1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לוח שנה על הספר."

"יש לוח שנה על הספר."

Translation:There is a calendar on the book.

July 2, 2016

13 Comments


PusheenFrizzy

Does this mean that a calendar is sitting on top of the book, or that there's one printed on the face of the book? Or could it mean either one? Thanks! (I'm trying to understand the preposition על here, and its range of meanings.)


chantal390535

HOW ON EARTH DO YOU HAVE A 5 YEAR STREAK I CANT KEEP MINE FOR A WEEK


PusheenFrizzy

LOL, I guess I just got in the habit of doing it every day. (Get in bed, think "I didn't do Duo yet," get phone back out, complete a story.) Also the streak freezes help :)


AniOhevYayin

Good question. I take it to mean the calendar is on top of the book, "upon the book." I think if a person wanted to communicate that there's one printed on the face of the book one would want to use a different preposition, such as ב, or lengthen the prepositional phrase to something such as על כריכת הספר, "on the cover of the book." [Thanks, chantal, for the encouragement. Have a lingot.]


Theresa754142

Yesh luakh shana al ha-sefer


Tim5602

Does 'לוח שנה' literally mean 'Year's black board' or sth like this?


zdVs

It literally means "Year's board". "Blackboard" means "לוח כיתה" but one almost always uses the shortened term "לוח".


Tim5602

Ok, I understand. Thank you


AniOhevYayin

The word לוח in Mikra can refer to a board or plank (wooden planks used for a door in Song 8:9) and is famously used to refer to the stone tablets associated with Moshe. It's the same word in Aramaic and Syriac. Since one can write on a לוח, people used them as "writing tablets." The Greeks and Romans called them pinax. They could be made of wood, but wood tends not to survive from antiquity. So for לוח one can picture something to write on; one way to look at לוח שנה as "something to write the year on."


BarbaraKli195555

It was corrected, but I said just the same. I don't understand the corrections.


Paul837881

Pronunciation please? Audio isn't working for me.


YardenNB

/yEsh lUakh shanA al hasEfer/.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.