1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כלבה אוכל."

"כלבה אוכל."

Translation:Her dog is eating.

July 2, 2016

33 Comments


NaftaliFri1

Generally, with nikud, the final 'ה' would have a dot inside it (Mapik) which indicates it's a possessive suffix (it does have other uses as well) and not a normal female ending.

It is pronounced like a hard H (kalbaH vs kalba - where the 'ה' is silent), though in colloquial speech people don't bother.


Ynhockey

Yes, but it should be noted that mapiq is a really extreme case of something that's "correct in Hebrew" but not actually used. Many Hebrew-speakers pronounce ח, כ differently, some change hard letters to softer appropriately (or vice versa) when it's not intuitive, like vekhesef, lidpok, etc. Very few also use accents properly, like gliDA and koVA. However, mapiq is so rare that I've never heard of anyone using it, ever. Even most texts with nikud that I've seen omit the mapiq.


NaftaliFri1

I've never seen it omitted from text with nikkud.


YardenNB

I guess your point is about pronunciation rather than writing. I agree - almost. https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%93%D7%9F_%D7%9B%D7%A0%D7%A8 (A myhological TV and radio announcer) clearly pronounces it...

Another nitpicking: /KOva/ is actually formally correct. Saying /koVA/ is a textbook example for over-correction (-:


IngeborgHa14

Well, the funny thing is that the Tanakh distinguish between כּוֹבַ֫ע [kovA] as the absolute: Ezek 27.10 מָגֵן וְכוֹבַ֫ע shield and helmet and כּ֫וֹבַע [kOva] in the construct: 1Sam 15.5 כּ֫וֹבַע־נְחֹ֫שֶׁת a helmet of brass or Is 59.17 כּ֫וֹבַע־יְשׂוּעָה a helmet of salvation. So if you want to simplify this, you could have generalised either form, but the construct has won.


AlexPoznan

Couldn't this also just be "a (female) dog eats"?


SgtBabyface

for that it would need to be כלבה אוכלת.


Kongekrabbe

Then again, how can you express "Her (female) dog is eating"?


Kongekrabbe

Really? Because in the following lesson the word כלבהתה pops up (I did not know that when I posted my question here).


NaftaliFri1

Sorry, you're right.

כלבתה אוכלת

The ה is transformed to a ת they don't coexist.


IngeborgHa14

Well, in biblical Hebrew you differenciated כַּלְבָּה bitch from כַּלְבָּהּ her dog by inserting a מַפִּיק into the letter הֵא and pronouncing it [kalbah]. This may still be observed by careful readers of prayers and the scriptures, but מַפִּיק indicating a feminine suffix has always become mute in Modern Hebrew.


kaet

It's still written, though. My daughters (7&9) have plenty of books with nikkud, and I've seen it there, in both schoolbooks and novels.


sylgua

I think so too!


Eromeon

Is there a difference between הכלב שלה and כלבה?


SgtBabyface

no real difference in meaning, the two can be used interchangeably.


Theresa754142

I think the Tips section said that כלבה is more formal than הכלב שלה.


Edi788785

And how do you pronounce כלבתה אוכלת?


Rebecca430877

Why is it wrong: her dog eats?!


Ynhockey

Should be accepted. Report.


JGduolingoer

It shouldn't, because it'd be okhélet instead of okhél here.


Theresa754142

Okhelet is “she eats“, but the one who is doing the eating is the dog, not the woman or girl, so “her dog eats” should be fine, the same way that the given answer “her dog is eating“ is fine.


ohad161637

זה כלבה אוכלת. או הכלבה אוכלת.


David891577

Why isn't "her ❤❤❤❤❤ eats" accepted ?


Aerologia

Cause that would be "כלבתה אוכלת". Notice that there's a ת between the noun and the possessive suffix. That's what a ה would look like in construct state(possessed form if you will).


rosalie.ajz

The dog eats is also correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.