1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Some apples are feeling dizz…

"Some apples are feeling dizzy."

Translation:Néhány alma szédül.

July 2, 2016

12 Comments


MilosVlahovic

Very useful sentence indeed :)


Liggliluff

Being able to understand/translate unexpected sentences is proof that you know the language well.


garpike

Why is 'alma' singular?


akidaki

That's how it works in Hungarian. Even following numerals nouns are in singular (e.g. "öt alma" meaning "five apples").


Lang-guy

I'm confused... shouldn't 'alma' be in accusative i.e. Nehány almát szédül ?


BigWayne19

..."Some apples are feeling dizzy." Néhány alma szédül.

-------- in both these sentences apple is the subject. accusative is only used when you're dealing with the direct object: apples are dodos, subject, predicate, direct object . so it'd be (if english used the accusative case ) apples are dodos-t . . .

Big 23 may 18


NicoleByrd11

Some APPLES are feeling dizzy??? HA HA HA HA HA!!!!!


AdnanGaleeb

Shouldnt we use erez here?


BigWayne19

--------- almak szedulnek isn't good ? seems to me it SHOULD be ! . . .

Big 6 apr 18


[deactivated user]

    And what about "some"? It's missing in your translation.


BigWayne19

    ---------- almak szedulnek: well, because az is also missing, it's not THE apples are feeling.. but just apples (in general ) and i vaguely recall that things in general can be translated with "some " . . .

    Big 22 apr 18


vladiszlav

    Nagyon lengeti őket a szél.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.