"כלבה אוכל."

Translation:Her dog is eating.

July 2, 2016

25 Comments


NaftaliFri1

Generally, with nikud, the final 'ה' would have a dot inside it (Mapik) which indicates it's a possessive suffix (it does have other uses as well) and not a normal female ending.

It is pronounced like a hard H (kalbaH vs kalba - where the 'ה' is silent), though in colloquial speech people don't bother.

August 21, 2016

Ynhockey

Yes, but it should be noted that mapiq is a really extreme case of something that's "correct in Hebrew" but not actually used. Many Hebrew-speakers pronounce ח, כ differently, some change hard letters to softer appropriately (or vice versa) when it's not intuitive, like vekhesef, lidpok, etc. Very few also use accents properly, like gliDA and koVA. However, mapiq is so rare that I've never heard of anyone using it, ever. Even most texts with nikud that I've seen omit the mapiq.

December 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I've never seen it omitted from text with nikkud.

December 4, 2016

AlexPoznan

Couldn't this also just be "a (female) dog eats"?

August 20, 2016

uthere1

for that it would need to be כלבה אוכלת.

August 20, 2016

Kongekrabbe

Then again, how can you express "Her (female) dog is eating"?

August 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Same way.

August 24, 2016

Kongekrabbe

Really? Because in the following lesson the word כלבהתה pops up (I did not know that when I posted my question here).

August 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Sorry, you're right.

כלבתה אוכלת

The ה is transformed to a ת they don't coexist.

August 25, 2016

sylgua

I think so too!

May 14, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, in biblical Hebrew you differenciated כַּלְבָּה bitch from כַּלְבָּהּ her dog by inserting a מַפִּיק into the letter הֵא and pronouncing it [kalbah]. This may still be observed by careful readers of prayers and the scriptures, but מַפִּיק indicating a feminine suffix has always become mute in Modern Hebrew.

April 10, 2019

Edi788785

And how do you pronounce כלבתה אוכלת?

April 17, 2017

uthere1

KalbaTA oHElet

April 17, 2017

Rebecca430877

Why is it wrong: her dog eats?!

May 6, 2017

Ynhockey

Should be accepted. Report.

May 7, 2017

JGduolingoer

It shouldn't, because it'd be okhélet instead of okhél here.

February 2, 2019

Eromeon

Is there a difference between הכלב שלה and כלבה?

August 23, 2017

uthere1

no real difference in meaning, the two can be used interchangeably.

August 24, 2017

sylgua

OK

May 14, 2018

David891577

Why isn't "her ❤❤❤❤❤ eats" accepted ?

September 23, 2018

Aerologia

Cause that would be "כלבתה אוכלת". Notice that there's a ת between the noun and the possessive suffix. That's what a ה would look like in construct state(possessed form if you will).

February 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.