"Some apples are feeling dizzy."

Translation:Néhány alma szédül.

July 2, 2016

6 Comments


MilosVlahovic

Very useful sentence indeed :)

July 8, 2016

Liggliluff

Being able to understand/translate unexpected sentences is proof that you know the language well.

June 8, 2017

garpike

Why is 'alma' singular?

July 2, 2016

akidaki

That's how it works in Hungarian. Even following numerals nouns are in singular (e.g. "öt alma" meaning "five apples").

July 2, 2016

AdnanGaleeb

Shouldnt we use erez here?

February 27, 2017

vladiszlav

Nagyon lengeti őket a szél.

April 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.