1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Este hátul van a busz."

"Este hátul van a busz."

Translation:The bus is in the back in the evening.

July 2, 2016

7 Comments


as2907

What is this supposed to mean?


hatcher

Good question. Not a straightforward sentence. Perhaps they park the bus in the back of the garden every evening. :D


TinaSumners

Is "In the evening the bus is in the back" also correct?


Apahegy

Yes, that's also correct.


GrowingViolet

Based on the English sentence, I interpreted this to mean that the bus is consistently running late in the evenings. Could "hátul" be used in this sense in Hungarian as well, or can it only indicate physical location?


WilliamsBlair

What an awkward (but grammatically correct) sentence!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.