"יש לוח שנה על הספר."

Translation:There is a calendar on the book.

July 2, 2016

4 Comments


PusheenFrizzy

Does this mean that a calendar is sitting on top of the book, or that there's one printed on the face of the book? Or could it mean either one? Thanks! (I'm trying to understand the preposition על here, and its range of meanings.)

August 9, 2017

Tim5602

Does 'לוח שנה' literally mean 'Year's black board' or sth like this?

July 2, 2016

zdVs

It literally means "Year's board". "Blackboard" means "לוח כיתה" but one almost always uses the shortened term "לוח".

July 2, 2016

Tim5602

Ok, I understand. Thank you

July 2, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.