"Is carrot juice tasty?"

Translation:האם מיץ גזר טעים?

July 2, 2016

16 Comments


t-hero

Is there any particular reason carrot juice is מיץ גזר (singular carrot), but tomato juice is מיץ עגבניות (plural tomato)?

July 2, 2016

Walrosse

I don't think there is a specific reason for it, one rule of thumb that I can give you though is that usually fruit names that are derived from foreign languages used in the singular form:

מיץ מנגו, מיץ פסיפלורה, מיץ אננס, מיץ בננה

When I think about it, most of the names are used in the singular form except for some exceptions:

מיץ עגבניות, מיץ חמוציות, מיץ ענבים, מיץ אכמניות, מיץ דובדבנים, מיץ תפוחים, מיץ תפוזים

There are definitely more, these are the ones that I can think of right now.

July 2, 2016

TeribleTeri

I've tried other fruits in stuff using translations & it seems to be slightly common to be plural, but no rules? גלידת תות מיץ שזיפים , עוגיות צימוקים, דגנים אוכמניות Or did they translate wrong?

April 20, 2018

PetrYanovich

why "?מיץ גזר טעים" is wrong?

September 4, 2016

Ringcycle

I'm going to guess that your sentence means "tasty carrot juice?" So we need something to add the word "is". The two suggested answers are to add האם first, or to put זה in the sentence, saying ?מיץ גבר זה טעים. But I'm not sure. BTW, I answered exactly as you did, and it was marked wrong.

November 19, 2016

StefanBerg524328

And is there a rule when to put זה in the sentence and where?

January 18, 2018

AdamReisman

I think מיץ גזר טעים is acceptable and grammatical, just less common. In speech, you don't hear the word האם very often.

January 18, 2018

AdamReisman

Just curious...why is this sentence in the politics section? Is this juice made from Likkud carrots?

November 23, 2016

jslevy91

מיץ זה - this juice

December 24, 2016

Knuckles119

Why is there no possessive here ? Like מיץ של גזר

September 14, 2018

Knuckles119

Nevermind, I guess that it is like in english where it is not needed, as we don't say juice of carrot but carrot juice

September 14, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I don't mean to complain or point out a pesky detail, but why does the translation include האם when it's not in the words listed?

December 8, 2018

t-hero

Because there's no direct translation in English. The only meaning האם has is to mark the sentence as a question instead of a statement. Let's say the sentence didn't have a question mark (question marks aren't spoken after all) then האם would change what would otherwise be a statement into a question. Rising intonation at the end of a sentence in spoken Hebrew also marks the difference between a question and a statement so האם can be omitted.

December 9, 2018

TeribleTeri

This is a question marker, it has no translation. This is explained in the tips and notes.

December 9, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I understand that האם has no translation but in the exercise in which you are supposed to go from English to Hebrew, even though האם is optional it should be among the Hebrew lexemes listed.

December 9, 2018

TeribleTeri

how to get tips and notes:

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs are only on the app though). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.

December 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.