1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה תפוח או תפוח אדמה?"

"זה תפוח או תפוח אדמה?"

Translation:Is this an apple or potato?

July 2, 2016

10 Comments


Sol907540

Ground apples lol


tre_mojosa

My affinity for Hebrew just increased a little, now that I know they call potatoes "earth apples." Well done, well done.


khthbnsrl

Why can't is say, This is an apple or a potato? They mean the same thing in English.


Ula232344

Because a quesion is meant. Your answer is not a proper question.


miriam608123

Why is a potato wrong?


Feras..

Pomme de terre in french means literally apple of the earth like Hebrew


Tim5602

Is the plural of potato 'תפוחים אדמות'?


Walrosse

"תפוחי אדמה"


Theresa754142

Ze tapuakh o tapuakh adama?

(Potatoes is tapukhei adama.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.