"Áll."

Translation:He is standing.

July 2, 2016

5 Comments


as2907

Miért "he"?

July 2, 2016

akidaki

Állok: I stand (or I am standing)

Állsz: You stand (You are standing)

Áll: He/she/it stands (He is standing)

Állunk: We stand (We are standing)

Álltok: You (plural) stand (You are standing)

Állnak: They stand (They are standing)

The infinitive form is állni (although it works differently than in English).

July 2, 2016

hatcher

It can be "she" too.

July 2, 2016

as2907

Why not "it"?

July 2, 2016

hatcher

You win.

July 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.