1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כמה ימים יש בפברואר?"

"כמה ימים יש בפברואר?"

Translation:How many days are there in February?

July 2, 2016

15 Comments


Tim5602

Can you also say 'How many days has February?'


Larkin29

That sounds weird, but along the same lines I think "How many days does February have?" could be acceptable.


Tim5602

Yes, I think that would also be acceptable.


TeribleT

It's not correct English grammar. You could (Hebrew translation aside) say: how many days does February have?


kjelderg

As a native English speaker, i would say it that way.


FaizalZahid

That's a tricky question!


xerostomus

February has a variable number of days. לְפֶבְּרוּאָר יֵשׁ מִסְפָּר מִשְׁתַּנֶּה שֶׁל יָמִים


VivekRaman7

I thought יש takes the ל prefix i.e. should it not be כמה ימים יש לפברואר


danny912421

It depends on what you want to say.

יש לבית - the house has;

יש בבית - in the house there is/are


DylanDino2018

I put "How many days are in February" and it was wrong


Swinazgul

זה תלוי בשנה


Ripliancum

My answer "twenty-eight" was counted wrong. Is that because we're in a leap year?


danny912421

Not sure if you are kidding or not, but you do realize by now that you were not supposed to answer the question, but rather to translate it.


Theresa754142

Tim5602 wondered if he could say “how many days has February?” He was probably thinking about the old poem “30 days has September, April, June and November…” so I would say this used to be correct English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.