"זה תפוח או תפוח אדמה?"

Translation:Is this an apple or potato?

July 2, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sol907540

Ground apples lol


tre_mojosa

My affinity for Hebrew just increased a little, now that I know they call potatoes "earth apples." Well done, well done.


Julia245971

Like the French "pommes de terre" or the old German "Erdäpfel"


Suki.ch

In Swissgerman itz called "härdöpfu" which means something like "dirt apple" as well


cVC9doiH

Where I come from they're ground pears


khthbnsrl

Why can't is say, This is an apple or a potato? They mean the same thing in English.


Ula232344

Because a quesion is meant. Your answer is not a proper question.


miriam608123

Why is a potato wrong?


Theresa754142

Ze tapuakh o tapuakh adama?

(Potatoes is tapukhei adama.)


Feras..

Pomme de terre in french means literally apple of the earth like Hebrew


Stella376551

I think the correct solution should be: "Is this an apple or a potato?"


DebUlma

'Red apple' and 'potato' are almost identical. Is that because the ground in Israel is reddish?


Tim5602

Is the plural of potato 'תפוחים אדמות'?


Walrosse

"תפוחי אדמה"


andreim1828

I wonder, is the word for potato in any way related to the Adam’s apple?


angbagongquezon

The adamah part means ground or earth. I think it's also the source of Adam's name since he's the first man to have been on earth and he basically owned it according to Hebrew traditions.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.