"Este hátul van a busz."

Translation:The bus is in the back in the evening.

July 2, 2016

7 Comments


as2907

What is this supposed to mean?

July 2, 2016

hatcher

Good question. Not a straightforward sentence. Perhaps they park the bus in the back of the garden every evening. :D

July 2, 2016

as2907

Nice try!

July 2, 2016

TinaSumners

Is "In the evening the bus is in the back" also correct?

July 13, 2016

Apahegy

Yes, that's also correct.

August 7, 2016

GrowingViolet

Based on the English sentence, I interpreted this to mean that the bus is consistently running late in the evenings. Could "hátul" be used in this sense in Hungarian as well, or can it only indicate physical location?

September 18, 2016

WilliamsBlair

What an awkward (but grammatically correct) sentence!

September 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.