1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is carrot juice tasty?"

"Is carrot juice tasty?"

Translation:האם מיץ גזר טעים?

July 2, 2016

26 Comments


t-hero

Is there any particular reason carrot juice is מיץ גזר (singular carrot), but tomato juice is מיץ עגבניות (plural tomato)?


Walrosse

I don't think there is a specific reason for it, one rule of thumb that I can give you though is that usually fruit names that are derived from foreign languages used in the singular form:

מיץ מנגו, מיץ פסיפלורה, מיץ אננס, מיץ בננה

When I think about it, most of the names are used in the singular form except for some exceptions:

מיץ עגבניות, מיץ חמוציות, מיץ ענבים, מיץ אכמניות, מיץ דובדבנים, מיץ תפוחים, מיץ תפוזים

There are definitely more, these are the ones that I can think of right now.


TeribleT

I've tried other fruits in stuff using translations & it seems to be slightly common to be plural, but no rules? גלידת תות מיץ שזיפים , עוגיות צימוקים, דגנים אוכמניות Or did they translate wrong?


PetrYanovich

why "?מיץ גזר טעים" is wrong?


Ringcycle

I'm going to guess that your sentence means "tasty carrot juice?" So we need something to add the word "is". The two suggested answers are to add האם first, or to put זה in the sentence, saying ?מיץ גבר זה טעים. But I'm not sure. BTW, I answered exactly as you did, and it was marked wrong.


StefanBerg524328

And is there a rule when to put זה in the sentence and where?


AdamReisman

I think מיץ גזר טעים is acceptable and grammatical, just less common. In speech, you don't hear the word האם very often.


AdamReisman

The word זה can function as "is" but only when you're talking about something specific. In that case, you could say: האם מיץ גזר זה טעים


AdamReisman

FYI האם doesn't mean "is"


urivak

It was considered right.


AdamReisman

Just curious...why is this sentence in the politics section? Is this juice made from Likkud carrots?


9Joshua9

Why is there no possessive here ? Like מיץ של גזר


9Joshua9

Nevermind, I guess that it is like in english where it is not needed, as we don't say juice of carrot but carrot juice


AniOhevYayin

I don't mean to complain or point out a pesky detail, but why does the translation include האם when it's not in the words listed?


t-hero

Because there's no direct translation in English. The only meaning האם has is to mark the sentence as a question instead of a statement. Let's say the sentence didn't have a question mark (question marks aren't spoken after all) then האם would change what would otherwise be a statement into a question. Rising intonation at the end of a sentence in spoken Hebrew also marks the difference between a question and a statement so האם can be omitted.


TeribleT

This is a question marker, it has no translation. This is explained in the tips and notes.


AniOhevYayin

I understand that האם has no translation but in the exercise in which you are supposed to go from English to Hebrew, even though האם is optional it should be among the Hebrew lexemes listed.


TeribleT

how to get tips and notes:

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs are only on the app though). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.


zion11dotcom

ha'eem mitz gézer taím


jslevy91

מיץ זה - this juice


David483540

The question mark showed up at the beginning of the three Hebrew answers, not at the end of the Hebrew sentences.


Theresa754142

As of November 2020 ‏מיץ גזר טעים? is accepted.


moriya88

There is like מיץ לימון, מיץ פטל.. i guess it only becouse we use to it. Good question :)


clairelanc3

Do you use several tomatoes for a sauce but only one carrot for juice?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.