"Dim ond"

Translation:Only

July 2, 2016

5 Comments


harlandski

Interesting, it's just like the English dialectal "no but", which also means "only". "He's no but a baby."

July 2, 2016

Deyan161

" 'e's nobbut a bairn / babby."

July 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    So it's only as in "just,merely"?

    October 6, 2016

j.m.campbell

    I've noticed from road signs that "only" is usually translated as "yn unig". How do these two phrases differ?

    December 13, 2016

IanGordon12

    Late reply - and not from a native Welsh speaker. My thought is that "yn unig" means "only" in the sense of "your sole choice", where as "dim ond" means "only" in the sense of the small end of a continuous scale, such as "only four ounces, not several pounds" or "only walking pace not motorway speed". (Posting this for confirmation of my understanding as much as to try to answer the question.)

    May 24, 2017
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.