"כלבה אוכל."

Translation:Her dog is eating.

July 2, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NaftaliFri1

Generally, with nikud, the final 'ה' would have a dot inside it (Mapik) which indicates it's a possessive suffix (it does have other uses as well) and not a normal female ending.

It is pronounced like a hard H (kalbaH vs kalba - where the 'ה' is silent), though in colloquial speech people don't bother.


Ynhockey

Yes, but it should be noted that mapiq is a really extreme case of something that's "correct in Hebrew" but not actually used. Many Hebrew-speakers pronounce ח, כ differently, some change hard letters to softer appropriately (or vice versa) when it's not intuitive, like vekhesef, lidpok, etc. Very few also use accents properly, like gliDA and koVA. However, mapiq is so rare that I've never heard of anyone using it, ever. Even most texts with nikud that I've seen omit the mapiq.


NaftaliFri1

I've never seen it omitted from text with nikkud.


YardenNB

I guess your point is about pronunciation rather than writing. I agree - almost. https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%93%D7%9F_%D7%9B%D7%A0%D7%A8 (A myhological TV and radio announcer) clearly pronounces it...

Another nitpicking: /KOva/ is actually formally correct. Saying /koVA/ is a textbook example for over-correction (-:


IngeborgHa14

Well, the funny thing is that the Tanakh distinguish between כּוֹבַ֫ע [kovA] as the absolute: Ezek 27.10 מָגֵן וְכוֹבַ֫ע shield and helmet and כּ֫וֹבַע [kOva] in the construct: 1Sam 15.5 כּ֫וֹבַע־נְחֹ֫שֶׁת a helmet of brass or Is 59.17 כּ֫וֹבַע־יְשׂוּעָה a helmet of salvation. So if you want to simplify this, you could have generalised either form, but the construct has won.


AlexPoznan

Couldn't this also just be "a (female) dog eats"?


SgtBabyface

for that it would need to be כלבה אוכלת.


Kongekrabbe

Then again, how can you express "Her (female) dog is eating"?


Kongekrabbe

Really? Because in the following lesson the word כלבהתה pops up (I did not know that when I posted my question here).


NaftaliFri1

Sorry, you're right.

כלבתה אוכלת

The ה is transformed to a ת they don't coexist.


IngeborgHa14

Well, in biblical Hebrew you differenciated כַּלְבָּה bitch from כַּלְבָּהּ her dog by inserting a מַפִּיק into the letter הֵא and pronouncing it [kalbah]. This may still be observed by careful readers of prayers and the scriptures, but מַפִּיק indicating a feminine suffix has always become mute in Modern Hebrew.


kaet

It's still written, though. My daughters (7&9) have plenty of books with nikkud, and I've seen it there, in both schoolbooks and novels.


sylgua

I think so too!


Eromeon

Is there a difference between הכלב שלה and כלבה?


SgtBabyface

no real difference in meaning, the two can be used interchangeably.


Theresa754142

כלבה is more formal than הכלב שלה.

Also, after this unit, Duolingo usually does not accept this specialized possessive form.


Rebecca430877

Why is it wrong: her dog eats?!


Ynhockey

Should be accepted. Report.


gina.blank

I sometimes notice that adding a letter at the beginning or end changes the pronounciation of the word altogether. e.g. "dog" is "keleV" while "her dog" suddenly becomes "kelBah." The v becomes b. I find this hard when listening--it sounds like an entirely different word; I only know it's "dog" based on the written form. What is the history/logic/reasoning behind this? i.e. Why isn't it "kelevah" or "kel'vah"?


Theresa754142

“Her dog” as well as a “female dog” are both pronounced kalba.

One reason that languages change like this is for euphony, that is, so the words sound pleasant together or are easy to say. (Pleasant often means it adheres to the usual sound clusters of the language).

Many languages have internal vowel and consonant changes. In English: knife→knives, child→children, mouse→mice, die→dice, person→people, electric→electricity.


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you really want to know the mechanics what had happened here, I can give you a simplified picture. Two things have happened there: 1) Originally the singular stem was only kalb-. It had short suffixes, short vowels for the cases, for example kalbu for the nominative. When these got lost, the double consonant at the end of kalb was opened up with a helping vowel (kaleb) with ensuing vowel harmony (keleb). 2) Until that time בֵּיִת was always pronounced [b]. Later Aramaic influenced the language that the phoneme split into two allophones that it became the fricative [v], if following a vowel. So [keleb] became [kelev] (after the vowel e), but stayed [kalba] (after the consonant b).


Edi788785

And how do you pronounce כלבתה אוכלת?


ThomBoye

כלבהתה?!? Whoa..... how on Earth am i ever going to learn this!?! Lol
Whenever it seems i might have a handle on the basics, my brain explodes again. :-)


Theresa754142

Take things slowly. If you think about it carefully, you’ll realize: because the verb is masculine singular, you know the dog who is eating is male, so you know that ‏כלבה can’t be a female dog, so you know that the ה at the end has to be one of these specialized possessive suffixes. (The fem. sing. suffix).


Matthew272727

Usually when you learn these you learn from a text book that will already have introduced the construct form

כלבה to כלבת F. Dog to F. Dog of From there it will introduce the possesive suffixes which always attach to the construct form (they are in construct with the suffix) כלבתתִי my dog כלבותַי my dogs


ami565107

No .the dog - הכלב Her dog - כלבה/הכלב שלה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.