"Igen, kérek sört."

Translation:Yes, I would like beer.

July 2, 2016

32 Comments


Neco_Coneco

What's the difference between kérek and akarok?

July 2, 2016

jzsuzsi

Kérek means I ask, so it is like "I ask for a beer". Yes, it is more polite.

July 2, 2016

ggsabate

Kérek sounded for me like...I would ask for....but it's difficult to fit it in a question

August 7, 2016

Djenthallman

Kérek is more polite.

July 2, 2016

BFoldi

Ke'rek = I would like, akarok = I want. In a restaurant you always use 'ke'rek' and never 'akarok'. Yes, in English sometimes we say "I want", but it is not the polite form.

August 25, 2016

Neco_Coneco

Köszönöm! <3

July 2, 2016

vvsey

And not only is it more polite, that is the only polite one of the two. "Akarok" is considered rude when asking for something. Children are taught not to say it like that at an early age.

July 5, 2016

TobyBartels

So I can get up from the table, say ‘Akarok sört.’ to the other people to explain where I'm going, then walk to the bar, and say ‘Kérek sört.’ to the bartender?

July 8, 2016

vvsey

That's theoretically perfect, yes. But it sounds just a bit unusual. But we can work with it.
Let's see. You stand up from the table and I ask you where you are going. You can say any of the following:

Sörért. - For beer
Hozok sört - I bring beer
Hozok még sört - I bring (some more) beer
Akarok hozni sört - I want to bring beer
Sört akarok hozni - I want to bring beer
Akarok hozni még sört - I want to bring (some more) beer
Megyek sörért - I go for beer
Kérek sört - I (am going to) ask for beer
and many more...

After a few rounds, "Akarok sört" will fit in perfectly.

Also, when you stand up, you can ask the others:
Ki kér sört? - Who wants beer?
Ki kér még sört? - Who else wants beer? / Who wants some more beer?
Ki akar sört? - Who wants beer?
Akar valaki sört? - Does anyone want beer?
Kér valaki sört? - Does anyone want beer?
and many more...

So, the bottom line is, it is perfectly fine to "akar", as long as it does not stand for "please give me". Then it would be rude. It is almost like "I demand".

Oh, and, if you want to include a number (three beers), you can insert it in any of the above sentences, immediately before "sör".

July 9, 2016

fabiank

"I would like a beer" is wrong? It shouldn't be. "I would like some beer" is not a better translation.

September 14, 2016

Ishana92

how many cases are there in hungarian?

July 6, 2016

RyagonIV

It depends what you count as a case, so you end up either at "one", "a handful", or "forty to fifty". Don't get intimidated, though. They're comparatively easy to grasp. :3

July 6, 2016

Ishana92

Haha. My reaction was as following one - easy peasy, a handful - challenge accepted, forty to fifty - gulp

July 6, 2016

RyagonIV

Heheh. I have heard that most Hungarians actually don't see their suffixes as noun cases, but that might be too easy an excuse for the poor Indo-European mind. Memorising all the nominal suffixes (or ragok, as they're called in Hungarian) is pretty simple, but you have to develop a feeling for what roles the words takes in the sentences, which especially English is seriously lacking.

July 6, 2016

HeruMornie

Oh, you're right. The feeling is the key. It is somewhat the same for us learning Indo-European languages ;) (These suffixes are tricky, there are slight differences in dialects [but the dialects are not that bad as in other languages] and even the less educated Hungarians make terrible things to them :D )

July 6, 2016

RyagonIV

How dare they? D:

I seriously love your language. It is really weird, but so very logical from what I've seen so far, that is makes me grin whenever I see a connection. Also it's quite susceptible to puns, which is a big plus. :D

July 6, 2016

Marmn96

Does it work this way that when I want to order one beer I would say "kérek sör" and when I want to order some beer (may be more than one) I would say "kérek sört"?

July 12, 2016

RyagonIV

No, no. The suffix -t determines the accusative case which identifies the direct object, in this example here it's what you ask for. "I (nominative) ask for a beer (accusative)." Whether it's one beer or more isn't important in this sentence.

If you want to specifically ask for more than one beer, you use the accusative of the plural, which'll be "kérek söröket".

July 12, 2016

Marmn96

Ah, I understand. I have to get used to learning a language with cases after French, Spanish and Esperanto (which has only two).

July 13, 2016

Ishana92

I don't speak hungarian and know nothing at all of it, but judging from slavic cases wich I do know, that shouldn't work. Direct object (accusative) would be one beer or I want a beer which is this that is written here. Now what would some beer (genitive case version in hungarian) be i have no idea.

July 12, 2016

RyagonIV

You got the connection of direct object and accusative right, but Hungarian has very little to do with the Slavic languages. They have their own little corner and have been pretty resistant to adopting most Slavic influences.

Hungarian doesn't have a genitive case (they have possessive suffixes which they lavishly use, though), but for forming the plural of words, they simply add -k. Most often with appropriate vowels. Sörök, for instance, for multiple portions of beer. And now the fun part: They use this plural form except if there's a number determiner. So, any number, or words like 'few', 'some', 'many', and so on. "I would like some beers" would be "Néhány sört kérek."

July 12, 2016

renhodo

another similarity to Turkish

August 6, 2016

szundi00

Kérek - I ask Akarok - I want The first is more polite

August 22, 2016

BFoldi

Consistency. If I recall well, at an earlier sentence it was "a beer", while it is marked wrong here.

August 25, 2016

1-KingThranduil

What's the difference between sort (dotted O) and sor? (dotted O)

March 26, 2017

RyagonIV

The -t suffix on sör marks the noun as being in accusative case, i.e. it's the direct object of the sentence. The beer is the thing that I, the subject, want.
Consider these for clarity:

  • Éva szereti a sört. - Éva loves the beer.
  • Évát szereti a sör. - The beer loves Éva.
March 27, 2017

fleurdumal0201

where is "some" in this sentence? Wouldn't it be igen kerek egy kis sort.?

August 4, 2017

HeruMornie

No. This is another sentence, without "some" and "egy kis". In daily life you can use both and your version with "egy kis" is somewhat more polite, but the sentence in this case is not that one.

August 4, 2017

Tanner892329

So no one has asked this, What is the difference between 'kérni' and 'kérek'?

October 3, 2017

RyagonIV

Kérni is the infinitive form - to ask for.
Kérek is the conjugated form for 1st person singular present indefinite. Or simply "I ask for [something]."
In dictionaries you will find this verb listed as kér, which is the 3rd-person singular form, "He/she asks for [something]". The other conjugational forms are made by just adding various suffixes to this base form.

October 3, 2017

oldestguru

"Yes, I would like beer" is not proper English.

August 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Is it not? It sounds good to me. "What would you like to drink?"

August 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.