְ בגד ים?

July 2, 2016

38 Comments


MatMonn

In the app version the word בגד is not proposed only ים appears


RegiCorvus

The mac OS version likewise.


AmiliMohre

It still hasn't been fixed.


Linda118050

In the multiple choice I didn't have the option of אין לךְ בגד ים. I only had the option which included the word ברשותכ. I knew the other two options were not correct, so looked up mean of the word in Google Translate. Turns out I got it correct, but was never taught that word in previous lessons.


ilanarivka

Could you explain the meaning of ברשותכן?


zdVs

In this context, the word "רשות" means "domain". The suffix "כן-" is for second-person plural feminine. Therefore, "אין ברשותכן בגד ים?" literally means "Is not there a swimsuit in your domain?" but it doesn't sound strange in Hebrew.


aadambialas

So the difference between this and "אין לך" would be similar to english "Don't you have...?" and "Don't you own...?" the latter being slightly more formal form of the former? (formal form of the former, all hail alliterations!)


i_jean

I'm not a native english speaker, but may be "don't you have a swimsuit at your disposal?" is more appropriate and closer to origin?


hbagalut

Yo no sé por qué ponen palabras que no han enseñado!


VforBBforV

Es para que puedemos enseñarles?


ilanarivka

Thanks. I didn't pick that one because I didn't realize what it meant.


RobinKatco

Why is it בגדי ים Sometimes and other times? בגד ים


danny912421

x בגד ים - swimsuit (singular)

x בגדי ים - swimsuits (plural)


Linda118050

I think בגדי ים is plural


hearttolearn

How is ברשותכן pronounced?


Hamutaltul

bir-shut-khen - בִּרְשׁוּתְכֶן - second person, plural, fem.

bir-shut-kha - בִּרְשׁוּתךָ - second person, singular, masc.


Linda118050

Don't actually know, but Google Translate shows it having these vowels in the singular form: בִּרְשׁוּתךָ


ArroweLingo

When is ברשותך more appropriate than שלך


Linda118050

I looked them up in Reverso and it looks like שלך is basically "your" and ברשותך would be more like "you own" or "you possess." I'm not a native speaker, so not sure if I'm totally correct.


alinarj7

How to pronounce בגד??


Hamutaltul

BE-ged - בֶּגֶד - garment.

BE-ged- בֶּגֶד - betrayal, trahison - very uncommon in modern Hebrew;

ba-GAD - בָּגַד - betray, trahir and (relationship) cheated.


clairelanc3

How come you propose swimsuit in your sentence but reject it if we use it?


Miryam414502

In a previous audio swimsuit was given as בגד הים, but here that was corrected to בגד ים. What's the difference?


Linda118050

more than likely the previous sentence was "the swimsuit" rather than in this sentence where it is "a swimsuit"


jeff811888

Strange that the single English word translations don't include בגד. It isn't implied at all when tapping on the English words. Is it a verb or part of the object? Where does it come from?


danny912421

Hints are often times misleading, especially when there are two words constructions.

So, בגד ים is a two word construct, made us of words בגד - clothes and ים - sea, so it literally means "sea clothes".


Rose356803

Why ביגד ים and not ביגדי ים?


danny912421

One correction. It's בגד not ביגד.

בגד ים - swimsuit (singular)

בגדי ים - swimsuits (plural)


danny912421

ein lach béged yam?


Elena940087

It was never given the option. I kept pressing other words bc it didn't have that last word and i kept getting it wrong. Can you fix it please?


VforBBforV

בגד also apparently means to cheat or betray in a relationship, according to reverso. Sure, the vowels will be different, but it's fun to imagine we cheat the sea by putting on a magical costume which allows us to swim in it!


danny912421

Well, בגד ים is literally "the clothes of the sea". At first glance "clothes" and "cheat" are unrelated. But I read an article about it on balashon blog. A very interesting read:

https://www.balashon.com/2020/07/beged-and-begidah.html


VforBBforV

What a brilliant article. Thank you so much for posting. So, I wonder if this all goes back to the initial concept of people being ashamed of and therefore covering their nakedness? (Though the eternal optimist in me reckons it is more likely that it just got a bit cold!) :-)


Adam346891

בגד ים או בגדי ים??


emc752906

Dude. Don't be lazy! Read other comments before posting, because your question has already been asked and answered. Twice!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.