1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La infano desegnis bildon."

"La infano desegnis bildon."

Translation:The child drew a picture.

July 2, 2016

10 Comments


baabakh

Shouldn't " The child has drawn a picture " be also accepted?


mizinamo

I think it should.


Danielconcasco

Bildo is one of those false friends I just can't shake.

It comes from the German, das Bild, the picture. I might as well memorize the German now and save myself the trouble of relearning when I refresh my German ;)


Niklas7777

What are you confusing it with?


Rolf_Meles

Why can't it be an image? What's the difference?


Kivolamuzikisto

In english I think picture is slightly broader than image, (an image could also be called a picture but not all pictures could be called an image, e.g. abstract art). But "bildo" is defined as both so I think that should be acceptable.


salivanto

I'm not sure what you mean by "Bildo is defined as both." Where are you seeing that definition?


Rolf_Meles

Well bildo translates as image or picture ( http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/dlg/index-1c.html?q=bildo%25 ) Or how would you translate image to Esperanto?


salivanto

Well, for starters, I don't generally recommend ReVo, except to get a quick gloss into English (as you have done.)

Dictionary dot com lists something like 14 definitions for the noun "image". PIV has 6 definitions for bildo - some of them, for sure I would translate as "image" (e.g. Dio kreis la homon laŭ sia bildo).

Or how would you translate image to Esperanto?

I kind of think that's the wrong question. The question should be "what do I want to say and how do I say it?" For my part "the child drew an image" is a very strange sentence. I could imagine a child drawing an image of something... but you don't generally "draw images". That's not how the word is used.


Rolf_Meles

This is what I call a helpful answer! Thanks a lot! :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.